Compare

Kingswood - Werrington vs St Clair

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.1 km apart · Kingswood - Werrington profile · St Clair profile

Kingswood - Werrington St Clair

Kingswood - Werrington and St Clair are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Kingswood - Werrington is a more transient hub where renting is far more common (42.1%) and 48.3% of people moved in the last five years. In contrast, St Clair is dominated by stability, with 98.4% of homes being separate houses and a much higher share (30.5%) owned outright. This difference extends to the homes themselves, as 94.9% of dwellings in St Clair have three or more bedrooms, compared to 75.0% in Kingswood - Werrington.

The gap in home ownership has widened since 2011, reflecting these diverging paths. Despite this, the two areas share several commonalities, such as nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes of around $840. They also have similar proportions of people in de facto relationships and residents with long-term health conditions. While Kingswood - Werrington has more people born overseas (30.9%) and more adults with a bachelor degree (22.2%), both areas sit well above the national figure for language diversity.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +4,683 larger in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
24,625 95th pct 19,942 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17,115
  • First area, 2016: 19,584
  • First area, 2021: 24,625
  • Second area, 2011: 19,837
  • Second area, 2016: 19,897
  • Second area, 2021: 19,942
Median age in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +3 yrs older in St Clair gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.5 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
4.4% 73rd pct 3.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Aged 65+ in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.8 pts higher in St Clair gap narrowing
11.0% 18th pct 12.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Under 15 in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.6 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
22.6% 87th pct 20.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
De facto in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
10.3% 29th pct 10.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

33.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 28.2%
20.4% Older adults (45–64) +5.2 pts ▸ 25.6%
22.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 20.9%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 12.6%
11.0% Seniors (65+) +1.8 pts ▸ 12.7%

Marital status

43.3% Married +6.8 pts ▸ 50.1%
39.2% Never married ◂ +4.3 pts 35.0%
9.0% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 7.2%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Kingswood - Werrington St Clair

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kingswood - Werrington: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in St Clair: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Kingswood - Werrington: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in St Clair: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Kingswood - Werrington: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in St Clair: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Kingswood - Werrington: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in St Clair: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Kingswood - Werrington: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in St Clair: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Kingswood - Werrington: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in St Clair: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Kingswood - Werrington: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in St Clair: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Kingswood - Werrington: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in St Clair: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Kingswood - Werrington: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in St Clair: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Kingswood - Werrington: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in St Clair: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Kingswood - Werrington: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in St Clair: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Kingswood - Werrington: 4.1% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in St Clair: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Kingswood - Werrington: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in St Clair: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Kingswood - Werrington: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in St Clair: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Kingswood - Werrington: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in St Clair: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Kingswood - Werrington: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in St Clair: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Kingswood - Werrington: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in St Clair: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Kingswood - Werrington: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in St Clair: 3.5% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +3.8 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
30.9% 70th pct 27.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Country of birth

62.4% Australia +6.3 pts ▸ 68.7%
7.3% India ◂ +4.9 pts 2.5%
3.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.9% England +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Nepal ◂ +1.3 pts 0.1%
0.9% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

28.2% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
25.4% English +1.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
8.3% Indian ◂ +5.1 pts 3.2%
6.6% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.3% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.3% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.9% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.4% German +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
0.8% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Dutch even 1.0%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +5.0 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
29.4% 75th pct 24.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Limited English in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.3 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
3.1% 71st pct 2.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

63.3% English only +7.6 pts ▸ 71.0%
1.5% Arabic +2.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Punjabi ◂ +2.4 pts 1.1%
1.9% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Hindi ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.4% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.5 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
27.5% 14th pct 24.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

Religious affiliation

47.0% Christianity +12.8 pts ▸ 59.8%
27.5% No religion ◂ +2.5 pts 24.9%
8.4% Hinduism ◂ +6.4 pts 2.0%
8.2% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 5.7%
4.0% Islam +1.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.4% Other religions ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +4.3 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
55.1% 47th pct 50.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Bachelor+ in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +7.3 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
22.2% 53rd pct 15.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Schools in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +5 more in Kingswood - Werrington
11 90th pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.54 more in Kingswood - Werrington
1.98 47th pct 1.44 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +20 more in Kingswood - Werrington
49 87th pct 29 68th pct
Students in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2,427 more in Kingswood - Werrington
5,107 89th pct 2,680 74th pct
Avg size in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +18 larger in Kingswood - Werrington
464 56th pct 447 53rd pct
ICSEA in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +22 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
1,002 44th pct 980 33rd pct

