Compare

Gundagai vs Wagga Wagga - South

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Gundagai profile · Wagga Wagga - South profile

Gundagai Wagga Wagga - South

Wagga Wagga - South and Gundagai are two New South Wales areas with very different rhythms of life. Wagga Wagga - South is a larger, more mobile hub where the typical resident is 35 and 43.2% of people moved here in the last five years. It is more walkable, with a score of 4.6 (somewhat walkable) and 87.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. By contrast, Gundagai is more rural and car-dependent, with a walkability score of 2.6. Its residents are far older, with a typical age of 44, and a much higher share own their homes outright at 45.2%.

While they have tracked differently in some areas, they share a similar level of overall advantage and almost identical home sizes. Since 2011, the gaps between them have shifted in various ways: the difference in rental rates has widened, while the gap in the number of people moving into the area has narrowed. Both areas sit below the national figure for Year 12 completion, though it is far higher in Wagga Wagga - South at 46.1% compared to 34.5% in Gundagai.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +18,807 larger in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
3,715 14th pct 22,522 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,577
  • First area, 2016: 3,597
  • First area, 2021: 3,715
  • Second area, 2011: 20,869
  • Second area, 2016: 21,266
  • Second area, 2021: 22,522
Median age in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +9 yrs older in Gundagai gap steady
44 yrs 75th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.8 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
4.0% 71st pct 7.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Aged 65+ in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +7.0 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
22.9% 79th pct 15.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.4 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
18.4% 56th pct 21.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
De facto in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.9 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
13.0% 63rd pct 12.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

21.2% Young adults (25–44) +5.1 pts ▸ 26.3%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.3 pts 22.9%
22.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.0 pts 15.9%
18.4% Children (0–14) +3.4 pts ▸ 21.8%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

47.1% Married ◂ +2.1 pts 45.0%
32.8% Never married +4.7 pts ▸ 37.6%
8.4% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
7.6% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Gundagai Wagga Wagga - South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gundagai: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Wagga Wagga - South: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Gundagai: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Wagga Wagga - South: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Gundagai: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Wagga Wagga - South: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Gundagai: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Wagga Wagga - South: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Gundagai: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Gundagai: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Gundagai: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Gundagai: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Gundagai: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gundagai: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Wagga Wagga - South: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gundagai: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Gundagai: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Gundagai: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Gundagai: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Gundagai: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Gundagai: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Gundagai: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Gundagai: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Wagga Wagga - South: 3.7% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.8 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
6.7% 5th pct 12.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Country of birth

81.5% Australia +1.1 pts ▸ 82.6%
1.9% China ◂ +1.5 pts 0.4%
0.5% India +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% England +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

42.6% Australian ◂ +4.1 pts 38.5%
41.7% English ◂ +2.8 pts 38.9%
12.4% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.7% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.8% German +2.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 1.1%
0.8% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.2% Indian +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +6.2 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
4.5% 20th pct 10.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Limited English in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.7 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
1.6% 55th pct 2.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

84.8% English only ◂ +0.5 pts 84.2%
2.0% Mandarin ◂ +1.5 pts 0.5%
0.1% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +8.4 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
22.0% 9th pct 30.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Religious affiliation

66.3% Christianity ◂ +8.2 pts 58.1%
22.0% No religion +8.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
10.9% Not stated ◂ +4.7 pts 6.2%
0.3% Other religions +2.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.3% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +11.6 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
34.5% 8th pct 46.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
Bachelor+ in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +7.3 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
10.6% 14th pct 17.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Schools in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +6 more in Wagga Wagga - South
6 71st pct 12 91st pct
Schools/1k kids in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +6.35 more in Gundagai
8.80 96th pct 2.45 59th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +22 more in Wagga Wagga - South
7 14th pct 29 68th pct
Students in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3,656 more in Wagga Wagga - South
465 16th pct 4,121 87th pct
Avg size in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +266 larger in Wagga Wagga - South
78 5th pct 343 38th pct
ICSEA in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
949 19th pct 954 21st pct

Highest year of school

34.5% Year 12 +11.6 pts ▸ 46.1%
30.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.9 pts 27.5%
15.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.5 pts 12.9%
6.6% Year 11 +0.7 pts ▸ 7.3%

