Compare

Grafton Surrounds vs Tenterfield

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 75 km apart · Grafton Surrounds profile · Tenterfield profile

Grafton Surrounds Tenterfield

Grafton Surrounds and Tenterfield are both regional New South Wales areas with older populations and lower typical incomes than the national figure. Tenterfield is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 32.8% of people aged 65 and over. It is also more walkable, with 31.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to 0.0% in Grafton Surrounds. However, Grafton Surrounds has better access to money and resources, and its typical weekly household income is well higher at $1,193 compared to $885 in Tenterfield.

Both areas share a similar proportion of people born overseas, at around 8% to 9%, which sits close to the national figure. They also have similar shares of First Nations people and children under 15. Over time, some gaps have widened; for example, the typical age difference has grown to six years since 2011, and the gap in typical household income has increased to $308.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +10,065 larger in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
16,875 83rd pct 6,810 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15,034
  • First area, 2016: 15,311
  • First area, 2021: 16,875
  • Second area, 2011: 6,811
  • Second area, 2016: 6,628
  • Second area, 2021: 6,810
Median age in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +6 yrs older in Tenterfield gap widening
49 yrs 88th pct 55 yrs 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.0 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap narrowing
8.5% 87th pct 7.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Aged 65+ in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +9.2 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
23.6% 82nd pct 32.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Under 15 in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.7 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
14.6% 18th pct 14.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
De facto in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +2.1 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
13.2% 65th pct 11.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Age structure

23.6% Seniors (65+) +9.2 pts ▸ 32.8%
32.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.4 pts 29.6%
20.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.1 pts 15.4%
14.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.7 pts 14.0%
9.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 8.1%

Marital status

46.7% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 47.1%
32.6% Never married ◂ +4.1 pts 28.5%
11.5% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.3% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Grafton Surrounds Tenterfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grafton Surrounds: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Tenterfield: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Grafton Surrounds: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Tenterfield: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tenterfield: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Grafton Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Tenterfield: 5.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in Grafton Surrounds: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Tenterfield: 5.4% males, 5.2% females
  • 60–64 in Grafton Surrounds: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Tenterfield: 4.7% males, 5.5% females
  • 55–59 in Grafton Surrounds: 4.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Tenterfield: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Grafton Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Tenterfield: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Grafton Surrounds: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Tenterfield: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Tenterfield: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Tenterfield: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Tenterfield: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Grafton Surrounds: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Tenterfield: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Tenterfield: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Tenterfield: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Grafton Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Tenterfield: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Grafton Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Tenterfield: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Grafton Surrounds: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Tenterfield: 2.0% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.3 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
8.4% 10th pct 8.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia ◂ +2.6 pts 80.7%
2.6% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
1.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% India even 0.3%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.3% English +0.9 pts ▸ 41.1%
40.1% Australian ◂ +3.1 pts 37.0%
10.6% Irish +4.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.3% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.2% German +3.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.4% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.3% Dutch even 1.3%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Filipino even 0.4%
0.4% Indian even 0.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.7 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
2.1% 3rd pct 2.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.1 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
0.2% 8th pct 0.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

84.6% English only +3.1 pts ▸ 87.6%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.4 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
37.2% 34th pct 33.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Religious affiliation

45.8% Christianity +6.7 pts ▸ 52.5%
37.2% No religion ◂ +3.4 pts 33.8%
15.4% Not stated ◂ +3.4 pts 11.9%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.1% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +4.0 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
30.9% 2nd pct 34.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Bachelor+ in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.4 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
10.3% 12th pct 11.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Schools in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +7 more in Grafton Surrounds
13 92nd pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.05 more in Tenterfield
5.26 87th pct 6.31 90th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +15 more in Grafton Surrounds
29 68th pct 14 37th pct
Students in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1,017 more in Grafton Surrounds
1,652 55th pct 635 23rd pct
Avg size in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +21 larger in Grafton Surrounds
127 12th pct 106 9th pct
ICSEA in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +74 higher in Grafton Surrounds
991 38th pct 917 12th pct

Highest year of school

30.9% Year 12 +4.0 pts ▸ 34.9%
32.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 31.5%
13.7% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
6.4% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%

