Compare

Pennant Hills - Cheltenham vs Eastwood

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Pennant Hills - Cheltenham profile · Eastwood profile

Pennant Hills - Cheltenham Eastwood

Pennant Hills - Cheltenham and Eastwood are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Pennant Hills - Cheltenham is more affluent, with 44.3% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 27.9% in Eastwood. It is also more residential, with 79.8% of homes being separate houses and 82.8% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Eastwood is much more multicultural; 58.8% of people were born overseas and 66.1% use a language other than English at home, figures far higher than those in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham.

Both areas are almost identical in their share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, each at around 0.3% to 0.4%. While they share similar school advantage scores and high Year 12 completion rates, they differ in how people live. Eastwood has a much higher share of renters at 38.7% and is more walkable, with a short 2-minute walk to the nearest stop. Pennant Hills - Cheltenham is more car-dependent, with a 10-minute walk to the nearest stop, and a higher share of residents owning their homes outright.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2,763 larger in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
21,737 91st pct 18,974 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19,419
  • First area, 2016: 20,493
  • First area, 2021: 21,737
  • Second area, 2021: 18,974
Median age in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4 yrs older in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
43 yrs 71st pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.1 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
0.4% 7th pct 0.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2.2 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
19.6% 63rd pct 17.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Under 15 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +3.3 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
19.0% 63rd pct 15.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
De facto in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.3 pts higher in Eastwood
4.5% 1st pct 5.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Age structure

21.3% Young adults (25–44) +10.0 pts ▸ 31.3%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.2 pts 24.5%
19.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.2 pts 17.4%
19.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.3 pts 15.8%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.4 pts 11.0%

Marital status

60.3% Married ◂ +5.0 pts 55.3%
27.5% Never married +4.7 pts ▸ 32.1%
5.5% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
2.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Pennant Hills - Cheltenham Eastwood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Eastwood: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Eastwood: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Eastwood: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Eastwood: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Eastwood: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Eastwood: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Eastwood: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Eastwood: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Eastwood: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Eastwood: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Eastwood: 4.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Eastwood: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Eastwood: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Eastwood: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Eastwood: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Eastwood: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Eastwood: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Eastwood: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +21.5 pts higher in Eastwood
37.3% 79th pct 58.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%

Country of birth

60.6% Australia ◂ +22.9 pts 37.7%
8.4% China +17.5 pts ▸ 25.9%
3.9% India ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
2.9% England ◂ +1.8 pts 1.1%
0.8% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Vietnam +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Ancestry

19.9% Chinese +28.9 pts ▸ 48.8%
27.0% English ◂ +15.5 pts 11.5%
24.9% Australian ◂ +14.2 pts 10.7%
9.5% Irish ◂ +5.7 pts 3.8%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +5.8 pts 3.3%
5.6% Indian ◂ +3.0 pts 2.7%
2.4% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% German ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.3% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +32.1 pts higher in Eastwood
34.1% 79th pct 66.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%
Limited English in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +12.5 pts higher in Eastwood
4.5% 79th pct 17.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Language used at home

63.1% English only ◂ +33.0 pts 30.1%
10.2% Mandarin +18.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
5.4% Cantonese +9.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
1.7% Hindi ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +9.0 pts higher in Eastwood
36.5% 32nd pct 45.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%

Religious affiliation

48.1% Christianity ◂ +11.7 pts 36.4%
36.5% No religion +9.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
3.1% Buddhism +3.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.4% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.2% Hinduism ◂ +1.9 pts 3.3%
1.6% Islam even 1.6%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.2% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.8 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
80.8% 94th pct 80.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.3%
  • First area, 2016: 77.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%
Bachelor+ in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4.4 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
50.3% 94th pct 45.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Schools in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
8 87th pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.60 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
1.93 46th pct 1.33 26th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2 more in Eastwood
60 91st pct 62 92nd pct
Students in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4,483 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
6,949 93rd pct 2,466 71st pct
Avg size in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +252 larger in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
869 88th pct 617 73rd pct
ICSEA in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +32 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
1,147 96th pct 1,115 88th pct

Highest year of school

80.8% Year 12 ◂ +0.8 pts 80.0%
9.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.1 pts 7.0%
3.5% Year 9 or below +2.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Highest qualification level

