Compare
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters vs Wolli Creek
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters profile · Wolli Creek profile
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters Wolli Creek
Wolli Creek and Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters are neighbouring areas with very different housing and populations. Wolli Creek is dominated by apartments, with 97.6% of homes being flats, and is far more diverse; 71.0% of its people were born overseas and 67.1% use a language other than English at home. This is a young area where the typical resident is 30. In contrast, Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters has a mix of housing, with 41.7% of homes being separate houses, and residents are noticeably older with a typical age of 36. It also has a higher share of high-income households, with 42.1% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 26.7% in Wolli Creek.
Both areas are almost identical in their overall advantage scores, which sit just above the national figure. While they share a similar walk to the nearest transport stop, they differ in how they move around; Wolli Creek has far more people using trains and more homes without a car. These two neighbours have tracked differently over time, with the gap in recent overseas arrivals widening, as 36.2% of Wolli Creek's population arrived recently compared to 12.2% in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,190
- First area, 2016: 7,846
- First area, 2021: 8,278
- Second area, 2021: 10,731
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wolli Creek: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Wolli Creek: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Wolli Creek: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Wolli Creek: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 65–69 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Wolli Creek: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 60–64 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Wolli Creek: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 55–59 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Wolli Creek: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 50–54 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Wolli Creek: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 45–49 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wolli Creek: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 40–44 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 4.6% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Wolli Creek: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 5.7% males, 5.4% females; 35–39 in Wolli Creek: 6.8% males, 5.6% females
- 30–34 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 6.3% males, 6.0% females; 30–34 in Wolli Creek: 11.4% males, 11.2% females
- 25–29 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Wolli Creek: 11.6% males, 12.2% females
- 20–24 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Wolli Creek: 6.3% males, 6.5% females
- 15–19 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Wolli Creek: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Wolli Creek: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 5–9 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Wolli Creek: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 0–4 in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Wolli Creek: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $757
- First area, 2016: $926
- First area, 2021: $1,234
- Second area, 2021: $1,069
- First area, 2011: $1,684
- First area, 2016: $2,092
- First area, 2021: $2,619
- Second area, 2021: $2,160
- First area, 2011: $1,873
- First area, 2016: $2,357
- First area, 2021: $3,092
- Second area, 2021: $2,337
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $580
- First area, 2021: $630
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,900
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters with nearby areas
Compare Wolli Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters vs Wolli Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117021328/sydenham-tempe-st-peters/vs/119041671/wolli-creek