Compare
Banora Point vs Currumbin Waters
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Banora Point profile · Currumbin Waters profile
Banora Point Currumbin Waters
Banora Point and Currumbin Waters are nearby areas with very different profiles. Banora Point is an older community where the typical resident is 48 and 30% of people are aged 65 or over. It has more schools and larger average school sizes, with 512 students per school compared to 289 in Currumbin Waters. In contrast, Currumbin Waters is more walkable; nearly 81% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a city walkshed and 80.8% are near groceries, while Banora Point sees those figures at 33.6% and 37.4% respectively.
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people using another language at home, at around 5%. They also share similar typical weekly rents. However, some gaps are widening. Since 2016, the difference in bachelor degree holders has grown, with 18.2% of adults in Currumbin Waters holding a degree compared to 14.1% in Banora Point. The gap in weekly incomes has also increased, with 19.9% of Currumbin Waters households earning $3,000 or more, well higher than the 13.3% in Banora Point.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 15,635
- First area, 2021: 16,320
- Second area, 2011: 8,883
- Second area, 2016: 9,121
- Second area, 2021: 9,797
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Banora Point: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 85+ in Currumbin Waters: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Banora Point: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Currumbin Waters: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Banora Point: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Currumbin Waters: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Banora Point: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Currumbin Waters: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Banora Point: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Currumbin Waters: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Banora Point: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Currumbin Waters: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Banora Point: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Currumbin Waters: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Banora Point: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Currumbin Waters: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Banora Point: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Currumbin Waters: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Banora Point: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Currumbin Waters: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Banora Point: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Currumbin Waters: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Banora Point: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Currumbin Waters: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Banora Point: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Currumbin Waters: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Banora Point: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Currumbin Waters: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Banora Point: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Currumbin Waters: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Banora Point: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Currumbin Waters: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Banora Point: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Currumbin Waters: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Banora Point: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Currumbin Waters: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $545
- First area, 2021: $642
- Second area, 2011: $511
- Second area, 2016: $615
- Second area, 2021: $743
- First area, 2016: $1,111
- First area, 2021: $1,316
- Second area, 2011: $1,042
- Second area, 2016: $1,323
- Second area, 2021: $1,636
- First area, 2016: $1,346
- First area, 2021: $1,636
- Second area, 2011: $1,261
- Second area, 2016: $1,552
- Second area, 2021: $2,007
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $440
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $468
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,900
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,100
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Banora Point with nearby areas
Compare Currumbin Waters with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Banora Point vs Currumbin Waters [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/112031550/banora-point/vs/309021232/currumbin-waters