Highest qualification level

35.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.1 pts 33.4%
11.7% Bachelor degree +3.7 pts ▸ 15.4%
11.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

14.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.8 pts 13.7%
11.2% Management & commerce +1.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.9% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 9.3%
6.6% Education +2.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 5.4%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$62 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
$552 8th pct $490 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $383
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $552
  • Second area, 2011: $377
  • Second area, 2016: $454
  • Second area, 2021: $490
Household income in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$308 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
$1,193 13th pct $885 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $798
  • First area, 2016: $955
  • First area, 2021: $1,193
  • Second area, 2011: $694
  • Second area, 2016: $767
  • Second area, 2021: $885
Family income in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$224 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
$1,430 11th pct $1,206 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $927
  • First area, 2016: $1,139
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $865
  • Second area, 2016: $1,015
  • Second area, 2021: $1,206
High earners in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.4 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
4.5% 11th pct 4.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
High-income homes in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.5 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
9.9% 13th pct 6.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Household income distribution

34.9% $650–$1,499 even 34.9%
20.5% Under $650 +11.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
25.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 18.6%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%
4.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%

Personal income distribution

47.1% Under $650 +8.2 pts ▸ 55.3%
26.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 24.1%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 7.8%
1.2% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.5 pts higher in Tenterfield
33.4% 80th pct 36.9% 92nd pct
Mental health in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.2 pts higher in Tenterfield
10.5% 73rd pct 10.8% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.0 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
7.1% 76th pct 8.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
10.5% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.3% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.1% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.4% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.3% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.0% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.5% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.1% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.5% None +1.1 pts ▸ 51.7%
20.7% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
7.9% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.7% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +6.9 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
15.3% 56th pct 22.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Unpaid carers in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.0 pts higher in Tenterfield gap narrowing
14.5% 88th pct 14.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.6 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
21.1% 17th pct 17.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Defence service in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.3 pts higher in Tenterfield
3.8% 75th pct 4.2% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.2 pts higher in Tenterfield gap narrowing
26.9% 91st pct 27.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +924 larger in Grafton Surrounds
1,438 88th pct 514 80th pct
Median age in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +5 yrs older in Grafton Surrounds
28 yrs 76th pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +2.4 pts higher in Tenterfield
18.7% 0th pct 21.1% 3rd pct
Unemployment in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +13.9 pts higher in Tenterfield
14.5% 74th pct 28.3% 100th pct
Median income in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$75 higher in Grafton Surrounds
$439 10th pct $364 0th pct
Household income in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$590 higher in Grafton Surrounds
$1,375 29th pct $785 0th pct
Indigenous language in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +2.4 pts higher in Tenterfield
3.1% 28th pct 5.4% 51st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.4 larger in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
2.5 43rd pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +2.7 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
13.7% 56th pct 16.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Living alone in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +12.5 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
23.1% 41st pct 35.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

Family composition

47.8% Couples with children ◂ +9.1 pts 38.7%
37.3% Couples without children +6.8 pts ▸ 44.1%
13.7% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

42.5% 2 people ◂ +1.2 pts 41.4%
23.1% 1 person +12.5 pts ▸ 35.6%
14.1% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 10.1%
10.7% 4 people ◂ +3.2 pts 7.5%
5.7% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 3.8%
3.9% 6 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$60 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
$300 27th pct $240 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +$282 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
$1,365 18th pct $1,083 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,365
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,079
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.10 higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +6.2 pts higher in Tenterfield gap narrowing
12.0% 8th pct 18.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.6 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
50.0% 96th pct 53.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
Separate houses in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.8 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap narrowing
95.6% 85th pct 94.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.7%
3+ bedrooms in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +7.8 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap widening
76.6% 42nd pct 68.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.3%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +3.6 pts ▸ 53.6%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.4 pts 20.7%
12.0% Rented +6.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
1.7% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.1% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Types of homes

95.6% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 94.7%
2.5% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 1.3%
0.5% Flat or apartment +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

41.2% 3 bedrooms +0.8 pts ▸ 42.0%
27.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 21.2%
14.4% 2 bedrooms +4.5 pts ▸ 19.0%
7.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 5.6%
5.4% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.3% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Weekly rent distribution

