Compare
Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay vs Woollahra
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay profile · Woollahra profile
Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay Woollahra
Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay and Woollahra are neighbouring areas with a high share of university degrees and high incomes. Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay has more large homes, with 65.4% having three or more bedrooms and 46.0% being separate houses. In contrast, Woollahra is more compact; 100% of homes are within a 15 minute walk of groceries and it has a much higher share of people with no religion at 41.8%.
Since 2011, the two areas have seen some of their gaps narrow, particularly in the share of separate houses and the number of large homes. They remain very similar in many ways, such as having almost identical typical weekly rents and family incomes. Both areas are also highly qualified, with a typical education and job skills score of 10 out of 10, which is well above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,712
- First area, 2016: 11,840
- First area, 2021: 11,924
- Second area, 2011: 7,180
- Second area, 2016: 7,685
- Second area, 2021: 7,454
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Woollahra: 1.5% males, 2.5% females
- 80–84 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Woollahra: 1.3% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Woollahra: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Woollahra: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Woollahra: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Woollahra: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Woollahra: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Woollahra: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Woollahra: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Woollahra: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Woollahra: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Woollahra: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Woollahra: 3.3% males, 4.4% females
- 20–24 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Woollahra: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Woollahra: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Woollahra: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Woollahra: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Woollahra: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $980
- First area, 2016: $1,159
- First area, 2021: $1,450
- Second area, 2011: $1,144
- Second area, 2016: $1,382
- Second area, 2021: $1,635
- First area, 2011: $2,524
- First area, 2016: $2,898
- First area, 2021: $3,469
- Second area, 2011: $2,173
- Second area, 2016: $2,557
- Second area, 2021: $3,021
- First area, 2011: $2,779
- First area, 2016: $3,603
- First area, 2021: $4,590
- Second area, 2011: $2,779
- Second area, 2016: $3,662
- Second area, 2021: $4,566
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $713
- Second area, 2011: $550
- Second area, 2016: $660
- Second area, 2021: $675
- First area, 2011: $3,289
- First area, 2016: $3,467
- First area, 2021: $4,195
- Second area, 2011: $3,033
- Second area, 2016: $3,100
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay with nearby areas
Compare Woollahra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay vs Woollahra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/118011346/rose-bay-vaucluse-watsons-bay/vs/118011347/woollahra