Compare

Carlingford - East vs Epping (NSW) - West

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Carlingford - East profile · Epping (NSW) - West profile

Carlingford - East Epping (NSW) - West

Epping (NSW) - West and Carlingford - East are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and social profiles. Epping (NSW) - West is more transient and urban, with 49.5% of people moving in the last five years and 39.7% of households renting. It has a very highly educated population, with 54.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Carlingford - East is more established and family-oriented; it has far more three-bedroom homes (78.6% compared to 59.3% in Epping (NSW) - West) and a higher share of detached houses at 66.9%.

These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $2,100 to $2,200. They also share a strong connection to migration, as both are far above the national figure for people born overseas. While Epping (NSW) - West has more walkable amenities and higher rates of public transport use, both areas have an almost identical share of children under 15, sitting at about 19%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +7,068 larger in Epping (NSW) - West
11,622 61st pct 18,690 87th pct
Median age in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +4 yrs older in Carlingford - East
41 yrs 57th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
First Nations in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.1 pts higher in Carlingford - East
0.3% 5th pct 0.2% 0th pct
Aged 65+ in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +4.4 pts higher in Carlingford - East
18.7% 58th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
Under 15 in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.2 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
19.0% 62nd pct 19.2% 65th pct
De facto in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +2.3 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
3.8% 0th pct 6.1% 8th pct

Age structure

23.5% Young adults (25–44) +8.1 pts ▸ 31.6%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.0 pts 23.3%
19.0% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
18.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 14.3%
12.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.1 pts 11.6%

Marital status

59.9% Married ◂ +0.7 pts 59.2%
27.5% Never married +2.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
5.7% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
1.9% Separated even 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Carlingford - East Epping (NSW) - West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Carlingford - East: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Epping (NSW) - West: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Carlingford - East: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Epping (NSW) - West: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Carlingford - East: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Epping (NSW) - West: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Carlingford - East: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Epping (NSW) - West: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Carlingford - East: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Carlingford - East: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Carlingford - East: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Carlingford - East: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Carlingford - East: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Carlingford - East: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Carlingford - East: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Epping (NSW) - West: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Carlingford - East: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Carlingford - East: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Carlingford - East: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Carlingford - East: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Carlingford - East: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Carlingford - East: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Epping (NSW) - West: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Carlingford - East: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Epping (NSW) - West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +7.9 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
51.6% 94th pct 59.5% 100th pct

Country of birth

46.4% Australia ◂ +8.4 pts 38.0%
15.5% China +4.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
4.7% India +3.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.4% England even 1.4%
1.1% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.1% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

36.2% Chinese +5.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
15.2% English ◂ +2.8 pts 12.3%
15.0% Australian ◂ +4.3 pts 10.7%
5.8% Indian +2.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.2% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
4.5% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
2.6% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.5% Filipino even 1.5%
1.3% German even 1.3%
1.0% Vietnamese even 1.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.5% Dutch even 0.4%

Language

Other language in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +8.8 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
57.2% 93rd pct 65.9% 98th pct
Limited English in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.8 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
10.2% 92nd pct 11.9% 95th pct

Language used at home

40.0% English only ◂ +8.9 pts 31.1%
16.4% Mandarin +7.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
14.2% Cantonese ◂ +1.7 pts 12.5%
2.2% Hindi +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.7% Arabic ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
0.7% Vietnamese even 0.7%
0.5% Punjabi even 0.5%
0.4% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +6.2 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
35.6% 29th pct 41.8% 52nd pct

Religious affiliation

43.7% Christianity ◂ +8.2 pts 35.5%
35.6% No religion +6.2 pts ▸ 41.8%
5.9% Hinduism +2.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.5% Buddhism even 5.5%
4.2% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.2% Islam ◂ +1.4 pts 2.8%
0.9% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +6.7 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
78.5% 90th pct 85.2% 100th pct
Bachelor+ in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +10.5 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
44.1% 87th pct 54.7% 98th pct
5 64th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.87 more in Carlingford - East
2.26 56th pct 1.39 28th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +5 more in Carlingford - East
50 88th pct 45 86th pct
Students in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1,179 more in Carlingford - East
3,058 79th pct 1,879 60th pct
Avg size in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +236 larger in Carlingford - East
612 73rd pct 376 43rd pct
ICSEA in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +16 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
1,112 87th pct 1,128 91st pct

