Compare
Cowra vs Orange
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Cowra profile · Orange profile
Cowra Orange
Orange and Cowra are two New South Wales regional centres with different levels of accessibility and education. Orange is very walkable, with 75.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of key services, compared to 45.0% in Cowra, which is only somewhat walkable. Public transport is far more available in Orange, where residents typically walk just 1 minute to the nearest stop, while the usual walk in Cowra is 21 minutes. Higher education levels also set them apart; 19.6% of adults in Orange hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 10.3% in Cowra.
Since 2011, several gaps between the two areas have widened. The difference in Year 12 completion and the share of high-income households earning over $3,000 a week have both increased. However, the age gap has narrowed, as the typical resident in Cowra is now 45 and the typical resident in Orange is 40. Both areas share similar household structures, with about 2.2 people per home and nearly identical shares of one-parent families.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,927
- First area, 2016: 9,146
- First area, 2021: 9,273
- Second area, 2011: 19,629
- Second area, 2016: 19,009
- Second area, 2021: 19,023
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cowra: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Orange: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Cowra: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Orange: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Cowra: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Orange: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Cowra: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Orange: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Cowra: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Orange: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Cowra: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Orange: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Cowra: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Orange: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Cowra: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Cowra: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Cowra: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Cowra: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Orange: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Cowra: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Orange: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Cowra: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Orange: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Cowra: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Orange: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Cowra: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Orange: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Cowra: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Orange: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Cowra: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Orange: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Cowra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Orange: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $416
- First area, 2016: $508
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $527
- Second area, 2016: $589
- Second area, 2021: $742
- First area, 2011: $770
- First area, 2016: $938
- First area, 2021: $1,078
- Second area, 2011: $971
- Second area, 2016: $1,070
- Second area, 2021: $1,342
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,213
- Second area, 2011: $1,477
- Second area, 2016: $1,472
- Second area, 2021: $1,510
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cowra with nearby areas
Compare Orange with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowra vs Orange [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/103021063/cowra/vs/103041077/orange