Compare
Cessnock Surrounds vs Muswellbrook Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 79 km apart · Cessnock Surrounds profile · Muswellbrook Surrounds profile
Cessnock Surrounds Muswellbrook Surrounds
Muswellbrook Surrounds and Cessnock Surrounds are both rural areas in New South Wales. Muswellbrook Surrounds has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 19.4%, compared to just 3.7% in Cessnock Surrounds. Full-time employment is also far higher in Muswellbrook Surrounds (64.4%) than in Cessnock Surrounds (54.1%). However, Cessnock Surrounds has more people with no religion (42.8% compared to 27.5%) and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (15.4% versus 8.8%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who care for children unpaid, with Muswellbrook Surrounds at 25.5% and Cessnock Surrounds at 29.3%. They also share a typical resident age of 42 and a similar proportion of First Nations people. While the two areas have some similarities, the gap in school completion has widened since 2011, with Cessnock Surrounds now seeing a well higher share of people finishing Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,035
- First area, 2016: 7,931
- First area, 2021: 9,145
- Second area, 2011: 3,998
- Second area, 2016: 4,014
- Second area, 2021: 4,083
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cessnock Surrounds: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Cessnock Surrounds: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Cessnock Surrounds: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Cessnock Surrounds: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Cessnock Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Cessnock Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Muswellbrook Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $496
- First area, 2016: $584
- First area, 2021: $728
- Second area, 2011: $608
- Second area, 2016: $673
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: $1,145
- First area, 2016: $1,407
- First area, 2021: $1,814
- Second area, 2011: $1,380
- Second area, 2016: $1,398
- Second area, 2021: $1,741
- First area, 2011: $1,326
- First area, 2016: $1,640
- First area, 2021: $2,039
- Second area, 2011: $1,620
- Second area, 2016: $1,737
- Second area, 2021: $2,210
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,634
- First area, 2016: $1,690
- First area, 2021: $1,829
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,943
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cessnock Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Muswellbrook Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cessnock Surrounds vs Muswellbrook Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106011109/cessnock-surrounds/vs/106041127/muswellbrook-surrounds