Highest qualification level

33.9% Certificate III / IV +1.7 pts ▸ 35.6%
15.7% Bachelor degree +6.1 pts ▸ 21.8%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 14.0%
3.0% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

12.7% Management & commerce +5.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.0% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 12.6%
9.6% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.8% Society & culture +3.9 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.0% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.5 pts 3.1%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 5.8%
4.7% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.4% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$105 higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
$713 31st pct $818 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $469
  • First area, 2016: $570
  • First area, 2021: $713
  • Second area, 2011: $593
  • Second area, 2016: $691
  • Second area, 2021: $818
Household income in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$258 higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
$1,351 25th pct $1,609 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $905
  • First area, 2016: $1,087
  • First area, 2021: $1,351
  • Second area, 2011: $1,195
  • Second area, 2016: $1,354
  • Second area, 2021: $1,609
Family income in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$215 higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
$1,805 32nd pct $2,020 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,131
  • First area, 2016: $1,394
  • First area, 2021: $1,805
  • Second area, 2011: $1,445
  • Second area, 2016: $1,695
  • Second area, 2021: $2,020
High earners in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.1 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
6.8% 27th pct 9.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
High-income homes in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.6 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
13.7% 27th pct 17.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Household income distribution

28.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 27.5%
20.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.6 pts 16.3%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% $4,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%

Personal income distribution

40.3% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 37.8%
33.3% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 35.9%
11.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.3 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
28.8% 54th pct 32.1% 74th pct
Mental health in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.8 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
7.0% 27th pct 10.7% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.3 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
5.1% 43rd pct 6.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.9% Asthma +2.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.0% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 9.6%
5.1% Other condition +3.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.7% Dementia even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.8% None +2.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
17.9% One condition +3.5 pts ▸ 21.4%
6.6% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.4 pts higher in Gundagai gap narrowing
19.8% 81st pct 14.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid carers in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.5 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
12.2% 49th pct 12.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.4 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
24.7% 39th pct 30.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.7 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
2.6% 43rd pct 4.3% 81st pct
Housework 15h+ in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.6 pts higher in Gundagai gap narrowing
21.8% 56th pct 20.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1,605 larger in Wagga Wagga - South
150 44th pct 1,755 89th pct
Median age in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1 yrs older in Wagga Wagga - South
21 yrs 21st pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +4.9 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
30.7% 18th pct 35.6% 30th pct
Unemployment in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.3 pts higher in Gundagai
14.0% 73rd pct 11.7% 60th pct
Median income in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$89 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
$553 32nd pct $642 51st pct
Household income in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$34 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
$1,449 34th pct $1,483 36th pct
Indigenous language in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.0 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
3.3% 31st pct 6.3% 59th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.1 larger in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.5 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
11.9% 39th pct 17.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Living alone in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.7 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
29.9% 71st pct 27.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family composition

55.7% Couples with children +1.4 pts ▸ 57.1%
30.9% Couples without children ◂ +6.4 pts 24.5%
11.9% One-parent families +5.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

34.3% 2 people ◂ +1.1 pts 33.2%
29.9% 1 person ◂ +2.7 pts 27.1%
13.8% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.1% 4 people +2.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 6.9%
3.6% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$80 higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
$220 10th pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $234
  • Second area, 2016: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +$226 higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
$1,291 14th pct $1,517 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,189
  • First area, 2016: $1,170
  • First area, 2021: $1,291
  • Second area, 2011: $1,603
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +12.3 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
20.7% 31st pct 33.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Owned outright in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +16.9 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
45.2% 88th pct 28.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Separate houses in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.8 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
92.4% 72nd pct 91.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.6%
  • First area, 2021: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.6%
3+ bedrooms in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.0 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
81.9% 59th pct 83.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 79.7%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%

How homes are owned or rented

45.2% Owned outright ◂ +16.9 pts 28.3%
27.1% Owned with a mortgage +9.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
20.7% Rented +12.3 pts ▸ 33.0%
5.1% Other tenure ◂ +3.8 pts 1.3%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

92.4% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 91.6%
5.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 4.8%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

