Compare

Dee Why - North vs Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Dee Why - North profile · Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights profile

Dee Why - North Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights

Dee Why - North and Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Dee Why - North is a younger, more international hub where 47.8% of people were born overseas and 37.8% use a language other than English at home. It is dominated by apartments, with 87.1% of homes being flats, and has a high rental rate of 48.5%. In contrast, Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights has a much older population, with a typical age of 46 and 26.9% of residents aged 65 or over. This area has more detached houses (32.7%) and a higher share of homes owned outright (30.1%).

These two areas are remarkably similar in their overall advantage and typical weekly incomes, which both sit near the national figure. They also share a similar proportion of children under 15 and a similar number of people per home. While the areas differ in age and origin, their general levels of education and job skills are effectively the same.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +6,575 larger in Dee Why - North
17,816 86th pct 11,241 59th pct
Median age in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +10 yrs older in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
36 yrs 29th pct 46 yrs 81st pct
First Nations in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.2 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
0.6% 17th pct 0.9% 24th pct
Aged 65+ in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +14.9 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
12.0% 22nd pct 26.9% 89th pct
Under 15 in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.4 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
14.6% 18th pct 15.0% 21st pct
De facto in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.8 pts higher in Dee Why - North
17.8% 90th pct 13.0% 63rd pct

Age structure

40.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.4 pts 24.2%
12.0% Seniors (65+) +14.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
23.2% Older adults (45–64) +1.3 pts ▸ 24.5%
14.6% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%

Marital status

40.8% Married +4.0 pts ▸ 44.8%
41.2% Never married ◂ +10.8 pts 30.5%
11.5% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.4% Widowed +6.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.1% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Dee Why - North Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dee Why - North: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 80–84 in Dee Why - North: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 75–79 in Dee Why - North: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Dee Why - North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Dee Why - North: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Dee Why - North: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Dee Why - North: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Dee Why - North: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Dee Why - North: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Dee Why - North: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Dee Why - North: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 35–39 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Dee Why - North: 5.8% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Dee Why - North: 4.6% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Dee Why - North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Dee Why - North: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Dee Why - North: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Dee Why - North: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Dee Why - North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +23.6 pts higher in Dee Why - North
47.8% 90th pct 24.3% 55th pct

Country of birth

48.9% Australia +23.3 pts ▸ 72.1%
5.6% England +1.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.3% China ◂ +4.0 pts 0.4%
3.8% Nepal ◂ +3.6 pts 0.2%
3.7% India ◂ +3.4 pts 0.4%
2.8% Philippines ◂ +2.3 pts 0.4%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
1.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

27.8% English +16.0 pts ▸ 43.8%
21.0% Australian +12.9 pts ▸ 33.9%
8.4% Irish +4.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.0% Scottish +4.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.8% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 5.1%
4.6% Chinese ◂ +3.2 pts 1.5%
3.6% German +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.6% Filipino ◂ +2.9 pts 0.7%
2.9% Indian ◂ +2.5 pts 0.4%
2.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.6% Greek even 0.7%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +27.4 pts higher in Dee Why - North
37.8% 82nd pct 10.3% 45th pct
Limited English in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.3 pts higher in Dee Why - North
5.2% 83rd pct 0.9% 39th pct

Language used at home

58.0% English only +27.5 pts ▸ 85.5%
2.3% Mandarin ◂ +2.0 pts 0.3%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.4% Tagalog ◂ +1.3 pts 0.1%
1.4% Punjabi ◂ +1.4 pts 0.1%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.9% Hindi ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.6 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
39.9% 43rd pct 40.5% 46th pct

Religious affiliation

40.4% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 52.0%
39.9% No religion +0.6 pts ▸ 40.5%
5.6% Buddhism ◂ +5.0 pts 0.7%
5.3% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Hinduism ◂ +4.7 pts 0.5%
1.7% Islam ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
0.3% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +10.6 pts higher in Dee Why - North
73.5% 82nd pct 62.9% 63rd pct
Bachelor+ in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +7.1 pts higher in Dee Why - North
36.1% 77th pct 29.0% 67th pct
Schools in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
3 43rd pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.22 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
1.15 20th pct 2.37 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4 more in Dee Why - North
27 64th pct 23 57th pct
Students in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +498 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
718 27th pct 1,216 44th pct
Avg size in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +65 larger in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
239 25th pct 304 33rd pct
ICSEA in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +58 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
1,044 62nd pct 1,102 84th pct

