Compare
Cessnock vs Singleton Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 42 km apart · Cessnock profile · Singleton Surrounds profile
Cessnock Singleton Surrounds
Singleton Surrounds and Cessnock are nearby New South Wales areas with very different social and physical profiles. Singleton Surrounds is a wealthier area where the typical weekly household income is $2,034, far higher than the $1,258 in Cessnock. While 27.4% of households in Singleton Surrounds earn $3,000 or more a week, only 11.8% of Cessnock households do. These differences extend to housing and family life; Singleton Surrounds has a far higher share of separate houses (98.5%) and a much lower share of one-parent families (8.6%) compared to Cessnock, where one-parent families make up 26.0% of the population.
Both areas are almost identical in the share of people born overseas, which sits at 6.5% in Singleton Surrounds and 7.4% in Cessnock. However, their daily environments differ sharply. Cessnock is much more walkable, with 90.2% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport, whereas Singleton Surrounds has 0.0%. The gap in typical incomes and the share of high-earning households have both widened since 2011, highlighting a growing divide between the two neighbours.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 20,261
- First area, 2016: 21,994
- First area, 2021: 23,495
- Second area, 2011: 4,759
- Second area, 2016: 4,919
- Second area, 2021: 5,332
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cessnock: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Singleton Surrounds: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Cessnock: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Singleton Surrounds: 1.0% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Cessnock: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Singleton Surrounds: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Cessnock: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Cessnock: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Singleton Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Singleton Surrounds: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Cessnock: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Singleton Surrounds: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Singleton Surrounds: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Singleton Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Singleton Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Singleton Surrounds: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Cessnock: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Cessnock: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Singleton Surrounds: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Singleton Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Singleton Surrounds: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $443
- First area, 2016: $499
- First area, 2021: $611
- Second area, 2011: $601
- Second area, 2016: $635
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $934
- First area, 2016: $1,043
- First area, 2021: $1,258
- Second area, 2011: $1,608
- Second area, 2016: $1,692
- Second area, 2021: $2,034
- First area, 2011: $1,176
- First area, 2016: $1,262
- First area, 2021: $1,533
- Second area, 2011: $1,792
- Second area, 2016: $1,921
- Second area, 2021: $2,248
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $225
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,478
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cessnock with nearby areas
Compare Singleton Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cessnock vs Singleton Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106011108/cessnock/vs/106011113/singleton-surrounds