Compare
Griffith Surrounds vs Narrandera
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 131 km apart · Griffith Surrounds profile · Narrandera profile
Griffith Surrounds Narrandera
Griffith Surrounds and Narrandera are two rural New South Wales areas with distinct profiles. Griffith Surrounds has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (64.4% compared to 53.8% in Narrandera) and better access to money and resources. Public transport is far more available in Griffith Surrounds, with 6.11 stops per 1,000 people compared to just 1.02 in Narrandera. In contrast, Narrandera is much more walkable, with 70.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, compared to 39.4% in Griffith Surrounds.
Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, including a nearly identical share of adults with a bachelor degree (10.6%) and a similar proportion of children under 15. While Narrandera has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 44 compared to 40 in Griffith Surrounds, both areas track close to the national average for overall advantage. Over time, the gaps in school completion and language use have narrowed, while the difference in the First Nations population has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,683
- First area, 2016: 12,879
- First area, 2021: 12,760
- Second area, 2011: 6,121
- Second area, 2016: 6,036
- Second area, 2021: 5,905
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Griffith Surrounds: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Narrandera: 1.2% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Griffith Surrounds: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Narrandera: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Griffith Surrounds: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Narrandera: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Griffith Surrounds: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Narrandera: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Narrandera: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Narrandera: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Narrandera: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Narrandera: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Narrandera: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Narrandera: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Griffith Surrounds: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Narrandera: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Narrandera: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Narrandera: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Griffith Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Narrandera: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Narrandera: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Narrandera: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Narrandera: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Griffith Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Narrandera: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $522
- First area, 2016: $674
- First area, 2021: $831
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $573
- Second area, 2021: $646
- First area, 2011: $1,020
- First area, 2016: $1,315
- First area, 2021: $1,630
- Second area, 2011: $800
- Second area, 2016: $1,025
- Second area, 2021: $1,184
- First area, 2011: $1,238
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $1,953
- Second area, 2011: $1,007
- Second area, 2016: $1,333
- Second area, 2021: $1,512
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $130
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $140
- Second area, 2016: $170
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,205
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,200
- Second area, 2011: $1,079
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Griffith Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Narrandera with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Griffith Surrounds vs Narrandera [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/113011257/griffith-surrounds/vs/113011259/narrandera