Compare
Neutral Bay - Kirribilli vs Mosman - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Neutral Bay - Kirribilli profile · Mosman - North profile
Neutral Bay - Kirribilli Mosman - North
Neutral Bay - Kirribilli and Mosman - North are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and social patterns. Neutral Bay - Kirribilli is much more transient, with 54% of people moving in the last five years, and far more residents living alone (43.7%). It is dominated by apartments and renters, who make up 54.8% of households. In contrast, Mosman - North has a more established feel; 40.6% of homes are owned outright, and separate houses are far more common. It also has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 45 compared to 40 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli.
Both areas are effectively alike in their high levels of education and similar proportions of overseas-born residents. They also both sit near the national figure for people with a long-term health condition, at around 24%. While they share these traits, their infrastructure differs, with Mosman - North having far more public transport departures and Neutral Bay - Kirribilli offering more walkable amenities per resident.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,710
- First area, 2016: 17,852
- First area, 2021: 17,183
- Second area, 2021: 13,763
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 1.0% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Mosman - North: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mosman - North: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Mosman - North: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Mosman - North: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Mosman - North: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Mosman - North: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Mosman - North: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Mosman - North: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mosman - North: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Mosman - North: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 4.3% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Mosman - North: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 5.5% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Mosman - North: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 4.7% males, 5.7% females; 25–29 in Mosman - North: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mosman - North: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Mosman - North: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Mosman - North: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Mosman - North: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Neutral Bay - Kirribilli: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Mosman - North: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,221
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,551
- Second area, 2021: $1,464
- First area, 2011: $1,999
- First area, 2016: $2,265
- First area, 2021: $2,364
- Second area, 2021: $2,822
- First area, 2011: $2,735
- First area, 2016: $3,176
- First area, 2021: $3,684
- Second area, 2021: $4,154
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $541
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,990
- Second area, 2021: $3,500
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Neutral Bay - Kirribilli with nearby areas
Compare Mosman - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Neutral Bay - Kirribilli vs Mosman - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121041416/neutral-bay-kirribilli/vs/121041688/mosman-north