Compare
Muswellbrook vs Quirindi
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 90 km apart · Muswellbrook profile · Quirindi profile
Muswellbrook Quirindi
Muswellbrook and Quirindi are two New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Muswellbrook is much younger, with a typical resident aged 35 and a higher share of children under 15 (22.0%). It is also more transient, with 42.1% of people moving in the last five years. In contrast, Quirindi is far older, with a typical age of 47 and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (24.7%). This difference extends to housing, where 44.0% of Quirindi homes are owned outright, compared to just 26.3% in Muswellbrook, where renting is far more common at 38.0%.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two places have generally widened, particularly regarding their age profiles and how many people are moving in. Despite these trends, they share several similarities, such as an identical share of people with long-term health conditions (32.0%) and almost the same unemployment rate (about 6%). Both areas also have a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, sitting around 9%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,791
- First area, 2016: 12,075
- First area, 2021: 12,272
- Second area, 2011: 7,478
- Second area, 2016: 7,686
- Second area, 2021: 7,551
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Muswellbrook: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Quirindi: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Muswellbrook: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Quirindi: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Muswellbrook: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Quirindi: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Muswellbrook: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Quirindi: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Muswellbrook: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Quirindi: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Muswellbrook: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Quirindi: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Muswellbrook: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Quirindi: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Muswellbrook: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Quirindi: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Muswellbrook: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Quirindi: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Muswellbrook: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Quirindi: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Muswellbrook: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Quirindi: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Muswellbrook: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Quirindi: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Muswellbrook: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Quirindi: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Muswellbrook: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Quirindi: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Muswellbrook: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Quirindi: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Muswellbrook: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Quirindi: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Muswellbrook: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Quirindi: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Muswellbrook: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Quirindi: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $622
- First area, 2016: $630
- First area, 2021: $759
- Second area, 2011: $433
- Second area, 2016: $533
- Second area, 2021: $620
- First area, 2011: $1,407
- First area, 2016: $1,331
- First area, 2021: $1,603
- Second area, 2011: $796
- Second area, 2016: $1,032
- Second area, 2021: $1,165
- First area, 2011: $1,735
- First area, 2016: $1,640
- First area, 2021: $1,953
- Second area, 2011: $988
- Second area, 2016: $1,287
- Second area, 2021: $1,479
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,153
- Second area, 2021: $1,133
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Muswellbrook with nearby areas
Compare Quirindi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Muswellbrook vs Quirindi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106041126/muswellbrook/vs/110041201/quirindi