Highest year of school

55.1% Year 12 ◂ +4.3 pts 50.8%
21.7% Year 10 +6.0 pts ▸ 27.7%
9.4% Year 9 or below +1.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.3% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 6.1%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +9.9 pts ▸ 37.3%
23.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 20.3%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.9 pts 5.3%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
2.3% Certificate I / II even 2.3%

Field of qualification

20.5% Management & commerce +1.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
12.8% Engineering & related +4.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.5% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 7.4%
6.4% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.3% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 3.0%
2.8% Creative arts even 2.8%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$10 higher in St Clair gap narrowing
$839 57th pct $849 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $571
  • First area, 2016: $677
  • First area, 2021: $839
  • Second area, 2011: $665
  • Second area, 2016: $748
  • Second area, 2021: $849
Household income in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$360 higher in St Clair gap narrowing
$1,707 48th pct $2,067 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,171
  • First area, 2016: $1,410
  • First area, 2021: $1,707
  • Second area, 2011: $1,669
  • Second area, 2016: $1,859
  • Second area, 2021: $2,067
Family income in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$111 higher in St Clair gap narrowing
$2,072 49th pct $2,183 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,382
  • First area, 2016: $1,649
  • First area, 2021: $2,072
  • Second area, 2011: $1,709
  • Second area, 2016: $1,912
  • Second area, 2021: $2,183
High earners in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair even gap steady
8.2% 36th pct 8.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +5.6 pts higher in St Clair gap steady
18.7% 44th pct 24.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 36.2%
26.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 23.2%
14.4% Under $650 ◂ +4.3 pts 10.1%
10.6% $3,000–$3,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
8.1% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

36.9% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 38.1%
34.7% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 36.7%
17.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.5 pts higher in St Clair
26.6% 40th pct 27.1% 44th pct
Mental health in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.8 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
9.8% 63rd pct 7.0% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
5.7% 56th pct 5.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.8% Mental health ◂ +2.8 pts 7.0%
9.3% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 8.6%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 7.6%
7.1% Arthritis +0.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.3% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.8% None +1.6 pts ▸ 65.4%
17.7% One condition +1.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
5.8% Two conditions even 5.8%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.2 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
8.9% 12th pct 7.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Unpaid carers in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.7 pts higher in St Clair gap widening
10.1% 20th pct 11.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.3 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
29.0% 70th pct 28.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Defence service in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.1 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
1.7% 21st pct 1.6% 19th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.8 pts higher in St Clair gap steady
20.3% 42nd pct 22.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +312 larger in Kingswood - Werrington
1,079 87th pct 767 86th pct
22 yrs 29th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.2 pts higher in St Clair
37.8% 36th pct 39.0% 39th pct
Unemployment in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +4.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
12.7% 66th pct 8.2% 39th pct
Median income in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$155 higher in St Clair
$634 50th pct $789 74th pct
Household income in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$780 higher in St Clair
$1,480 36th pct $2,260 80th pct
Indigenous language in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.0 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
3.8% 36th pct 1.8% 20th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.3 larger in St Clair gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 3.0 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.9 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
18.3% 81st pct 15.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Living alone in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +11.9 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
26.1% 54th pct 14.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

62.5% Couples with children +1.1 pts ▸ 63.6%
17.7% Couples without children +2.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
18.3% One-parent families ◂ +2.9 pts 15.4%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%

Household size

26.9% 2 people +3.2 pts ▸ 30.1%
26.1% 1 person ◂ +11.9 pts 14.3%
17.2% 4 people +3.0 pts ▸ 20.1%
18.1% 3 people +1.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
7.2% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.5% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$70 higher in St Clair gap widening
$370 50th pct $440 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $440
Mortgage in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +$39 higher in St Clair gap narrowing
$2,128 71st pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,788
  • First area, 2016: $1,900
  • First area, 2021: $2,128
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,985
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +20.9 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
42.1% 82nd pct 21.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Owned outright in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +13.8 pts higher in St Clair gap widening
16.7% 12th pct 30.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Separate houses in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +39.9 pts higher in St Clair gap widening
58.5% 19th pct 98.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.4%
3+ bedrooms in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +19.9 pts higher in St Clair gap narrowing
75.0% 38th pct 94.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.3%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.9%

How homes are owned or rented

38.0% Owned with a mortgage +8.1 pts ▸ 46.1%
42.1% Rented ◂ +20.9 pts 21.2%
16.7% Owned outright +13.8 pts ▸ 30.5%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.4% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

