Compare
Bourke - Brewarrina vs Nyngan - Warren
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 218 km apart · Bourke - Brewarrina profile · Nyngan - Warren profile
Bourke - Brewarrina Nyngan - Warren
Nyngan - Warren and Bourke - Brewarrina are sparsely populated regional areas in New South Wales. There are significant differences in their demographics and housing. The typical resident in Nyngan - Warren is far older at 44, compared to 36 in Bourke - Brewarrina. Bourke - Brewarrina has a much larger First Nations population at 37.1%, while Nyngan - Warren sits at 17.4%. Housing patterns also differ sharply; 41.8% of homes in Nyngan - Warren are owned outright, whereas 40.6% of households in Bourke - Brewarrina are renting.
The gap in typical age has widened since 2011, with the two areas drifting further apart. Despite this, they share very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,350 and have the same average of 2.4 people per home. Both areas also have a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, sitting between 11.3% and 11.9%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,284
- First area, 2016: 4,002
- First area, 2021: 3,428
- Second area, 2011: 5,210
- Second area, 2016: 4,969
- Second area, 2021: 4,591
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bourke - Brewarrina: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Nyngan - Warren: 1.1% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Nyngan - Warren: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Nyngan - Warren: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Bourke - Brewarrina: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Nyngan - Warren: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $606
- First area, 2021: $770
- Second area, 2011: $478
- Second area, 2016: $629
- Second area, 2021: $750
- First area, 2011: $964
- First area, 2016: $1,109
- First area, 2021: $1,358
- Second area, 2011: $870
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,347
- First area, 2011: $1,089
- First area, 2016: $1,329
- First area, 2021: $1,685
- Second area, 2011: $1,130
- Second area, 2016: $1,485
- Second area, 2021: $1,816
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $90
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $160
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $888
- First area, 2016: $894
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Bourke - Brewarrina with nearby areas
Compare Nyngan - Warren with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bourke - Brewarrina vs Nyngan - Warren [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/105011092/bourke-brewarrina/vs/105011095/nyngan-warren