Compare
Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita vs Putney
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita profile · Putney profile
Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita Putney
Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita and Putney are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. Putney is dominated by large homes, with 83.9% being separate houses and 89.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita has a much higher share of flats or apartments, and 29.6% of households rent, compared to just 15.2% in Putney. This shift in housing is reflected in income; the typical weekly household income in Putney is $3,056, which is well higher than the $2,388 seen in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care, with Putney at 16.1% and Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita at 12.4%. They also share a typical resident age of 43 and similar commute times to the city. However, some gaps are widening. The difference in typical household income has grown since 2016, and Putney's lead in large, detached homes has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,583
- First area, 2016: 21,740
- First area, 2021: 23,113
- Second area, 2016: 4,141
- Second area, 2021: 4,163
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Putney: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Putney: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Putney: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Putney: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Putney: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Putney: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Putney: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Putney: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Putney: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Putney: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Putney: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Putney: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Putney: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Putney: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Putney: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Putney: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Putney: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Putney: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $736
- First area, 2016: $862
- First area, 2021: $1,056
- Second area, 2016: $868
- Second area, 2021: $1,084
- First area, 2011: $1,898
- First area, 2016: $2,144
- First area, 2021: $2,388
- Second area, 2016: $2,459
- Second area, 2021: $3,056
- First area, 2011: $2,169
- First area, 2016: $2,399
- First area, 2021: $2,840
- Second area, 2016: $2,729
- Second area, 2021: $3,303
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $570
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $700
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,467
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita with nearby areas
Compare Putney with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Concord - Mortlake - Cabarita vs Putney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/120011383/concord-mortlake-cabarita/vs/126021590/putney