Compare

Gosford - Springfield vs Point Clare - Koolewong

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Gosford - Springfield profile · Point Clare - Koolewong profile

Gosford - Springfield Point Clare - Koolewong

Gosford - Springfield and Point Clare - Koolewong are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Gosford - Springfield is a very walkable hub where 47.7% of households rent and flats or apartments are common. It has a more mobile population, with 49.1% of people moving in the last five years and a higher share of recent overseas arrivals (16.5%). In contrast, Point Clare - Koolewong is dominated by separate houses (89.2%) and home ownership, with 37.3% of homes owned outright. It is a quieter area where 78.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms, compared to 53.2% in Gosford - Springfield.

The gap in home types has widened since 2011, with separate houses becoming even more common in Point Clare - Koolewong. Despite this trend, the two areas are very similar in other ways. They have almost the same share of adults with a bachelor degree (around 25%) and very similar typical weekly incomes, sitting just under $800. Both areas also have nearly identical proportions of people who speak a First Nations language (around 4.3%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +14,633 larger in Gosford - Springfield gap widening
21,204 91st pct 6,571 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,070
  • First area, 2016: 18,803
  • First area, 2021: 21,204
  • Second area, 2011: 6,314
  • Second area, 2016: 6,206
  • Second area, 2021: 6,571
Median age in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +7 yrs older in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
39 yrs 48th pct 46 yrs 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.1 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
3.6% 67th pct 2.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +5.2 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
18.2% 55th pct 23.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Under 15 in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.0 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
15.3% 23rd pct 17.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
De facto in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.3 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap narrowing
13.2% 65th pct 11.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

30.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.8 pts 21.2%
24.6% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 28.1%
18.2% Seniors (65+) +5.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
15.3% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 17.3%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 10.0%

Marital status

37.8% Married +9.5 pts ▸ 47.3%
40.2% Never married ◂ +8.8 pts 31.4%
12.6% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 11.5%
5.3% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.1% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Gosford - Springfield Point Clare - Koolewong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gosford - Springfield: 0.8% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Point Clare - Koolewong: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Gosford - Springfield: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Gosford - Springfield: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Gosford - Springfield: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Gosford - Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Gosford - Springfield: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Point Clare - Koolewong: 2.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.3 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap widening
24.4% 55th pct 22.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Country of birth

70.0% Australia +4.4 pts ▸ 74.4%
4.1% England +2.0 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.5% India ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
1.5% China ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.7% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.2% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

37.5% English +6.6 pts ▸ 44.1%
33.5% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 34.9%
12.0% Irish +1.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.9% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
3.5% German +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.3% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
2.7% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Indian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.7%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
1.6% Dutch even 1.7%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +5.9 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap widening
16.4% 58th pct 10.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Limited English in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.6 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
2.0% 60th pct 1.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

77.9% English only +7.7 pts ▸ 85.6%
1.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italian even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +3.3 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
40.3% 45th pct 43.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%

Religious affiliation

45.5% Christianity +3.0 pts ▸ 48.5%
40.3% No religion +3.3 pts ▸ 43.7%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 5.0%
2.8% Hinduism ◂ +2.2 pts 0.6%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.2% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.2% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.0 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
57.3% 52nd pct 56.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Bachelor+ in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.4 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
25.9% 61st pct 25.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Schools in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +10 more in Gosford - Springfield
11 90th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.51 more in Gosford - Springfield
3.39 73rd pct 0.88 11th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +13 more in Gosford - Springfield
34 75th pct 21 53rd pct
Students in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +4,856 more in Gosford - Springfield
5,335 90th pct 479 16th pct
Avg size in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +55 larger in Gosford - Springfield
534 65th pct 479 58th pct
ICSEA in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +11 higher in Gosford - Springfield
1,069 72nd pct 1,058 68th pct

Highest year of school

57.3% Year 12 ◂ +1.0 pts 56.3%
22.1% Year 10 +1.9 pts ▸ 24.0%
7.8% Year 9 or below even 7.8%
5.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

