Compare
Valentine - Eleebana vs Wangi Wangi - Rathmines
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 8.1 km apart · Valentine - Eleebana profile · Wangi Wangi - Rathmines profile
Valentine - Eleebana Wangi Wangi - Rathmines
Valentine - Eleebana and Wangi Wangi - Rathmines are neighbouring areas in Lake Macquarie. They differ most in their economic profiles and qualifications. Valentine - Eleebana is far more likely to have adults with a bachelor degree (28.7% compared to 18.1%) and households earning $3,000 or more a week (32.3% compared to 19.4%). It also has many more children, with 19.4% of the population under 15, while Wangi Wangi - Rathmines has more convenient access to daily needs, as 30.6% of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries.
These gaps in income and education have widened since 2011. Despite this, the two areas share many characteristics. They have almost identical rates of people who speak little or no English (0.4%) and those with no religion (about 43%). Both areas also have an older population than the national figure, and they are very similar in terms of full-time employment and the number of bedrooms per home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,969
- First area, 2016: 11,995
- First area, 2021: 12,568
- Second area, 2011: 8,707
- Second area, 2016: 8,893
- Second area, 2021: 9,467
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Valentine - Eleebana: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Valentine - Eleebana: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Valentine - Eleebana: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 3.7% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Valentine - Eleebana: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Valentine - Eleebana: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Valentine - Eleebana: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Valentine - Eleebana: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Valentine - Eleebana: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Valentine - Eleebana: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Valentine - Eleebana: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Wangi Wangi - Rathmines: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $661
- First area, 2016: $728
- First area, 2021: $894
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $605
- Second area, 2021: $732
- First area, 2011: $1,701
- First area, 2016: $1,821
- First area, 2021: $2,201
- Second area, 2011: $1,151
- Second area, 2016: $1,299
- Second area, 2021: $1,553
- First area, 2011: $1,962
- First area, 2016: $2,091
- First area, 2021: $2,503
- Second area, 2011: $1,390
- Second area, 2016: $1,501
- Second area, 2021: $1,863
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $325
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,888
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Valentine - Eleebana with nearby areas
Compare Wangi Wangi - Rathmines with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Valentine - Eleebana vs Wangi Wangi - Rathmines [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/111011213/valentine-eleebana/vs/111021220/wangi-wangi-rathmines