Compare
Tamworth - North vs Tamworth Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 42 km apart · Tamworth - North profile · Tamworth Surrounds profile
Tamworth - North Tamworth Surrounds
Tamworth Surrounds and Tamworth - North are two nearby areas with very different layouts. Tamworth Surrounds is a more rural setting where 97% of homes are separate houses and 42.3% are owned outright. In contrast, Tamworth - North is more urban and transient, with a much higher rental rate of 38.4% and 46.8% of people moving in within the last five years. This urban nature is seen in the walkability scores; Tamworth - North is somewhat walkable, while Tamworth Surrounds is mostly car-dependent.
Both areas share a very similar age profile for children and seniors, as well as nearly identical typical weekly household incomes. While they are similar in these respects, they have drifted apart in other ways since 2011. The gap in home ownership has widened, and the difference in recent overseas arrivals has grown significantly, with 32.7% of people in Tamworth - North arriving from abroad compared to 8.3% in Tamworth Surrounds.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,512
- First area, 2016: 15,076
- First area, 2021: 16,517
- Second area, 2011: 17,341
- Second area, 2016: 18,474
- Second area, 2021: 19,038
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tamworth - North: 1.4% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Tamworth Surrounds: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Tamworth - North: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Tamworth Surrounds: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Tamworth - North: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Tamworth - North: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Tamworth - North: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Tamworth - North: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Tamworth - North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Tamworth - North: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Tamworth - North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Tamworth - North: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Tamworth - North: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Tamworth - North: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Tamworth - North: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Tamworth - North: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Tamworth - North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Tamworth - North: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Tamworth - North: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Tamworth Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Tamworth - North: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Tamworth Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $567
- First area, 2016: $682
- First area, 2021: $826
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $592
- Second area, 2021: $713
- First area, 2011: $1,019
- First area, 2016: $1,241
- First area, 2021: $1,513
- Second area, 2011: $915
- Second area, 2016: $1,173
- Second area, 2021: $1,431
- First area, 2011: $1,310
- First area, 2016: $1,572
- First area, 2021: $1,985
- Second area, 2011: $1,110
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,853
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $285
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,543
- Second area, 2011: $1,398
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,590
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Tamworth - North with nearby areas
Compare Tamworth Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tamworth - North vs Tamworth Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/110041203/tamworth-north/vs/110041205/tamworth-surrounds