Highest year of school

78.5% Year 12 +6.7 pts ▸ 85.2%
9.8% Year 10 ◂ +3.9 pts 5.8%
5.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 3.8%
2.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 1.8%

Highest qualification level

39.6% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
19.4% Postgraduate degree +6.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 11.7%
10.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.6 pts 7.1%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

27.5% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 28.2%
13.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.3 pts 13.3%
11.3% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.3% Information technology +2.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.2% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
7.6% Education ◂ +1.6 pts 6.1%
4.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.8% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$130 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$789 47th pct $919 69th pct
Household income in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$95 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$2,143 75th pct $2,238 80th pct
Family income in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$90 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$2,328 66th pct $2,418 72nd pct
High earners in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +2.9 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
16.1% 73rd pct 19.0% 81st pct
High-income homes in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.2 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
32.3% 80th pct 33.5% 82nd pct

Household income distribution

27.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 31.0%
22.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 19.5%
20.3% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 20.7%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 11.1%

Personal income distribution

42.6% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 38.6%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 27.6%
20.4% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
6.7% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 7.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +3.8 pts higher in Carlingford - East
21.8% 15th pct 18.0% 8th pct
Mental health in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.7 pts higher in Carlingford - East
4.6% 9th pct 3.8% 6th pct
Needs assistance in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.7 pts higher in Carlingford - East
4.7% 35th pct 3.0% 11th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Other condition ◂ +1.8 pts 6.4%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 4.3%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%
4.6% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
0.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.1% None +3.6 pts ▸ 77.8%
15.7% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 13.7%
4.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.5 pts higher in Carlingford - East
15.3% 56th pct 14.8% 52nd pct
Unpaid carers in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.0 pts higher in Carlingford - East
11.2% 33rd pct 10.2% 21st pct
Unpaid child care in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.1 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
28.4% 65th pct 29.5% 72nd pct
Defence service in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.6 pts higher in Carlingford - East
1.8% 23rd pct 1.2% 12th pct
Housework 15h+ in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.2 pts higher in Carlingford - East
25.1% 83rd pct 24.0% 75th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 larger in Carlingford - East
38 12th pct 37 12th pct
Median age in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 yrs older in Carlingford - East
26 yrs 64th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +6.4 pts higher in Carlingford - East
54.5% 74th pct 48.1% 61st pct
20.0% 89th pct —
Median income in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$34 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$866 81st pct $900 84th pct
Household income in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$750 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$1,874 60th pct $2,624 89th pct
Indigenous language in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +2.9 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
7.9% 70th pct 10.8% 81st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.2 larger in Carlingford - East
3.0 89th pct 2.8 79th pct
One-parent in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.3 pts higher in Carlingford - East
10.3% 23rd pct 10.0% 20th pct
Living alone in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.6 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
15.7% 13th pct 16.4% 15th pct

Family composition

70.4% Couples with children ◂ +3.4 pts 67.0%
18.6% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
10.3% One-parent families ◂ +0.3 pts 10.0%
0.7% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

27.1% 2 people +3.9 pts ▸ 31.0%
23.7% 4 people ◂ +2.9 pts 20.8%
19.9% 3 people +1.1 pts ▸ 20.9%
15.7% 1 person +0.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.2% 5 people ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
4.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$20 higher in Carlingford - East
$520 90th pct $500 88th pct
Mortgage in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +$50 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
$2,600 89th pct $2,650 90th pct
People / bedroom in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.10 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
0.90 86th pct 1.00 90th pct
Renting in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +15.4 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
24.3% 42nd pct 39.7% 78th pct
Owned outright in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +7.2 pts higher in Carlingford - East
36.0% 62nd pct 28.8% 39th pct
Separate houses in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +18.5 pts higher in Carlingford - East
66.9% 25th pct 48.4% 13th pct
3+ bedrooms in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +19.2 pts higher in Carlingford - East
78.6% 48th pct 59.3% 15th pct

How homes are owned or rented

24.3% Rented +15.4 pts ▸ 39.7%
36.0% Owned outright ◂ +7.2 pts 28.8%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.9 pts 29.2%
3.3% Other tenure ◂ +2.0 pts 1.2%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