42.0% 3 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 42.8%
32.7% 4 bedrooms +1.7 pts ▸ 34.4%
12.4% 2 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.2% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 6.7%
2.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

46.7% $200–$349 +1.7 pts ▸ 48.4%
33.9% Under $200 ◂ +15.1 pts 18.8%
8.0% $350–$549 +20.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
1.5% $750 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,000–$1,799 +10.2 pts ▸ 48.4%
36.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +19.5 pts 16.5%
14.5% $1,800–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.1% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.7 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap steady
4.4% 45th pct 6.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Work from home in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.6 pts higher in Gundagai gap narrowing
12.4% 42nd pct 6.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
PT commute in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +0.2 pts higher in Gundagai gap steady
0.7% 24th pct 0.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +94 more in Wagga Wagga - South
4 10th pct 98 86th pct
Stops/1k in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3.27 more in Wagga Wagga - South
1.08 12th pct 4.35 51st pct
Departures/1k in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +268.6 more in Wagga Wagga - South
11.3 8th pct 279.9 30th pct
PT routes in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +3 more in Wagga Wagga - South
7 48th pct 10 62nd pct
Stop walk in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +67 longer in Gundagai
69 98th pct 2 14th pct

How people get to work

61.9% Car (driver) +10.9 pts ▸ 72.9%
12.4% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 6.8%
7.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 6.2%
4.4% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 1.7%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 38.8%
31.3% 1 vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
16.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 12.7%
11.4% 4 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 6.3%
4.4% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 6.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +15.5 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap narrowing
27.7% 10th pct 43.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%
Recent arrivals in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +6.6 pts higher in Gundagai gap widening
38.6% 100th pct 32.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.0 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
2.5% 4th pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +8.0 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
56.1% 28th pct 64.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.1%
Full-time in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.0 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South gap widening
58.0% 44th pct 63.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%

Industries people work in

20.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +18.5 pts 1.7%
10.4% Health care & social assistance +9.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
12.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.8 pts 5.9%
6.4% Education & training +4.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.2% Retail trade +4.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.6 pts 7.2%
7.7% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.3% Public administration & safety +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.0% Other services +1.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.5% Administrative & support +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.4% Professional & technical +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

21.3% Managers ◂ +11.3 pts 10.0%
21.0% Labourers ◂ +10.4 pts 10.5%
10.7% Professionals +9.7 pts ▸ 20.4%
9.0% Community & personal service +5.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.5% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.2% Sales workers +2.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%

Economy & Advantage

3 29th pct 3 29th pct
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1 higher in Gundagai
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +8 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
939 25th pct 947 29th pct
ERP in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +19,544 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
3,715 13th pct 23,259 89th pct
Growth in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.4 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
0.1% 12th pct 2.5% 32nd pct
Businesses in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +588 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
539 28th pct 1,127 62nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +134 higher in Gundagai
805 45th pct 671 29th pct
Max temp in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.6 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
21.4 32nd pct 23.0 42nd pct
Min temp in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.2 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
7.4 5th pct 8.6 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +2.0 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
2.6 16th pct 4.6 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +1.7 more in Wagga Wagga - South
2.8 17th pct 4.5 38th pct
15-min city in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +27.5 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
26.1% 17th pct 53.7% 40th pct
Walk to shops in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +4.1 pts higher in Gundagai
31.8% 22nd pct 27.8% 19th pct
Walk to transit in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +69.4 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
17.9% 13th pct 87.3% 44th pct
Walk to school in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +5.6 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
46.2% 27th pct 51.8% 32nd pct
Walk to a park in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +47.9 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
48.4% 13th pct 96.3% 47th pct
Walk to health in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +13.9 pts higher in Wagga Wagga - South
33.7% 38th pct 47.6% 52nd pct
Amenities/1k in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +7.1 more in Gundagai
21.3 75th pct 14.2 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +91 higher in Wagga Wagga - South
0 4th pct 92 49th pct
Mean slope in Gundagaiin Wagga Wagga - South +4.6 pts higher in Gundagai
9.7% 89th pct 5.1% 46th pct

Compare Gundagai with nearby areas

Compare Wagga Wagga - South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gundagai vs Wagga Wagga - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/113031264/gundagai/vs/113031269/wagga-wagga-south