Compare

Stockton - Fullerton Cove vs Waratah - North Lambton

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Stockton - Fullerton Cove profile · Waratah - North Lambton profile

Stockton - Fullerton Cove Waratah - North Lambton

Waratah - North Lambton and Stockton - Fullerton Cove are nearby areas with very different profiles. Waratah - North Lambton is a very walkable area with a typical resident aged 36 and a high rental rate of 40%. In contrast, Stockton - Fullerton Cove is somewhat walkable and has a far older population, with a typical age of 48 and 29.9% of residents aged 65 and over. Stockton - Fullerton Cove also has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 45.1%, while Waratah - North Lambton has a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work at 62.4%.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, including a typical weekly family income of around $2,000 and an almost identical number of people per home. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in typical age has grown to 12 years since 2011, and the gap in outright home ownership has increased to 20 percentage points. Waratah - North Lambton has also become more distinct in its housing, with the rental gap widening to 15 percentage points over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +4,059 larger in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
8,824 45th pct 12,883 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,121
  • First area, 2016: 7,496
  • First area, 2021: 8,824
  • Second area, 2011: 11,859
  • Second area, 2016: 12,059
  • Second area, 2021: 12,883
Median age in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +12 yrs older in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
48 yrs 87th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
4.8% 75th pct 5.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Aged 65+ in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +11.2 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
29.9% 94th pct 18.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.0 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap steady
16.5% 34th pct 14.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
De facto in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
12.0% 49th pct 15.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Age structure

21.3% Young adults (25–44) +9.4 pts ▸ 30.7%
29.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.2 pts 18.6%
23.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 21.1%
16.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.0 pts 14.6%
8.6% Youth (15–24) +6.4 pts ▸ 14.9%

Marital status

49.6% Married ◂ +16.7 pts 32.9%
28.2% Never married +18.1 pts ▸ 46.3%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
7.5% Widowed even 7.5%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Stockton - Fullerton Cove Waratah - North Lambton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 80–84 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Waratah - North Lambton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Waratah - North Lambton: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Waratah - North Lambton: 5.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 20–24 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Waratah - North Lambton: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 15–19 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Stockton - Fullerton Cove: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
10.8% 17th pct 14.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Country of birth

83.7% Australia ◂ +3.6 pts 80.1%
3.4% England ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.1% China +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Nepal +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

44.5% English ◂ +5.6 pts 38.9%
39.9% Australian ◂ +2.6 pts 37.4%
12.5% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 12.1%
11.7% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 10.8%
4.2% German even 4.2%
1.7% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.7% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +6.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
3.9% 16th pct 10.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Limited English in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
0.4% 21st pct 1.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

90.5% English only ◂ +7.8 pts 82.7%
0.2% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +5.4 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
39.2% 41st pct 44.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Religious affiliation

52.6% Christianity ◂ +10.2 pts 42.4%
39.2% No religion +5.4 pts ▸ 44.6%
6.7% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.3% Islam +1.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +12.8 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
42.1% 22nd pct 55.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Bachelor+ in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +6.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
19.0% 44th pct 25.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Schools in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +6 more in Waratah - North Lambton
3 43rd pct 9 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.73 more in Waratah - North Lambton
2.05 50th pct 4.79 86th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +35 more in Waratah - North Lambton
11 29th pct 46 86th pct
Students in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2,688 more in Waratah - North Lambton
616 22nd pct 3,304 82nd pct
Avg size in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +162 larger in Waratah - North Lambton
205 21st pct 367 42nd pct
ICSEA in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +36 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
1,016 50th pct 1,052 66th pct

Highest year of school

42.1% Year 12 +12.8 pts ▸ 55.0%
31.2% Year 10 ◂ +10.3 pts 20.9%
13.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.4 pts 9.6%
6.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 5.3%

Highest qualification level

33.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.7 pts 27.7%
20.0% Bachelor degree +7.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.2 pts 12.3%
6.7% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
1.9% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

19.3% Engineering & related ◂ +5.6 pts 13.7%
16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.2 pts 15.7%
11.6% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.6% Society & culture +2.5 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.1% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 7.6%
5.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 5.3%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.0% Creative arts +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.6% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Agriculture & environment even 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$68 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$719 32nd pct $787 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $482
  • First area, 2016: $590
  • First area, 2021: $719
  • Second area, 2011: $497
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $787
Household income in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$220 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$1,419 30th pct $1,639 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $915
  • First area, 2016: $1,164
  • First area, 2021: $1,419
  • Second area, 2011: $1,004
  • Second area, 2016: $1,195
  • Second area, 2021: $1,639
Family income in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$145 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$1,990 44th pct $2,135 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,241
  • First area, 2016: $1,489
  • First area, 2021: $1,990
  • Second area, 2011: $1,297
  • Second area, 2016: $1,536
  • Second area, 2021: $2,135
High earners in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.1 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap steady
11.6% 56th pct 9.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
High-income homes in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
19.2% 46th pct 19.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Household income distribution

25.3% $1,500–$2,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
28.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 25.7%
19.8% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 17.8%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 7.5%

