Compare
Narrabri Surrounds vs Gunnedah Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 87 km apart · Narrabri Surrounds profile · Gunnedah Surrounds profile
Narrabri Surrounds Gunnedah Surrounds
Narrabri Surrounds and Gunnedah Surrounds are both rural areas in New South Wales, but they differ in their services and demographics. Narrabri Surrounds has a larger presence of schools, with 8 compared to 5 in Gunnedah Surrounds, and a higher First Nations population at 14.3% against 10.9%. Gunnedah Surrounds is more connected to public transport, with 32.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to 19.4% in Narrabri Surrounds.
Some gaps between the two are widening, such as the difference in typical weekly rent, which has grown to a $75 gap. Despite this, the two areas share a very similar age profile, with about 20% of the population under 15 and around 18% aged 65 and over in both. They are also alike in their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $730, a figure well below the national average.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,810
- First area, 2016: 4,798
- First area, 2021: 4,616
- Second area, 2011: 4,522
- Second area, 2016: 4,135
- Second area, 2021: 4,369
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Narrabri Surrounds: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Gunnedah Surrounds: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Narrabri Surrounds: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Narrabri Surrounds: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Narrabri Surrounds: 5.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Narrabri Surrounds: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Narrabri Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Gunnedah Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $619
- First area, 2021: $727
- Second area, 2011: $454
- Second area, 2016: $606
- Second area, 2021: $739
- First area, 2011: $942
- First area, 2016: $1,198
- First area, 2021: $1,434
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,221
- Second area, 2021: $1,585
- First area, 2011: $1,225
- First area, 2016: $1,485
- First area, 2021: $1,819
- Second area, 2011: $1,130
- Second area, 2016: $1,451
- Second area, 2021: $1,923
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $110
- First area, 2016: $140
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $115
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2011: $1,180
- First area, 2016: $1,213
- First area, 2021: $1,148
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,213
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Narrabri Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Gunnedah Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narrabri Surrounds vs Gunnedah Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/110031198/narrabri-surrounds/vs/110041200/gunnedah-surrounds