Compare
Carlingford - West vs North Parramatta
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Carlingford - West profile · North Parramatta profile
Carlingford - West North Parramatta
North Parramatta and Carlingford - West are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. North Parramatta is a high-density hub where 68.4% of homes are flats or apartments and 59.5% of households rent. In contrast, Carlingford - West is more suburban, with 58.2% of homes being separate houses and 30% owned outright. This difference is seen in the homes themselves; 71.1% of homes in Carlingford - West have three or more bedrooms, while only 34% of homes in North Parramatta are that size. North Parramatta is also far more walkable, with 99.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 79.9% in Carlingford - West.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with North Parramatta seeing far more people moving in recently and more overseas arrivals. Despite these shifts, they share a similar typical weekly family income of around $2,200 and have equally high levels of education and job skills. Both areas also have a high proportion of people using another language at home, which is far above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 19,251
- Second area, 2011: 20,274
- Second area, 2016: 22,234
- Second area, 2021: 22,878
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carlingford - West: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in North Parramatta: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Carlingford - West: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in North Parramatta: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Carlingford - West: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in North Parramatta: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Carlingford - West: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in North Parramatta: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Carlingford - West: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in North Parramatta: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Carlingford - West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in North Parramatta: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Carlingford - West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in North Parramatta: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Carlingford - West: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in North Parramatta: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Carlingford - West: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in North Parramatta: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Carlingford - West: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in North Parramatta: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Carlingford - West: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in North Parramatta: 6.0% males, 5.8% females
- 30–34 in Carlingford - West: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in North Parramatta: 5.7% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in Carlingford - West: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in North Parramatta: 4.6% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in Carlingford - West: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in North Parramatta: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Carlingford - West: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in North Parramatta: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Carlingford - West: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in North Parramatta: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Carlingford - West: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in North Parramatta: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Carlingford - West: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in North Parramatta: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $802
- Second area, 2011: $615
- Second area, 2016: $735
- Second area, 2021: $944
- First area, 2021: $2,101
- Second area, 2011: $1,302
- Second area, 2016: $1,587
- Second area, 2021: $1,862
- First area, 2021: $2,168
- Second area, 2011: $1,478
- Second area, 2016: $1,830
- Second area, 2021: $2,264
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,981
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,080
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Carlingford - West with nearby areas
Compare North Parramatta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carlingford - West vs North Parramatta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/125021712/carlingford-west/vs/125041489/north-parramatta