Personal income distribution

42.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.5 pts 38.3%
27.5% $650–$1,499 +4.9 pts ▸ 32.4%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 17.5%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.0 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
36.3% 90th pct 33.3% 79th pct
Mental health in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.8 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
10.3% 71st pct 14.1% 98th pct
Needs assistance in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
7.7% 83rd pct 8.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.2% Arthritis ◂ +5.3 pts 8.9%
10.3% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.6% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.8% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.5% Heart disease ◂ +2.4 pts 4.1%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.9 pts 4.6%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 2.9%
3.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
1.5% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.1% None +2.9 pts ▸ 58.0%
22.3% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 22.2%
8.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%
5.6% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.7 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
14.9% 53rd pct 12.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid carers in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.0 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap steady
13.6% 75th pct 10.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.4 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
26.4% 52nd pct 23.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Defence service in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.6 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
7.0% 95th pct 3.4% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +7.1 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
23.4% 72nd pct 16.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +282 larger in Waratah - North Lambton
427 75th pct 709 86th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
39.3% 40th pct 42.5% 48th pct
Unemployment in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
8.6% 41st pct 10.7% 55th pct
Median income in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$50 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
$557 33rd pct $607 44th pct
Household income in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$140 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
$1,841 58th pct $1,701 50th pct
Indigenous language in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
2.3% 23rd pct 4.2% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +5.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
12.7% 45th pct 18.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
29.5% 69th pct 30.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

50.9% Couples with children ◂ +1.4 pts 49.5%
35.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.5 pts 30.0%
12.7% One-parent families +5.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.9% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

38.5% 2 people ◂ +3.2 pts 35.3%
29.5% 1 person +0.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
12.3% 3 people +3.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
12.3% 4 people ◂ +0.1 pts 12.2%
5.4% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$50 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
$430 74th pct $380 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +$230 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
$2,167 73rd pct $1,937 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,937
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +15.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
24.8% 44th pct 40.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Owned outright in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +20.2 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
45.1% 88th pct 24.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Separate houses in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +11.1 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap widening
88.5% 60th pct 77.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.2%
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
3+ bedrooms in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1.3 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap narrowing
66.6% 23rd pct 65.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

How homes are owned or rented

45.1% Owned outright ◂ +20.2 pts 24.8%
24.8% Rented +15.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
27.4% Owned with a mortgage +4.8 pts ▸ 32.3%
1.3% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

88.5% Separate house ◂ +11.1 pts 77.5%
5.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.8% Flat or apartment +5.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

33.5% 3 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 48.5%
28.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 12.9%
27.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 25.3%
4.1% 1 bedroom +2.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.4% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 3.9%
0.6% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

46.5% $350–$549 +2.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
17.7% $200–$349 +6.1 pts ▸ 23.9%
15.8% $550–$749 ◂ +7.8 pts 8.0%
13.7% Under $200 +1.4 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.7% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.8% $1,800–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
20.1% $1,000–$1,799 +8.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
18.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 11.1%
16.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.5 pts 13.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
6.4% 62nd pct 8.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Work from home in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.0 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap steady
23.0% 72nd pct 21.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
PT commute in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
1.2% 38th pct 1.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +15 more in Waratah - North Lambton
73 76th pct 88 85th pct
Stops/1k in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1.44 more in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
8.27 86th pct 6.83 81st pct
Departures/1k in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +94.7 more in Waratah - North Lambton
1,602.2 75th pct 1,697.0 77th pct
PT routes in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +7 more in Waratah - North Lambton
5 36th pct 12 71st pct
Stop walk in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2 longer in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
8 64th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +15 longer in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
115 91st pct 100 89th pct

How people get to work

50.8% Car (driver) +1.7 pts ▸ 52.5%
23.0% Worked at home ◂ +2.0 pts 21.0%
2.6% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.1% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.1% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.6 pts 39.4%
37.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 36.9%
10.3% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.4% No vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.4% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
43.7% 72nd pct 44.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
Recent arrivals in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +10.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
11.1% 52nd pct 22.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
4.7% 53rd pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +12.1 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
50.2% 13th pct 62.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%
Full-time in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.4 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove gap steady
57.2% 36th pct 54.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

16.3% Health care & social assistance +6.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
11.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.6 pts 5.8%
9.9% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.6% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 7.8%
6.2% Retail trade +2.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.4% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%
5.5% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 3.4%
3.3% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
2.1% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

24.1% Professionals +3.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
15.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.9 pts 12.9%
12.9% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 11.9%
12.1% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 9.5%
8.3% Labourers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.8% Sales workers +1.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%

Economy & Advantage

5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +4 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +1 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
990 47th pct 987 46th pct
ERP in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3,442 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
9,709 46th pct 13,151 63rd pct
Growth in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +8.4 pts higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
10.1% 80th pct 1.6% 24th pct
Businesses in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +190 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
452 22nd pct 642 34th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +55 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
1,113 69th pct 1,058 65th pct
Max temp in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.3 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
23.6 49th pct 23.9 52nd pct
Min temp in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.6 higher in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
13.5 69th pct 12.9 63rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.3 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
5.3 48th pct 7.6 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +2.4 more in Waratah - North Lambton
4.9 45th pct 7.3 81st pct
15-min city in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +48.5 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
45.8% 34th pct 94.2% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +40.8 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
39.3% 28th pct 80.1% 65th pct
Walk to transit in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
98.4% 68th pct 99.0% 70th pct
Walk to school in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +32.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
66.2% 43rd pct 98.5% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +10.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
89.8% 37th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +15.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
72.6% 71st pct 87.6% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +0.4 more in Stockton - Fullerton Cove
13.8 48th pct 13.4 46th pct
Intersections/km² in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +212 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
34 35th pct 245 77th pct
Mean slope in Stockton - Fullerton Covein Waratah - North Lambton +3.5 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
3.4% 17th pct 6.9% 72nd pct

Compare Stockton - Fullerton Cove with nearby areas

Compare Waratah - North Lambton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Stockton - Fullerton Cove vs Waratah - North Lambton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/111031232/stockton-fullerton-cove/vs/111031234/waratah-north-lambton