Compare
Maitland - North vs Tenambit - East Maitland
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 9.0 km apart · Maitland - North profile · Tenambit - East Maitland profile
Maitland - North Tenambit - East Maitland
Tenambit - East Maitland and Maitland - North are neighbouring areas with very different living conditions. Tenambit - East Maitland is very walkable, with a typical household income of $1,426 and 28.3% of homes being rented. In contrast, Maitland - North is mostly car-dependent and wealthier, with a typical weekly income of $2,285 and a much higher share of separate houses (94.5%). The two areas also differ in education and services; Tenambit - East Maitland has far more schools per 1,000 children and larger average school sizes (529) compared to those in Maitland - North (199).
Everyday life in both places shares several common threads, as they have the same percentage of people born overseas (7.5%) and a nearly identical share of people who moved in the last five years. They also experience very similar weather, with maximum temperatures around 24.8°C to 24.9°C. While Tenambit - East Maitland has far more public transport stops and shorter walks to reach them, both areas see very low use of public transport for commuting (between 0.2% and 0.6%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,615
- First area, 2016: 7,617
- First area, 2021: 8,727
- Second area, 2021: 10,091
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Maitland - North: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Tenambit - East Maitland: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Maitland - North: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Maitland - North: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Maitland - North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Maitland - North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Maitland - North: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Maitland - North: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Maitland - North: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Maitland - North: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Maitland - North: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Maitland - North: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Maitland - North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Maitland - North: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Maitland - North: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Maitland - North: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Maitland - North: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Maitland - North: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Maitland - North: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Tenambit - East Maitland: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $669
- First area, 2016: $761
- First area, 2021: $921
- Second area, 2021: $742
- First area, 2011: $1,743
- First area, 2016: $1,843
- First area, 2021: $2,285
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $1,995
- First area, 2016: $2,139
- First area, 2021: $2,552
- Second area, 2021: $1,904
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $1,970
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Maitland - North with nearby areas
Compare Tenambit - East Maitland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maitland - North vs Tenambit - East Maitland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106021116/maitland-north/vs/106021617/tenambit-east-maitland