Compare
Belmore - Belfield vs Roselands
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Belmore - Belfield profile · Roselands profile
Belmore - Belfield Roselands
Belmore - Belfield and Roselands are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and service patterns. Belmore - Belfield is more focused on services, with far more schools and a much higher share of people living within a 15-minute walk of health services. In contrast, Roselands has far more separate houses, with 63.4% compared to 51.1% in Belmore - Belfield, and a much higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms. Roselands also has far better access to groceries on foot, with 99.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted apart in some key ways, such as the gap in separate houses and larger homes widening. Despite this, they share many core similarities, including nearly identical proportions of people using another language at home and adults with a bachelor degree or higher. Both areas are far above the national figure for people born overseas, and they have very similar typical weekly personal incomes, sitting around $650 to $671.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,619
- First area, 2016: 19,037
- First area, 2021: 20,332
- Second area, 2011: 13,062
- Second area, 2016: 13,738
- Second area, 2021: 14,577
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belmore - Belfield: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Roselands: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Belmore - Belfield: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Roselands: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Belmore - Belfield: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Roselands: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Belmore - Belfield: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Roselands: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Belmore - Belfield: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Roselands: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Belmore - Belfield: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Roselands: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Roselands: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Roselands: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Roselands: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Roselands: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Roselands: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Roselands: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Roselands: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Roselands: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Roselands: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Roselands: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Belmore - Belfield: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Roselands: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Belmore - Belfield: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Roselands: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $434
- First area, 2016: $518
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $490
- Second area, 2016: $550
- Second area, 2021: $671
- First area, 2011: $1,040
- First area, 2016: $1,260
- First area, 2021: $1,525
- Second area, 2011: $1,185
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,704
- First area, 2011: $1,153
- First area, 2016: $1,439
- First area, 2021: $1,845
- Second area, 2011: $1,345
- Second area, 2016: $1,572
- Second area, 2021: $1,935
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $425
- First area, 2011: $2,058
- First area, 2016: $2,153
- First area, 2021: $2,169
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Belmore - Belfield with nearby areas
Compare Roselands with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belmore - Belfield vs Roselands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119021362/belmore-belfield/vs/119021367/roselands