Compare
Thornton - Millers Forest vs Seaham - Woodville
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Thornton - Millers Forest profile · Seaham - Woodville profile
Thornton - Millers Forest Seaham - Woodville
Thornton - Millers Forest and Seaham - Woodville are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Thornton - Millers Forest is a rapidly growing hub with a typical resident aged 33 and a high proportion of children under 15 at 23.4%. It is more developed, with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 4.0 and far more public transport options. In contrast, Seaham - Woodville is more rural and older, with a typical resident aged 42. It is car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.8 and far fewer public transport stops and departures.
These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, both sitting around $2,200 to $2,300. This common ground exists alongside a widening gap in housing and demographics. While 41.4% of homes in Seaham - Woodville are owned outright, Thornton - Millers Forest has a much higher share of renters at 29.4%. This is consistent with the faster pace of change in Thornton - Millers Forest, where 54.7% of residents moved in during the last five years compared to 28.7% in Seaham - Woodville.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 15,899
- Second area, 2011: 5,303
- Second area, 2016: 5,415
- Second area, 2021: 5,693
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Thornton - Millers Forest: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Seaham - Woodville: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Seaham - Woodville: 0.9% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Seaham - Woodville: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Seaham - Woodville: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Seaham - Woodville: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Seaham - Woodville: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Seaham - Woodville: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Seaham - Woodville: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Seaham - Woodville: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Seaham - Woodville: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Thornton - Millers Forest: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Seaham - Woodville: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $941
- Second area, 2011: $637
- Second area, 2016: $717
- Second area, 2021: $876
- First area, 2021: $2,209
- Second area, 2011: $1,763
- Second area, 2016: $1,881
- Second area, 2021: $2,327
- First area, 2021: $2,350
- Second area, 2011: $1,819
- Second area, 2016: $1,996
- Second area, 2021: $2,468
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $245
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2021: $2,015
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Thornton - Millers Forest with nearby areas
Compare Seaham - Woodville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Thornton - Millers Forest vs Seaham - Woodville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106021618/thornton-millers-forest/vs/106031123/seaham-woodville