Compare
Armidale vs Armidale Surrounds - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Armidale profile · Armidale Surrounds - North profile
Armidale Armidale Surrounds - North
Armidale and Armidale Surrounds - North are nearby New South Wales areas with very different characters. Armidale is a more urban, transient hub where 45.9% of people moved there in the last five years and 37.7% rent their homes. It is also more educated, with 28.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Armidale Surrounds - North is a more stable, rural landscape where 45.2% of homes are owned outright and a typical resident is far older at 44. Much of the local workforce there is employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing, which is 33.3 percentage points more common than in Armidale.
Since 2011, the gaps in education, renting, and overseas births have all widened between the two areas. Despite these diverging trends, they remain similar in several ways; both have a similar number of people per home and about the same rate of volunteering. They also sit at a similar level of overall advantage, with both areas scoring a 4 out of 10 compared to all other Australian areas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 22,468
- First area, 2016: 23,352
- First area, 2021: 23,967
- Second area, 2011: 4,289
- Second area, 2016: 4,488
- Second area, 2021: 4,527
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Armidale: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Armidale Surrounds - North: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Armidale: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Armidale: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Armidale: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Armidale: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Armidale: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Armidale: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Armidale: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Armidale: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Armidale: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Armidale: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Armidale: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Armidale: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Armidale: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Armidale: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 15–19 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Armidale: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Armidale: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Armidale: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Armidale Surrounds - North: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $488
- First area, 2016: $564
- First area, 2021: $730
- Second area, 2011: $482
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $672
- First area, 2011: $985
- First area, 2016: $1,201
- First area, 2021: $1,432
- Second area, 2011: $898
- Second area, 2016: $1,077
- Second area, 2021: $1,228
- First area, 2011: $1,293
- First area, 2016: $1,526
- First area, 2021: $1,893
- Second area, 2011: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,568
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,452
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,170
- Second area, 2016: $1,189
- Second area, 2021: $1,094
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Armidale with nearby areas
Compare Armidale Surrounds - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Armidale vs Armidale Surrounds - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/110011186/armidale/vs/110011187/armidale-surrounds-north