44.7% $200–$349 +10.0 pts ▸ 54.7%
30.5% $350–$549 ◂ +21.9 pts 8.6%
16.0% Under $200 +10.2 pts ▸ 26.2%
1.6% $550–$749 ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.6 pts 34.3%
26.9% Under $1,000 +12.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
20.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 13.6%
5.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.7 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
1.7% 11th pct 5.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +5.6 pts higher in Tenterfield gap widening
12.6% 43rd pct 18.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
PT commute in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.5 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
0.2% 7th pct 0.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +83 more in Grafton Surrounds
91 86th pct 8 16th pct
Stops/1k in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +4.22 more in Grafton Surrounds
5.39 66th pct 1.17 13th pct
Departures/1k in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +48.2 more in Grafton Surrounds
56.3 17th pct 8.1 6th pct
PT routes in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +7 more in Grafton Surrounds
11 67th pct 4 29th pct
31 87th pct —

How people get to work

65.0% Car (driver) ◂ +7.0 pts 58.0%
12.6% Worked at home +5.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.7% Walked +2.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.9% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.2% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.5 pts 34.2%
27.4% 1 vehicle +11.1 pts ▸ 38.5%
18.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.6 pts 13.8%
11.0% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 7.8%
1.7% No vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.2 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
27.8% 11th pct 31.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.2 pts higher in Tenterfield gap steady
3.3% 6th pct 4.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +0.8 pts higher in Tenterfield gap narrowing
6.2% 77th pct 7.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.5 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds gap steady
46.1% 8th pct 44.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Full-time in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield even gap narrowing
54.2% 18th pct 54.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Industries people work in

10.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.2 pts ▸ 20.9%
15.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.1 pts 11.2%
10.0% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 9.2%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 6.7%
7.7% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
5.0% Manufacturing ◂ +2.1 pts 2.9%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
3.1% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

14.9% Managers +8.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.5 pts 11.1%
13.7% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 10.9%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 12.9%
13.5% Professionals ◂ +0.1 pts 13.4%
10.9% Clerical & administrative even 10.9%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%

Economy & Advantage

2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1 higher in Grafton Surrounds
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3 higher in Grafton Surrounds
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1 higher in Tenterfield
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +13 higher in Grafton Surrounds
916 17th pct 903 13th pct
ERP in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +10,911 higher in Grafton Surrounds
18,099 82nd pct 7,188 33rd pct
Growth in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.1 pts higher in Grafton Surrounds
6.9% 67th pct 5.7% 60th pct
Businesses in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +514 higher in Grafton Surrounds
1,522 76th pct 1,008 56th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +227 higher in Grafton Surrounds
1,177 73rd pct 950 57th pct
Max temp in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.6 higher in Grafton Surrounds
26.7 82nd pct 23.1 43rd pct
Min temp in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +3.2 higher in Grafton Surrounds
12.4 57th pct 9.1 17th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.2 higher in Tenterfield
1.1 5th pct 2.3 14th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.4 more in Tenterfield
1.2 5th pct 2.6 15th pct
15-min city in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +19.2 pts higher in Tenterfield
11.0% 7th pct 30.2% 21st pct
Walk to shops in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +16.7 pts higher in Tenterfield
11.3% 7th pct 28.0% 19th pct
Walk to transit in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.7 pts higher in Tenterfield
15.1% 11th pct 16.9% 13th pct
Walk to school in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +11.2 pts higher in Tenterfield
19.3% 10th pct 30.5% 17th pct
Walk to a park in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +15.7 pts higher in Tenterfield
26.7% 6th pct 42.4% 11th pct
Walk to health in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +31.1 pts higher in Tenterfield
0.0% 0th pct 31.1% 36th pct
Amenities/1k in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +9.9 more in Tenterfield
16.1 60th pct 26.0 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield even
0 3rd pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Grafton Surroundsin Tenterfield +1.3 pts higher in Tenterfield
6.8% 71st pct 8.1% 82nd pct

Compare Grafton Surrounds with nearby areas

Compare Tenterfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grafton Surrounds vs Tenterfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/104011081/grafton-surrounds/vs/110021194/tenterfield