Highest year of school

73.5% Year 12 ◂ +10.6 pts 62.9%
12.3% Year 10 +7.6 pts ▸ 19.9%
5.8% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.8% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%

Highest qualification level

34.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.7 pts 29.6%
18.5% Certificate III / IV +4.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
12.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.2 pts 8.3%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

26.5% Management & commerce ◂ +2.2 pts 24.3%
12.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 10.9%
10.5% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.2% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
6.2% Education +2.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.3% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.1% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
4.9% Information technology ◂ +2.7 pts 2.2%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$36 higher in Dee Why - North
$1,055 82nd pct $1,019 79th pct
Household income in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$71 higher in Dee Why - North
$2,069 70th pct $1,998 66th pct
Family income in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$296 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
$2,400 71st pct $2,696 81st pct
High earners in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.0 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
16.2% 74th pct 18.2% 79th pct
High-income homes in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +3.8 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
26.3% 66th pct 30.1% 75th pct

Household income distribution

36.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.1 pts 26.6%
20.7% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 23.0%
13.9% $4,000 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.7% Under $650 +3.4 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 11.5%

Personal income distribution

38.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 30.6%
27.6% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 31.1%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 22.0%
6.2% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 8.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +10.3 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
20.0% 11th pct 30.3% 64th pct
Mental health in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +3.0 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
5.9% 16th pct 8.9% 52nd pct
Needs assistance in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.9 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
2.8% 10th pct 7.8% 84th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

5.2% Arthritis +4.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% Mental health +3.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.8% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.2% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.5% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.1% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.4% Dementia +3.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.8% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.2% None ◂ +11.1 pts 63.1%
14.9% One condition +4.7 pts ▸ 19.6%
3.6% Two conditions +3.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.5% Three or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +5.9 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
9.6% 15th pct 15.4% 57th pct
Unpaid carers in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.3 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
8.2% 10th pct 10.5% 25th pct
Unpaid child care in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.3 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
23.0% 27th pct 24.3% 36th pct
Defence service in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.9 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
1.2% 12th pct 4.1% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.5 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
15.1% 11th pct 19.6% 35th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +15 larger in Dee Why - North
115 36th pct 100 32nd pct
Median age in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2 yrs older in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
29 yrs 81st pct 31 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +15.6 pts higher in Dee Why - North
57.8% 79th pct 42.3% 47th pct
Unemployment in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.3 pts higher in Dee Why - North
4.3% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$294 higher in Dee Why - North
$1,118 92nd pct $824 77th pct
Household income in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$239 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
$2,386 86th pct $2,625 89th pct
Indigenous language in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.3 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
8.7% 74th pct 9.0% 75th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.1 larger in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
2.2 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
One-parent in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.6 pts higher in Dee Why - North
13.3% 51st pct 11.6% 36th pct
Living alone in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.7 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
30.1% 72nd pct 32.8% 83rd pct

Family composition

50.1% Couples with children +6.2 pts ▸ 56.2%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.8 pts 31.2%
13.3% One-parent families ◂ +1.6 pts 11.6%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Household size

37.3% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 33.9%
30.1% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 32.8%
17.0% 3 people ◂ +3.3 pts 13.7%
11.7% 4 people +1.7 pts ▸ 13.5%
2.5% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.4% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$30 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
$550 93rd pct $580 96th pct
Mortgage in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +$417 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
$2,400 84th pct $2,817 92nd pct
People / bedroom in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.20 higher in Dee Why - North
1.20 100th pct 1.00 90th pct
Renting in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +16.2 pts higher in Dee Why - North
48.5% 88th pct 32.3% 64th pct
Owned outright in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +10.6 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
19.5% 15th pct 30.1% 43rd pct
Separate houses in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +22.2 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
10.5% 2nd pct 32.7% 8th pct
3+ bedrooms in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +21.4 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
18.2% 0th pct 39.5% 7th pct

How homes are owned or rented

48.5% Rented ◂ +16.2 pts 32.3%
19.5% Owned outright +10.6 pts ▸ 30.1%
29.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.7 pts 27.6%
1.3% Other tenure +7.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

87.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +36.0 pts 51.1%
10.5% Separate house +22.2 pts ▸ 32.7%
1.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +13.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

59.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.0 pts 44.0%
20.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.1 pts 14.2%
12.4% 3 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
3.7% 4 bedrooms +9.8 pts ▸ 13.5%
2.1% 5 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.1% Studio / none even 1.1%

