Compare
Evans Head vs Lismore
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 37 km apart · Evans Head profile · Lismore profile
Evans Head Lismore
Lismore and Evans Head are nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts and populations. Lismore is a larger hub where 67.4% of homes are in a 15-minute-city walkshed and many people can walk to health services. In contrast, Evans Head is more car-dependent, with only 8.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. There are also distinct social differences: Lismore has a much higher share of one-parent families (27.2% compared to 16.3%) and more people with bachelor degrees (19.9% versus 13.7%).
Despite these contrasts, the two areas are almost identical when it comes to typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $630 to $650. They also share similar proportions of children under 15 and people providing unpaid care. Over time, some gaps have shifted; the typical resident in Evans Head is still older, though the age gap has narrowed since 2011. Meanwhile, the difference in home ownership has grown, as the share of homes owned outright is now 11 points higher in Evans Head.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,989
- First area, 2016: 5,221
- First area, 2021: 5,643
- Second area, 2011: 15,565
- Second area, 2016: 15,280
- Second area, 2021: 15,229
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Evans Head: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Lismore: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Evans Head: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Lismore: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Evans Head: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Lismore: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Evans Head: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Lismore: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Evans Head: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Lismore: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Evans Head: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Lismore: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Evans Head: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Lismore: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Evans Head: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Lismore: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Evans Head: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Lismore: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Evans Head: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Lismore: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Evans Head: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Lismore: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Evans Head: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Lismore: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Evans Head: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Lismore: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Evans Head: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Lismore: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Evans Head: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Lismore: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Evans Head: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Lismore: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Evans Head: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Lismore: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Evans Head: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Lismore: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $397
- First area, 2016: $498
- First area, 2021: $628
- Second area, 2011: $429
- Second area, 2016: $516
- Second area, 2021: $647
- First area, 2011: $750
- First area, 2016: $939
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2011: $792
- Second area, 2016: $957
- Second area, 2021: $1,176
- First area, 2011: $912
- First area, 2016: $1,211
- First area, 2021: $1,457
- Second area, 2011: $1,022
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,622
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $220
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,395
- First area, 2016: $1,387
- First area, 2021: $1,563
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Evans Head with nearby areas
Compare Lismore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Evans Head vs Lismore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/112011241/evans-head/vs/112021248/lismore