Compare
Kensington vs Randwick - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Kensington profile · Randwick - North profile
Kensington Randwick - North
Randwick - North and Kensington (NSW) are neighbouring areas in Sydney's east. Randwick - North is generally wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,402 compared to $946 in Kensington (NSW). It also has a larger share of high earners, with 28.1% of people earning over $2,000 a week, which is well higher than the 18.4% in Kensington (NSW). In contrast, Kensington (NSW) is more diverse and growing faster; 38.7% of its residents use a language other than English at home, far higher than the 19.4% in Randwick - North. Kensington (NSW) has also seen a huge population jump of 22.1% since 2021, while Randwick - North grew by only 2.4%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for long-term health conditions, with about 21% of residents affected in each. They share similar patterns in home size, with both having a typical of 2.2 to 2.3 people per home, and both have similar shares of volunteers and Defence Force veterans. Over time, several gaps are closing. The difference in typical age has narrowed to five years, and the gap in the share of people born overseas has fallen from 12.4% to 6.7% since 2016.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 14,882
- First area, 2021: 11,809
- Second area, 2016: 16,873
- Second area, 2021: 16,206
- First area, 2016: 26 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kensington: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Randwick - North: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Kensington: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Randwick - North: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Kensington: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Randwick - North: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Kensington: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Randwick - North: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Kensington: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Randwick - North: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Kensington: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Randwick - North: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Kensington: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Randwick - North: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Kensington: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Randwick - North: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Kensington: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Randwick - North: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Kensington: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Randwick - North: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Kensington: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Randwick - North: 4.4% males, 5.3% females
- 30–34 in Kensington: 4.8% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Randwick - North: 5.3% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in Kensington: 5.8% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in Randwick - North: 4.1% males, 5.5% females
- 20–24 in Kensington: 7.8% males, 7.1% females; 20–24 in Randwick - North: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Kensington: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Randwick - North: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Kensington: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Randwick - North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Kensington: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Randwick - North: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Kensington: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Randwick - North: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $511
- First area, 2021: $946
- Second area, 2016: $1,153
- Second area, 2021: $1,402
- First area, 2016: $1,642
- First area, 2021: $2,117
- Second area, 2016: $2,182
- Second area, 2021: $2,403
- First area, 2016: $2,197
- First area, 2021: $2,743
- Second area, 2016: $2,744
- Second area, 2021: $3,264
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $515
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $570
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,800
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Kensington with nearby areas
Compare Randwick - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kensington vs Randwick - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/118021564/kensington/vs/118021569/randwick-north