40.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 39.5%
21.9% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 22.0%
13.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 13.1%
9.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 3.3%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

26.2% Management & commerce +3.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
12.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.9 pts 10.6%
11.6% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.2% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 8.7%
8.4% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 5.7%
6.4% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 4.6%
4.2% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$283 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$1,045 81st pct $762 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $748
  • First area, 2016: $883
  • First area, 2021: $1,045
  • Second area, 2021: $762
Household income in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$831 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$2,784 93rd pct $1,953 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,165
  • First area, 2016: $2,450
  • First area, 2021: $2,784
  • Second area, 2021: $1,953
Family income in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$1,004 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$3,187 91st pct $2,183 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,510
  • First area, 2016: $2,796
  • First area, 2021: $3,187
  • Second area, 2021: $2,183
High earners in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +10.9 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
24.9% 91st pct 13.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
High-income homes in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +16.3 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
44.3% 95th pct 27.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%

Household income distribution

31.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.9 pts 16.6%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 29.0%
16.3% $650–$1,499 +6.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
9.5% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 11.4%

Personal income distribution

35.4% Under $650 +7.3 pts ▸ 42.7%
24.4% $650–$1,499 +3.8 pts ▸ 28.2%
22.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 18.6%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 5.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +5.8 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
24.8% 29th pct 19.1% 10th pct
Mental health in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.5 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
6.0% 17th pct 4.5% 9th pct
Needs assistance in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.9 pts higher in Eastwood
4.0% 23rd pct 4.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 7.0%
7.3% Arthritis ◂ +2.4 pts 4.9%
6.8% Asthma ◂ +2.2 pts 4.6%
6.0% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 4.5%
3.9% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.6% Stroke even 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.4% None +5.1 pts ▸ 75.6%
18.1% One condition ◂ +4.2 pts 13.9%
4.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 3.6%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +8.3 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
21.1% 86th pct 12.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid carers in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2.0 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
12.5% 54th pct 10.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4.4 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
29.3% 71st pct 24.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.2 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
2.1% 29th pct 0.9% 7th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4.3 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
26.6% 90th pct 22.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +25 larger in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
81 26th pct 56 18th pct
Median age in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +3 yrs older in Eastwood
27 yrs 71st pct 30 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +24.6 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
77.4% 97th pct 52.8% 71st pct
Unemployment in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +5.5 pts higher in Eastwood
7.0% 31st pct 12.5% 65th pct
Median income in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$76 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$825 77th pct $749 69th pct
Household income in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$1,791 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$2,916 93rd pct $1,125 11th pct
Indigenous language in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.1 larger in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
2.9 86th pct 2.8 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2.2 pts higher in Eastwood
8.3% 8th pct 10.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +3.1 pts higher in Eastwood
16.7% 16th pct 19.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Family composition

69.7% Couples with children ◂ +6.6 pts 63.1%
21.4% Couples without children +3.8 pts ▸ 25.2%
8.3% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

29.9% 2 people +1.0 pts ▸ 30.9%
23.6% 4 people ◂ +5.7 pts 17.9%
16.7% 1 person +3.1 pts ▸ 19.8%
17.4% 3 people +2.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.6% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%
3.8% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$80 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$530 91st pct $450 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $440
  • First area, 2016: $530
  • First area, 2021: $530
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +$250 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
$3,000 96th pct $2,750 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,671
  • First area, 2021: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
People / bedroom in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.20 higher in Eastwood
0.80 29th pct 1.00 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +19.5 pts higher in Eastwood
19.2% 26th pct 38.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Owned outright in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +10.0 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
40.3% 75th pct 30.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Separate houses in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +26.7 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
79.8% 40th pct 53.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.5%
  • First area, 2021: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
3+ bedrooms in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +19.2 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
82.8% 62nd pct 63.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.6%
  • First area, 2021: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%

How homes are owned or rented

40.3% Owned outright ◂ +10.0 pts 30.3%
19.2% Rented +19.5 pts ▸ 38.7%
37.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.4 pts 28.4%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

79.8% Separate house ◂ +26.7 pts 53.0%
11.2% Flat or apartment +16.7 pts ▸ 27.9%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

35.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.8 pts 21.0%
28.8% 3 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 28.8%
11.9% 2 bedrooms +15.3 pts ▸ 27.2%
18.3% 5 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 13.8%
4.2% 1 bedroom +3.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