66.9% Separate house ◂ +18.5 pts 48.4%
21.9% Flat or apartment +21.4 pts ▸ 43.3%
11.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.4 pts 8.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 25.4%
17.2% 2 bedrooms +15.7 pts ▸ 32.9%
31.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.0 pts 22.6%
13.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 11.3%
3.0% 1 bedroom +3.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.2% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

47.0% $350–$549 +6.6 pts ▸ 53.6%
32.2% $550–$749 ◂ +4.6 pts 27.6%
11.4% $750 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 8.3%
5.4% $200–$349 +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.8% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 40.6%
26.5% $1,800–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 28.8%
12.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.4 pts 10.4%
12.4% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 12.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +3.3 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
5.2% 52nd pct 8.5% 75th pct
Work from home in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +5.3 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
46.6% 96th pct 51.9% 100th pct
PT commute in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +3.3 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
1.5% 43rd pct 4.8% 80th pct
PT stops in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +32 more in Epping (NSW) - West
45 54th pct 77 78th pct
Stops/1k in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.25 more in Epping (NSW) - West
3.87 43rd pct 4.12 47th pct
Departures/1k in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +525.0 more in Epping (NSW) - West
955.2 56th pct 1,480.2 73rd pct
PT routes in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +6 more in Epping (NSW) - West
8 52nd pct 14 76th pct
Stop walk in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +3 longer in Epping (NSW) - West
2 14th pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 longer in Carlingford - East
20 40th pct 19 37th pct
Reach 30 min in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +37,664 more in Epping (NSW) - West
11,622 35th pct 49,286 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +35,615 more in Epping (NSW) - West
90,274 68th pct 125,889 76th pct
Transit to city in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +12 longer in Carlingford - East
63 59th pct 51 36th pct

How people get to work

46.6% Worked at home +5.3 pts ▸ 51.9%
29.6% Car (driver) ◂ +5.2 pts 24.4%
1.1% Train +3.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 1 vehicle +8.7 pts ▸ 46.4%
39.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 34.2%
12.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 7.7%
5.2% No vehicle +3.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +11.8 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
37.7% 49th pct 49.5% 84th pct
Recent arrivals in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +6.5 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
11.9% 56th pct 18.5% 79th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1.0 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
4.7% 53rd pct 5.7% 70th pct
Participation in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +5.4 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
57.3% 32nd pct 62.7% 55th pct
Full-time in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +3.8 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
57.3% 38th pct 61.1% 69th pct

Industries people work in

12.1% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 14.5%
10.4% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 9.5%
7.7% Finance & insurance +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%
6.3% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 4.8%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.9 pts 4.4%
4.7% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
3.0% Media & telecommunications +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

36.1% Professionals +7.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
15.3% Managers ◂ +0.7 pts 14.6%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 13.4%
8.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 7.2%
8.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.4 pts 6.6%
7.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 7.0%
4.8% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 higher in Carlingford - East
8 71st pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +1 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +15 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
1,100 87th pct 1,115 90th pct
ERP in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +7,809 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
11,981 58th pct 19,790 86th pct
Growth in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +2.7 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
2.7% 34th pct 5.4% 58th pct
Businesses in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +836 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
1,251 68th pct 2,087 86th pct

Environment & Climate

1,237 77th pct 1,237 77th pct
23.7 50th pct 23.7 50th pct
11.8 50th pct 11.8 50th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.6 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
7.0 74th pct 7.6 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.4 more in Epping (NSW) - West
6.7 71st pct 7.1 78th pct
15-min city in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.3 pts higher in Carlingford - East
92.5% 74th pct 92.2% 73rd pct
Walk to shops in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +2.4 pts higher in Carlingford - East
75.7% 61st pct 73.3% 59th pct
99.9% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +5.8 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
94.2% 74th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +19.5 pts higher in Epping (NSW) - West
67.7% 67th pct 87.2% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +16.6 more in Epping (NSW) - West
14.9 54th pct 31.5 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +62 higher in Epping (NSW) - West
143 60th pct 204 72nd pct
Mean slope in Carlingford - Eastin Epping (NSW) - West +0.8 pts higher in Carlingford - East
7.8% 79th pct 7.0% 73rd pct

Compare Carlingford - East with nearby areas

Compare Epping (NSW) - West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carlingford - East vs Epping (NSW) - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/125021711/carlingford-east/vs/126011721/epping-west