Compare
Greenacre - North vs Strathfield South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Greenacre - North profile · Strathfield South profile
Greenacre - North Strathfield South
Greenacre - North and Strathfield South are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Strathfield South is more affluent, with a typical weekly personal income of $870 compared to $496 in Greenacre - North. This is consistent with a more qualified workforce, as 38.0% of adults in Strathfield South hold a bachelor degree or higher, while the figure is 20.5% in Greenacre - North. Greenacre - North is younger, with more children under 15 (22.7%) and larger schools, including a much higher average school size of 1,081 students compared to 297 in Strathfield South.
Daily life in both places shares many similarities, as they have almost identical rates of home ownership, renting, and people living alone. They also share a high proportion of residents born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. While Strathfield South has far more people working from home (41.4% compared to 29.2% in Greenacre - North), both areas sit well above the national figure for this trend.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 14,637
- Second area, 2016: 3,546
- Second area, 2021: 3,636
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Greenacre - North: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Strathfield South: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Greenacre - North: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Strathfield South: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Greenacre - North: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Strathfield South: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Greenacre - North: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Strathfield South: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Greenacre - North: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Strathfield South: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Greenacre - North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Strathfield South: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Greenacre - North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Strathfield South: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Greenacre - North: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Strathfield South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Greenacre - North: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Strathfield South: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Greenacre - North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Strathfield South: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Greenacre - North: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Strathfield South: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Greenacre - North: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Strathfield South: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Greenacre - North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Strathfield South: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Greenacre - North: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Strathfield South: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Greenacre - North: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Strathfield South: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Greenacre - North: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Strathfield South: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Greenacre - North: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Strathfield South: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Greenacre - North: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Strathfield South: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $496
- Second area, 2016: $705
- Second area, 2021: $870
- First area, 2021: $1,429
- Second area, 2016: $1,809
- Second area, 2021: $2,045
- First area, 2021: $1,704
- Second area, 2016: $2,048
- Second area, 2021: $2,341
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $490
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2021: $2,253
- Second area, 2016: $2,300
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Greenacre - North with nearby areas
Compare Strathfield South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greenacre - North vs Strathfield South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119011655/greenacre-north/vs/120031576/strathfield-south