25.4% Certificate III / IV +0.9 pts ▸ 26.2%
26.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.7 pts 24.6%
16.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

20.1% Management & commerce +0.1 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.4% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 10.8%
10.5% Engineering & related +2.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.6% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.6% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.3% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 3.7%
4.7% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.6% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$31 higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
$796 48th pct $765 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $560
  • First area, 2016: $653
  • First area, 2021: $796
  • Second area, 2011: $530
  • Second area, 2016: $645
  • Second area, 2021: $765
Household income in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$257 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
$1,460 32nd pct $1,717 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,197
  • First area, 2021: $1,460
  • Second area, 2011: $1,136
  • Second area, 2016: $1,407
  • Second area, 2021: $1,717
Family income in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$269 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
$1,995 44th pct $2,264 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,335
  • First area, 2016: $1,576
  • First area, 2021: $1,995
  • Second area, 2011: $1,470
  • Second area, 2016: $1,767
  • Second area, 2021: $2,264
High earners in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.6 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
10.1% 47th pct 12.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
High-income homes in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +7.2 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
16.2% 36th pct 23.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

Household income distribution

30.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 29.3%
28.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 25.1%
20.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 18.5%
7.7% $4,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.4% $3,000–$3,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 11.1%

Personal income distribution

39.0% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 41.1%
33.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.9 pts 28.9%
17.1% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
3.5% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.3 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
32.5% 76th pct 33.7% 81st pct
Mental health in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.9 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
12.5% 90th pct 10.6% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.5 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
6.4% 67th pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.5% Mental health ◂ +1.9 pts 10.6%
9.6% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.9% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
4.8% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.2% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.3% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.3% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.1% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None +0.4 pts ▸ 60.1%
21.5% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.1% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.8% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.2 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
12.8% 36th pct 15.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.9 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
10.8% 28th pct 12.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.1 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
23.3% 29th pct 25.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Defence service in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.7 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
2.5% 41st pct 3.3% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +5.9 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
19.7% 36th pct 25.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +604 larger in Gosford - Springfield
766 86th pct 162 47th pct
Median age in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2 yrs older in Point Clare - Koolewong
25 yrs 57th pct 27 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +8.4 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
36.5% 33rd pct 45.0% 53rd pct
Unemployment in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +1.4 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
12.7% 66th pct 11.3% 58th pct
Median income in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$34 higher in Gosford - Springfield
$584 39th pct $550 31st pct
Household income in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$130 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
$1,432 33rd pct $1,562 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.1 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
4.4% 43rd pct 4.3% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.3 larger in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +6.5 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
19.4% 86th pct 12.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +9.6 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
36.4% 90th pct 26.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family composition

48.4% Couples with children +10.6 pts ▸ 59.0%
30.8% Couples without children ◂ +3.6 pts 27.3%
19.4% One-parent families ◂ +6.5 pts 12.8%
1.4% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%

Household size

36.4% 1 person ◂ +9.6 pts 26.8%
33.7% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 34.5%
10.6% 4 people +5.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.4% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
3.6% 5 people +2.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.3% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$10 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap narrowing
$390 57th pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $331
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2011: $295
  • Second area, 2016: $375
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +$115 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap narrowing
$1,885 53rd pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,885
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +23.7 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
47.7% 88th pct 24.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Owned outright in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +14.6 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap steady
22.7% 22nd pct 37.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Separate houses in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +49.4 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
39.8% 11th pct 89.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.2%
3+ bedrooms in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +25.7 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
53.2% 12th pct 78.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.9%

How homes are owned or rented

47.7% Rented ◂ +23.7 pts 24.0%
22.7% Owned outright +14.6 pts ▸ 37.3%
26.5% Owned with a mortgage +10.4 pts ▸ 36.9%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