36.0% $350–$549 +3.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
30.1% $550–$749 ◂ +6.7 pts 23.3%
17.0% $750 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 9.2%
10.3% $200–$349 +5.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
3.8% Under $200 +4.9 pts ▸ 8.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 43.2%
20.0% $1,800–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 23.6%
12.1% Under $1,000 +1.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.5% $1,000–$1,799 +0.4 pts ▸ 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +8.6 pts higher in Eastwood
4.7% 48th pct 13.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Work from home in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +8.4 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
51.4% 99th pct 43.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
PT commute in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2.1 pts higher in Eastwood
3.2% 68th pct 5.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
PT stops in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +22 more in Eastwood
86 83rd pct 108 87th pct
Stops/1k in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.74 more in Eastwood
3.96 45th pct 5.69 70th pct
Departures/1k in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +96.4 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
1,675.6 77th pct 1,579.3 75th pct
PT routes in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +6 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
17 82nd pct 11 67th pct
Stop walk in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +8 longer in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
10 71st pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2 longer in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
20 40th pct 18 34th pct
Reach 30 min in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +59,579 more in Eastwood
21,737 65th pct 81,316 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +344,700 more in Eastwood
85,650 67th pct 430,350 90th pct
Transit to city in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +18 longer in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
64 61st pct 46 27th pct

How people get to work

51.4% Worked at home ◂ +8.4 pts 43.0%
27.7% Car (driver) +2.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
2.6% Train +1.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.7% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.6% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

35.9% 1 vehicle +7.2 pts ▸ 43.0%
42.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.3 pts 31.7%
4.7% No vehicle +8.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 8.4%
5.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 3.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +11.1 pts higher in Eastwood
33.1% 30th pct 44.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Recent arrivals in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +6.0 pts higher in Eastwood
9.1% 41st pct 15.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.3 pts higher in Eastwood
4.4% 46th pct 5.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +5.1 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
62.3% 53rd pct 57.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%
Full-time in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +3.9 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
60.6% 65th pct 56.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%

Industries people work in

15.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 13.9%
14.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.4 pts 12.4%
12.1% Education & training ◂ +3.5 pts 8.5%
7.0% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 7.8%
3.7% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.8% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.5% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 4.0%
4.0% Wholesale trade +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.3% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.1% Media & telecommunications +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

40.6% Professionals ◂ +4.6 pts 36.0%
18.6% Managers ◂ +4.5 pts 14.2%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 13.2%
6.7% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.2% Community & personal service +0.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.7% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.5% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
10 100th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
10 100th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +62 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
1,146 97th pct 1,084 82nd pct
ERP in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1,970 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
22,248 88th pct 20,278 86th pct
Growth in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4.4 pts higher in Eastwood
2.0% 28th pct 6.3% 64th pct
Businesses in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +502 higher in Eastwood
2,223 86th pct 2,725 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +37 higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
1,237 77th pct 1,200 75th pct
Max temp in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.2 higher in Eastwood
23.7 50th pct 23.9 52nd pct
Min temp in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.7 higher in Eastwood
11.8 50th pct 12.4 58th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +1.0 higher in Eastwood
6.8 71st pct 7.8 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.8 more in Eastwood
6.7 72nd pct 7.5 84th pct
15-min city in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +16.0 pts higher in Eastwood
79.8% 62nd pct 95.8% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +4.1 pts higher in Eastwood
78.8% 64th pct 82.9% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +9.1 pts higher in Eastwood
90.9% 50th pct 100.0% 86th pct
Walk to school in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +2.7 pts higher in Eastwood
94.6% 75th pct 97.3% 81st pct
99.9% 68th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +28.9 pts higher in Eastwood
62.7% 64th pct 91.6% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +17.7 more in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
35.6 86th pct 17.8 67th pct
Intersections/km² in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +95 higher in Eastwood
103 52nd pct 198 71st pct
Mean slope in Pennant Hills - Cheltenhamin Eastwood +0.9 pts higher in Pennant Hills - Cheltenham
8.6% 86th pct 7.7% 79th pct

Compare Pennant Hills - Cheltenham with nearby areas

Compare Eastwood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pennant Hills - Cheltenham vs Eastwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/126011496/pennant-hills-cheltenham/vs/126021723/eastwood