Compare
Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North vs Artarmon
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North profile · Artarmon profile
Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North Artarmon
Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North and Artarmon are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and transport profiles. Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is far more likely to have separate houses (35.4% compared to 22.6%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (46.2% versus 33.6%). It also has a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (13.5% compared to 0.0%) and significantly more public transport stops and routes. In contrast, Artarmon has a far higher share of renters (49.8% versus 37.2%) and better local walkability, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of both groceries and health services.
Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining almost identical typical ages of 37 and very similar typical household incomes around $2,420 a week. They are also alike in their high levels of education and the share of people who speak a language other than English at home. While Artarmon is much closer to the city by transit, Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has a far higher number of weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,123
- First area, 2016: 20,857
- First area, 2021: 21,294
- Second area, 2021: 9,406
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Artarmon: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Artarmon: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Artarmon: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Artarmon: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Artarmon: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Artarmon: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Artarmon: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Artarmon: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Artarmon: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in Artarmon: 4.5% males, 4.9% females
- 35–39 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Artarmon: 5.3% males, 5.7% females
- 30–34 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 4.3% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Artarmon: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Artarmon: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Artarmon: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Artarmon: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Artarmon: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Artarmon: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Artarmon: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $869
- First area, 2016: $1,002
- First area, 2021: $1,229
- Second area, 2021: $1,201
- First area, 2011: $1,898
- First area, 2016: $2,186
- First area, 2021: $2,415
- Second area, 2021: $2,420
- First area, 2011: $2,314
- First area, 2016: $2,516
- First area, 2021: $3,094
- Second area, 2021: $3,049
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $421
- First area, 2016: $510
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2021: $525
- First area, 2011: $2,555
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,708
- Second area, 2021: $2,772
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North with nearby areas
Compare Artarmon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North vs Artarmon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121011399/chatswood-lane-cove-north/vs/121011682/artarmon