Compare

Raymond Terrace vs Waratah - North Lambton

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Raymond Terrace profile · Waratah - North Lambton profile

Raymond Terrace Waratah - North Lambton

Raymond Terrace and Waratah - North Lambton are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Waratah - North Lambton is very walkable and has a much more qualified workforce, with 25.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to just 7.9% in Raymond Terrace. This gap in higher education, alongside a far higher rate of Year 12 completion in Waratah - North Lambton, is consistent with a higher proportion of professional jobs in that area. In contrast, Raymond Terrace has more large family homes, with 77.1% having three or more bedrooms, and a higher share of children under 15 at 19.9%.

Both areas are almost identical in the proportion of people aged 65 and over, who make up around 18% of each population. They also share similar weather and a similar lack of people who speak little or no English. While they have some common ground, other gaps are widening; for example, the difference in university qualifications has grown since 2011. Waratah - North Lambton also provides much easier access to essentials, with 87.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to only 18.4% in Raymond Terrace.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1,705 larger in Raymond Terrace gap steady
14,588 74th pct 12,883 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,737
  • First area, 2016: 13,823
  • First area, 2021: 14,588
  • Second area, 2011: 11,859
  • Second area, 2016: 12,059
  • Second area, 2021: 12,883
Median age in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2 yrs older in Raymond Terrace gap widening
38 yrs 43rd pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +5.9 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap widening
11.4% 90th pct 5.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Aged 65+ in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
18.0% 54th pct 18.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +5.3 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap steady
19.9% 71st pct 14.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
De facto in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.5 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
14.1% 74th pct 15.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Age structure

24.8% Young adults (25–44) +5.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.6 pts 21.1%
19.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.3 pts 14.6%
18.0% Seniors (65+) +0.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +2.4 pts ▸ 14.9%

Marital status

40.4% Never married +5.9 pts ▸ 46.3%
36.5% Married ◂ +3.6 pts 32.9%
12.3% Divorced ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
5.9% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.9% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Raymond Terrace Waratah - North Lambton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Raymond Terrace: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 80–84 in Raymond Terrace: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Raymond Terrace: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Raymond Terrace: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Waratah - North Lambton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Raymond Terrace: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Raymond Terrace: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Raymond Terrace: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Raymond Terrace: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Raymond Terrace: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Raymond Terrace: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Raymond Terrace: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Waratah - North Lambton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Raymond Terrace: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Waratah - North Lambton: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Raymond Terrace: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Waratah - North Lambton: 5.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 20–24 in Raymond Terrace: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Waratah - North Lambton: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 15–19 in Raymond Terrace: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Raymond Terrace: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Raymond Terrace: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Raymond Terrace: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Waratah - North Lambton: 2.7% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +6.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
8.1% 9th pct 14.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Country of birth

85.6% Australia ◂ +5.5 pts 80.1%
1.8% England +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Nepal +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

43.3% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 37.4%
42.3% English ◂ +3.3 pts 38.9%
10.1% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.5% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.1% German +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.5% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Dutch even 1.3%
0.9% Filipino even 0.9%
0.3% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +6.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
3.8% 16th pct 10.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Limited English in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
0.5% 23rd pct 1.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

89.8% English only ◂ +7.1 pts 82.7%
0.2% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
41.0% 48th pct 44.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Religious affiliation

49.4% Christianity ◂ +7.1 pts 42.4%
41.0% No religion +3.6 pts ▸ 44.6%
7.4% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.5% Islam +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Other religions even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +21.4 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
33.5% 7th pct 55.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Bachelor+ in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +17.4 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
7.9% 4th pct 25.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Schools in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3 more in Waratah - North Lambton
6 71st pct 9 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.72 more in Waratah - North Lambton
2.07 50th pct 4.79 86th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +35 more in Waratah - North Lambton
11 29th pct 46 86th pct
Students in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +476 more in Waratah - North Lambton
2,828 76th pct 3,304 82nd pct
Avg size in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +104 larger in Raymond Terrace
471 57th pct 367 42nd pct
ICSEA in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +140 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
912 11th pct 1,052 66th pct

Highest year of school

33.5% Year 12 +21.4 pts ▸ 55.0%
34.3% Year 10 ◂ +13.4 pts 20.9%
16.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.7 pts 9.6%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.9 pts 5.3%

