Compare
Glenfield vs Lurnea - Cartwright
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Glenfield profile · Lurnea - Cartwright profile
Glenfield Lurnea - Cartwright
Lurnea - Cartwright and Glenfield are neighbouring areas with very different economic and educational profiles. Glenfield has far higher rates of university degrees (33.0% compared to 10.5% in Lurnea - Cartwright) and a typical weekly household income of $2,070, which is far higher than the $1,136 seen in Lurnea - Cartwright. While Glenfield is more affluent, Lurnea - Cartwright is much more walkable, with 69.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 16.8% in Glenfield.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, yet they maintain a stark contrast in their local layout and wealth. They share similar family sizes, with both averaging 3.0 people per home, and both have the same proportion of residents who owned their homes outright. They also both have a high share of children, well above the national figure, and provide all residents with a short walk to a park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 10,536
- Second area, 2016: 11,681
- Second area, 2021: 12,670
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glenfield: 0.9% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Lurnea - Cartwright: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Glenfield: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Glenfield: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Glenfield: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Glenfield: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Glenfield: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Glenfield: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Glenfield: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Glenfield: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Glenfield: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Glenfield: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Glenfield: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Glenfield: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Glenfield: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Glenfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Glenfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Glenfield: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Glenfield: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Lurnea - Cartwright: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $844
- Second area, 2016: $431
- Second area, 2021: $471
- First area, 2021: $2,070
- Second area, 2016: $979
- Second area, 2021: $1,136
- First area, 2021: $2,203
- Second area, 2016: $1,142
- Second area, 2021: $1,330
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2016: $275
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Glenfield with nearby areas
Compare Lurnea - Cartwright with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenfield vs Lurnea - Cartwright [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/123021704/glenfield/vs/127031599/lurnea-cartwright