58.5% Separate house +39.9 pts ▸ 98.4%
27.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +26.5 pts 0.9%
13.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +13.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.4% 3 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 49.9%
26.3% 4 bedrooms +7.6 pts ▸ 33.9%
19.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +16.4 pts 3.0%
7.4% 5 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 0.7%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

51.2% $350–$549 +20.0 pts ▸ 71.2%
28.5% $200–$349 ◂ +18.2 pts 10.4%
11.0% Under $200 ◂ +8.5 pts 2.5%
5.7% $550–$749 +5.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.3% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.4% $1,800–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 41.4%
25.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.2 pts 22.2%
19.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 17.0%
9.1% Under $1,000 +3.0 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +7.2 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
10.3% 83rd pct 3.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.7 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
26.0% 76th pct 24.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
PT commute in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
3.6% 72nd pct 1.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +76 more in Kingswood - Werrington
156 91st pct 80 80th pct
Stops/1k in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.32 more in Kingswood - Werrington
6.34 76th pct 4.01 45th pct
Departures/1k in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +555.7 more in Kingswood - Werrington
1,880.4 81st pct 1,324.7 69th pct
PT routes in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +11 more in Kingswood - Werrington
16 80th pct 5 36th pct
Stop walk in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +3 longer in Kingswood - Werrington
4 43rd pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1 longer in Kingswood - Werrington
34 62nd pct 33 61st pct
Reach 30 min in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +4,683 more in Kingswood - Werrington
24,625 72nd pct 19,942 61st pct
Reach 45 min in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +482 more in St Clair
61,892 59th pct 62,374 60th pct

How people get to work

45.3% Car (driver) +4.8 pts ▸ 50.1%
26.0% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 24.3%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.1% Train ◂ +2.4 pts 0.7%
1.5% Walked ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
0.5% Bus even 0.4%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.9% 2 vehicles +8.1 pts ▸ 41.9%
41.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +14.8 pts 26.5%
9.8% 3 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
4.8% 4 or more +6.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.3% No vehicle ◂ +7.2 pts 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +21.3 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap widening
48.3% 81st pct 27.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Recent arrivals in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +6.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap narrowing
11.9% 56th pct 5.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.7 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
6.2% 76th pct 4.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.4 pts higher in St Clair gap narrowing
61.5% 50th pct 62.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%
Full-time in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1.4 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington gap steady
60.0% 60th pct 58.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Industries people work in

17.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.1 pts 11.9%
8.9% Construction +2.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.0% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.6% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.7% Manufacturing +1.7 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
5.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
4.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
4.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
3.5% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.1% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Professionals ◂ +5.6 pts 13.8%
15.3% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.7% Technicians & trades +2.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.1% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.9% Community & personal service ◂ +1.9 pts 10.0%
10.0% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
9.4% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.0% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1 higher in St Clair
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2 higher in St Clair
3 29th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +4 higher in St Clair
4 36th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +1 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +9 higher in St Clair
967 37th pct 976 41st pct
ERP in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +7,801 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
28,330 92nd pct 20,529 87th pct
Growth in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +11.5 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
13.8% 87th pct 2.3% 31st pct
Businesses in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +338 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
1,578 78th pct 1,240 67th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +20 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
957 58th pct 937 56th pct
Max temp in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.3 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
25.6 72nd pct 25.3 68th pct
Min temp in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.0 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
11.2 41st pct 11.1 40th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.6 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
7.2 76th pct 6.5 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.3 more in Kingswood - Werrington
6.8 74th pct 6.6 70th pct
15-min city in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.7 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
89.7% 70th pct 89.1% 70th pct
Walk to shops in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +26.2 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
89.6% 75th pct 63.4% 51st pct
Walk to transit in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.6 pts higher in St Clair
98.5% 69th pct 99.1% 71st pct
Walk to school in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.6 pts higher in St Clair
93.5% 73rd pct 96.2% 79th pct
99.9% 69th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +22.5 pts higher in St Clair
67.2% 67th pct 89.6% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +2.1 more in Kingswood - Werrington
13.6 47th pct 11.4 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +42 higher in Kingswood - Werrington
275 80th pct 233 75th pct
Mean slope in Kingswood - Werringtonin St Clair +0.6 pts higher in Kingswood - Werrington
4.4% 33rd pct 3.8% 23rd pct

Compare Kingswood - Werrington with nearby areas

Compare St Clair with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kingswood - Werrington vs St Clair [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/124031462/kingswood-werrington/vs/124051470/st-clair