Highest qualification level

45.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.3 pts 27.7%
11.0% Bachelor degree +16.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 12.3%
2.5% Postgraduate degree +6.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 2.1%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Field of qualification

18.5% Engineering & related ◂ +4.8 pts 13.7%
17.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.7 pts 15.7%
9.7% Health +3.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.1% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
5.9% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.4 pts 4.9%
4.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.1% Creative arts +2.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences +2.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.8% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Agriculture & environment even 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$137 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$650 20th pct $787 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $490
  • First area, 2016: $551
  • First area, 2021: $650
  • Second area, 2011: $497
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $787
Household income in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$367 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$1,272 19th pct $1,639 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,084
  • First area, 2021: $1,272
  • Second area, 2011: $1,004
  • Second area, 2016: $1,195
  • Second area, 2021: $1,639
Family income in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$614 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$1,521 15th pct $2,135 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,199
  • First area, 2016: $1,320
  • First area, 2021: $1,521
  • Second area, 2011: $1,297
  • Second area, 2016: $1,536
  • Second area, 2021: $2,135
High earners in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +4.8 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
4.8% 13th pct 9.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
High-income homes in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +9.4 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
9.9% 12th pct 19.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Household income distribution

34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 25.7%
28.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
19.9% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 17.8%
6.2% $3,000–$3,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.6% $4,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

46.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.0 pts 38.3%
33.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 32.4%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 +6.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
1.1% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +4.7 pts higher in Raymond Terrace
38.0% 95th pct 33.3% 79th pct
Mental health in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.5 pts higher in Raymond Terrace
15.6% 100th pct 14.1% 98th pct
Needs assistance in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
8.4% 88th pct 8.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.6% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 14.1%
11.7% Asthma ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
11.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 8.9%
9.5% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 4.6%
5.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 4.1%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
0.9% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.5% None +5.5 pts ▸ 58.0%
23.8% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 22.2%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 7.2%
5.3% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
10.2% 19th pct 12.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid carers in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3.2 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap widening
13.8% 79th pct 10.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +4.2 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap narrowing
27.3% 58th pct 23.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Defence service in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.2 pts higher in Raymond Terrace
5.6% 90th pct 3.4% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +4.0 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap narrowing
20.3% 42nd pct 16.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +952 larger in Raymond Terrace
1,661 88th pct 709 86th pct
Median age in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3 yrs older in Waratah - North Lambton
21 yrs 21st pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +14.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
28.3% 13th pct 42.5% 48th pct
Unemployment in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.7 pts higher in Raymond Terrace
12.5% 65th pct 10.7% 55th pct
Median income in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$93 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
$514 23rd pct $607 44th pct
Household income in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$374 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
$1,327 25th pct $1,701 50th pct
Indigenous language in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.1 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
2.1% 22nd pct 4.2% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.2 larger in Raymond Terrace gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +7.0 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap widening
25.6% 97th pct 18.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
29.3% 68th pct 30.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

48.4% Couples with children +1.1 pts ▸ 49.5%
24.6% Couples without children +5.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
25.6% One-parent families ◂ +7.0 pts 18.6%
1.3% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

33.1% 2 people +2.2 pts ▸ 35.3%
29.3% 1 person +0.9 pts ▸ 30.2%
15.1% 3 people +1.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.0% 4 people ◂ +0.8 pts 12.2%
6.0% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 4.3%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$60 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$320 33rd pct $380 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +$420 higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
$1,517 28th pct $1,937 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,463
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,937
People / bedroom in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap steady
38.7% 77th pct 40.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Owned outright in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3.1 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap widening
28.0% 36th pct 24.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Separate houses in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3.3 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap widening
80.7% 42nd pct 77.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
3+ bedrooms in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +11.9 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap narrowing
77.1% 43rd pct 65.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.5%
  • First area, 2016: 76.5%
  • First area, 2021: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

How homes are owned or rented

38.7% Rented +1.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
30.5% Owned with a mortgage +1.8 pts ▸ 32.3%
28.0% Owned outright ◂ +3.1 pts 24.8%
1.7% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

80.7% Separate house ◂ +3.3 pts 77.5%
14.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.0 pts 11.5%
0.9% Flat or apartment +9.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
3.7% Other dwelling ◂ +3.3 pts 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

