Compare
Port Macquarie - West vs Taree
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 64 km apart · Port Macquarie - West profile · Taree profile
Port Macquarie - West Taree
Port Macquarie - West and Taree are both large residential areas in New South Wales, but they differ in their growth and housing. Port Macquarie - West has seen much faster population growth since 2021 at 13.2%, compared to just 0.6% in Taree. People in Port Macquarie - West are more likely to have finished Year 12 (43.9% versus 32.1% in Taree) and are more likely to have moved in the last five years. In contrast, Taree has far more separate houses, at 81.2% compared to 64.2% in Port Macquarie - West, and a larger First Nations population at 12.0%.
Both areas share very similar patterns in daily life, with nearly identical rates of volunteering, people caring for children unpaid, and those with long-term health conditions. While they share these commonalities, the gaps in other areas are changing. The difference in Year 12 completion and the number of people born overseas have both widened since 2011. Rents are also diverging, with typical weekly rent now $95 higher in Port Macquarie - West than in Taree.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,009
- First area, 2016: 17,329
- First area, 2021: 21,147
- Second area, 2011: 20,106
- Second area, 2016: 20,482
- Second area, 2021: 21,123
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Port Macquarie - West: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Taree: 1.6% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Taree: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Port Macquarie - West: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Taree: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Port Macquarie - West: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Taree: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Taree: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Taree: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Taree: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Taree: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Taree: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Taree: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Port Macquarie - West: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $416
- First area, 2016: $530
- First area, 2021: $644
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $472
- Second area, 2021: $559
- First area, 2011: $746
- First area, 2016: $954
- First area, 2021: $1,193
- Second area, 2011: $732
- Second area, 2016: $849
- Second area, 2021: $1,021
- First area, 2011: $948
- First area, 2016: $1,273
- First area, 2021: $1,532
- Second area, 2011: $907
- Second area, 2016: $1,097
- Second area, 2021: $1,327
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $385
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,297
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Port Macquarie - West with nearby areas
Compare Taree with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Port Macquarie - West vs Taree [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/108041164/port-macquarie-west/vs/108051169/taree