Weekly rent distribution

42.6% $550–$749 ◂ +6.3 pts 36.4%
37.7% $350–$549 ◂ +11.2 pts 26.5%
11.1% $750 or more +10.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
3.9% $200–$349 +3.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.4% Under $200 +2.9 pts ▸ 5.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.6% $3,000 or more +12.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
36.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 27.5%
16.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.3 pts 12.9%
10.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +4.0 pts higher in Dee Why - North
12.3% 87th pct 8.2% 74th pct
Work from home in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +7.1 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
31.2% 83rd pct 38.3% 90th pct
PT commute in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +6.3 pts higher in Dee Why - North
8.9% 95th pct 2.6% 60th pct
PT stops in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
42 51st pct 44 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.56 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
2.36 24th pct 3.91 44th pct
Departures/1k in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +263.5 more in Dee Why - North
1,877.2 81st pct 1,613.7 76th pct
PT routes in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +5 more in Dee Why - North
16 80th pct 11 67th pct
Stop walk in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1 longer in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
4 43rd pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +5 longer in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
19 37th pct 24 48th pct
Reach 30 min in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +44,218 more in Dee Why - North
55,459 86th pct 11,241 34th pct
Reach 45 min in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +98,751 more in Dee Why - North
164,381 82nd pct 65,630 61st pct
Transit to city in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +21 longer in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
63 59th pct 84 93rd pct

How people get to work

35.5% Car (driver) +4.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
31.2% Worked at home +7.1 pts ▸ 38.3%
8.8% Bus ◂ +6.3 pts 2.5%
4.4% Walked ◂ +3.0 pts 1.5%
2.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.1% Train even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

54.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.4 pts 42.8%
26.4% 2 vehicles +8.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
12.3% No vehicle ◂ +4.0 pts 8.2%
5.0% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.2% 4 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +12.0 pts higher in Dee Why - North
55.2% 89th pct 43.2% 71st pct
Recent arrivals in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +12.8 pts higher in Dee Why - North
23.0% 87th pct 10.2% 47th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.0 pts higher in Dee Why - North
3.9% 29th pct 2.8% 8th pct
Participation in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +13.3 pts higher in Dee Why - North
72.4% 91st pct 59.1% 39th pct
Full-time in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.7 pts higher in Dee Why - North
59.8% 59th pct 57.1% 36th pct

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.0 pts 11.9%
8.2% Construction +4.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.1% Professional & technical +2.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.0% Retail trade ◂ +2.3 pts 8.7%
6.8% Education & training +2.8 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 4.4%
5.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.8 pts 4.4%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
4.0% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.3% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.1% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
3.4% Wholesale trade even 3.4%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Professionals +2.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
14.8% Managers +3.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.6% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 9.8%
9.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
9.0% Labourers ◂ +4.6 pts 4.4%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 3.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +3 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +16 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
1,063 76th pct 1,079 81st pct
ERP in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +8,035 higher in Dee Why - North
19,332 86th pct 11,297 54th pct
Growth in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +7.5 pts higher in Dee Why - North
7.9% 73rd pct 0.3% 13th pct
Businesses in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +644 higher in Dee Why - North
1,762 83rd pct 1,118 61st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +56 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
1,317 82nd pct 1,373 85th pct
Max temp in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.1 higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
22.9 41st pct 23.0 42nd pct
Min temp in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.3 higher in Dee Why - North
13.9 73rd pct 13.6 70th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.5 higher in Dee Why - North
9.3 100th pct 7.8 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.5 more in Dee Why - North
8.0 100th pct 7.5 84th pct
15-min city in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.0 pts higher in Dee Why - North
100.0% 100th pct 98.0% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.0 pts higher in Dee Why - North
100.0% 100th pct 98.0% 85th pct
Walk to transit in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.1 pts higher in Dee Why - North
100.0% 100th pct 97.9% 66th pct
Walk to school in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +1.8 pts higher in Dee Why - North
100.0% 100th pct 98.2% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +5.3 pts higher in Dee Why - North
100.0% 100th pct 94.7% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +28.4 pts higher in Dee Why - North
98.7% 97th pct 70.3% 69th pct
Amenities/1k in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +2.8 more in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
7.6 10th pct 10.4 26th pct
Intersections/km² in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +32 higher in Dee Why - North
308 84th pct 276 80th pct
Mean slope in Dee Why - Northin Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights +0.6 pts higher in Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights
6.2% 64th pct 6.9% 72nd pct

Compare Dee Why - North with nearby areas

Compare Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dee Why - North vs Narrabeen - Wheeler Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/122031695/dee-why-north/vs/122031697/narrabeen-wheeler-heights