Compare
Windang - Primbee vs Warilla
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Windang - Primbee profile · Warilla profile
Windang - Primbee Warilla
Warilla and Windang - Primbee are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and amenity profiles. Warilla is much larger, with more children (17.4%) and a higher share of renters (36.4%). It also offers far better access to local services, with 71.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 63.8% near groceries. In contrast, Windang - Primbee is far older, with a typical resident aged 51 and 31.4% of the population aged 65 or over. Home ownership is much more common there, with 48.9% of homes owned outright.
These two areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, around $600, and have nearly identical rates of people who served in the Defence Force. While they are alike in these respects, some gaps are shifting. The difference in the share of homes owned outright has narrowed since 2016, as has the gap in the number of people living alone. However, more people in Windang - Primbee are now working from home compared to Warilla than in previous years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 4,300
- First area, 2021: 4,239
- Second area, 2011: 20,057
- Second area, 2016: 20,421
- Second area, 2021: 20,397
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Windang - Primbee: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Warilla: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Windang - Primbee: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Warilla: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Windang - Primbee: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Warilla: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Windang - Primbee: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Windang - Primbee: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Warilla: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Windang - Primbee: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Warilla: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Windang - Primbee: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Warilla: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Windang - Primbee: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Warilla: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Windang - Primbee: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Windang - Primbee: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Warilla: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Windang - Primbee: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Warilla: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Windang - Primbee: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Windang - Primbee: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Warilla: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Windang - Primbee: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Warilla: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Windang - Primbee: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Warilla: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Windang - Primbee: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Warilla: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Windang - Primbee: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Warilla: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Windang - Primbee: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $495
- First area, 2021: $609
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $487
- Second area, 2021: $587
- First area, 2016: $903
- First area, 2021: $1,036
- Second area, 2011: $837
- Second area, 2016: $989
- Second area, 2021: $1,191
- First area, 2016: $1,384
- First area, 2021: $1,693
- Second area, 2011: $1,023
- Second area, 2016: $1,223
- Second area, 2021: $1,484
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $345
- Second area, 2011: $215
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,929
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,647
- Second area, 2021: $1,820
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Windang - Primbee with nearby areas
Compare Warilla with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Windang - Primbee vs Warilla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/107011547/windang-primbee/vs/107031143/warilla