Compare
Cessnock vs Singleton
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Cessnock profile · Singleton profile
Cessnock Singleton
Cessnock and Singleton are nearby New South Wales towns with different economic profiles. Singleton has a much higher proportion of adults working or looking for work (64.6% compared to 48.4% in Cessnock) and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,935, while Cessnock's is $1,258. Education levels also differ, with 39.1% of Singleton residents completing Year 12 compared to 29.1% in Cessnock. Cessnock is more walkable and better connected, with more public transport stops and 76.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school.
These gaps in employment and income have generally widened since 2011. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways, such as having nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $320 to $330. They also share similar housing styles, with about 85% of homes being separate detached houses. Both areas have a similar number of people per home and very similar average temperatures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 20,261
- First area, 2016: 21,994
- First area, 2021: 23,495
- Second area, 2011: 16,136
- Second area, 2016: 16,089
- Second area, 2021: 17,018
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cessnock: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Singleton: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Cessnock: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Singleton: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Cessnock: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Singleton: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Cessnock: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Singleton: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Cessnock: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Singleton: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Singleton: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Cessnock: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Singleton: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Singleton: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Singleton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Singleton: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Singleton: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Cessnock: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Singleton: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Cessnock: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Singleton: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Singleton: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Singleton: 4.5% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Singleton: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Singleton: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Singleton: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $443
- First area, 2016: $499
- First area, 2021: $611
- Second area, 2011: $655
- Second area, 2016: $690
- Second area, 2021: $823
- First area, 2011: $934
- First area, 2016: $1,043
- First area, 2021: $1,258
- Second area, 2011: $1,710
- Second area, 2016: $1,629
- Second area, 2021: $1,935
- First area, 2011: $1,176
- First area, 2016: $1,262
- First area, 2021: $1,533
- Second area, 2011: $1,975
- Second area, 2016: $1,960
- Second area, 2021: $2,279
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $225
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,478
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,993
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,760
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cessnock with nearby areas
Compare Singleton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cessnock vs Singleton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106011108/cessnock/vs/106011112/singleton