43.6% 3 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 48.5%
28.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.1 pts 12.9%
16.3% 2 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 25.3%
4.2% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.6% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%
0.5% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

38.3% $350–$549 +10.3 pts ▸ 48.6%
46.0% $200–$349 ◂ +22.1 pts 23.9%
11.5% Under $200 +3.5 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.7% $550–$749 +7.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.2% $750 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.8 pts 28.6%
25.6% $1,800–$2,999 +15.6 pts ▸ 41.2%
18.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.0 pts 13.2%
4.2% $3,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
6.7% 65th pct 8.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Work from home in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +9.1 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
12.0% 40th pct 21.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
PT commute in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
0.5% 19th pct 1.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +19 more in Raymond Terrace
107 87th pct 88 85th pct
Stops/1k in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.50 more in Raymond Terrace
7.33 86th pct 6.83 81st pct
Departures/1k in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +168.8 more in Waratah - North Lambton
1,528.2 74th pct 1,697.0 77th pct
PT routes in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1 more in Waratah - North Lambton
11 67th pct 12 71st pct
Stop walk in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +14 longer in Raymond Terrace
20 79th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +6 longer in Raymond Terrace
106 90th pct 100 89th pct

How people get to work

62.5% Car (driver) ◂ +10.0 pts 52.5%
12.0% Worked at home +9.1 pts ▸ 21.0%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 3.2%
1.4% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.5% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 39.4%
34.7% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 36.9%
12.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 10.5%
6.7% No vehicle +1.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.3% 4 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +6.0 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
38.5% 53rd pct 44.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
Recent arrivals in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +13.3 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap narrowing
8.7% 38th pct 22.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.2 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap steady
7.3% 86th pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +7.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton gap widening
54.7% 24th pct 62.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.0%
  • First area, 2016: 53.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%
Full-time in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.2 pts higher in Raymond Terrace gap steady
57.0% 35th pct 54.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

14.6% Health care & social assistance +7.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 8.8%
6.3% Education & training +4.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.2% Construction ◂ +2.4 pts 7.8%
8.2% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.3% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 4.9%
6.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 5.8%
6.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.3 pts 3.4%
3.7% Professional & technical +2.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.9% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
4.2% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%
1.9% Finance & insurance +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

10.8% Professionals +16.9 pts ▸ 27.7%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.2 pts 12.9%
14.4% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +5.8 pts 8.5%
12.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 11.9%
11.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.2 pts 5.1%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%
8.4% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 9.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +4 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
1 0th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +3 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +5 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +115 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
872 8th pct 987 46th pct
ERP in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2,194 higher in Raymond Terrace
15,345 72nd pct 13,151 63rd pct
Growth in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.8 pts higher in Raymond Terrace
4.5% 49th pct 1.6% 24th pct
Businesses in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +331 higher in Raymond Terrace
973 54th pct 642 34th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +37 higher in Raymond Terrace
1,096 68th pct 1,058 65th pct
Max temp in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +0.3 higher in Raymond Terrace
24.2 55th pct 23.9 52nd pct
12.9 63rd pct 12.9 63rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.3 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
5.3 48th pct 7.6 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +2.3 more in Waratah - North Lambton
5.0 46th pct 7.3 81st pct
15-min city in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +29.7 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
64.5% 49th pct 94.2% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +11.5 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
68.6% 55th pct 80.1% 65th pct
Walk to transit in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +10.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
88.4% 46th pct 99.0% 70th pct
Walk to school in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +22.8 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
75.7% 52nd pct 98.5% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +9.6 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
90.4% 38th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +69.2 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
18.4% 23rd pct 87.6% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.4 more in Raymond Terrace
14.8 54th pct 13.4 46th pct
Intersections/km² in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +228 higher in Waratah - North Lambton
18 30th pct 245 77th pct
Mean slope in Raymond Terracein Waratah - North Lambton +1.9 pts higher in Waratah - North Lambton
5.0% 44th pct 6.9% 72nd pct

Compare Raymond Terrace with nearby areas

Compare Waratah - North Lambton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Raymond Terrace vs Waratah - North Lambton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106031122/raymond-terrace/vs/111031234/waratah-north-lambton