39.8% Separate house +49.4 pts ▸ 89.2%
43.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +38.8 pts 4.4%
16.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.5 pts 5.9%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

36.4% 3 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
36.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +22.0 pts 14.5%
12.7% 4 bedrooms +18.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
4.2% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.2 pts 4.5%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

56.1% $350–$549 ◂ +11.3 pts 44.9%
20.3% $200–$349 ◂ +0.5 pts 19.8%
7.0% $550–$749 +9.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.0% Under $200 +0.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
1.1% $750 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.5% $1,800–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 39.7%
31.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.5 pts 24.5%
12.3% $3,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.3% Under $1,000 +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +5.2 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap narrowing
12.0% 87th pct 6.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Work from home in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +7.3 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong gap widening
27.9% 79th pct 35.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
PT commute in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.4 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap narrowing
3.2% 68th pct 2.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
PT stops in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +97 more in Gosford - Springfield
179 93rd pct 82 81st pct
Stops/1k in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +4.04 more in Point Clare - Koolewong
8.44 86th pct 12.48 89th pct
Departures/1k in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +975.3 more in Gosford - Springfield
2,510.4 86th pct 1,535.1 74th pct
PT routes in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +51 more in Gosford - Springfield
54 87th pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +15 longer in Point Clare - Koolewong
11 72nd pct 26 84th pct
Drive to city in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +46 longer in Point Clare - Koolewong
57 76th pct 103 89th pct
Reach 30 min in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +14,633 more in Gosford - Springfield
21,204 64th pct 6,571 15th pct
Reach 45 min in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +8,148 more in Gosford - Springfield
21,204 30th pct 13,056 20th pct

How people get to work

44.0% Car (driver) ◂ +4.1 pts 39.9%
27.9% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 35.2%
3.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
2.7% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 0.6%
1.7% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

47.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.3 pts 40.2%
30.0% 2 vehicles +6.6 pts ▸ 36.6%
12.0% No vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 6.8%
7.2% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.2% 4 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +17.3 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap widening
49.1% 83rd pct 31.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Recent arrivals in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +10.7 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap widening
16.5% 74th pct 5.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.6 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap narrowing
5.4% 66th pct 4.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.8 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap steady
60.3% 44th pct 57.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Full-time in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.3 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield gap narrowing
54.7% 20th pct 52.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%

Industries people work in

21.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.6 pts 17.8%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 10.2%
7.4% Professional & technical +1.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.9% Construction +1.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
6.4% Public administration & safety +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 4.7%
3.6% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.3% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

26.4% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 27.8%
13.2% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.2% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 11.0%
11.4% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
9.0% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 7.7%
4.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +3 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +4 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +39 higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
986 45th pct 1,025 62nd pct
ERP in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +16,585 higher in Gosford - Springfield
23,282 89th pct 6,697 30th pct
Growth in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +7.2 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
9.0% 77th pct 1.8% 26th pct
Businesses in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2,235 higher in Gosford - Springfield
2,629 86th pct 394 18th pct

Environment & Climate

1,418 87th pct 1,421 87th pct
Max temp in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.2 higher in Gosford - Springfield
23.4 46th pct 23.1 43rd pct
Min temp in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.4 higher in Gosford - Springfield
12.6 60th pct 12.1 54th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +2.7 higher in Gosford - Springfield
7.3 77th pct 4.5 37th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +3.0 more in Gosford - Springfield
7.0 76th pct 4.0 31st pct
15-min city in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +41.6 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
85.4% 66th pct 43.8% 32nd pct
Walk to shops in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +40.5 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
84.2% 69th pct 43.7% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +0.4 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
95.4% 57th pct 95.9% 58th pct
Walk to school in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +60.7 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
87.1% 64th pct 26.4% 14th pct
Walk to a park in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +3.4 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
95.2% 44th pct 98.6% 54th pct
Walk to health in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +33.6 pts higher in Gosford - Springfield
82.4% 78th pct 48.8% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +11.9 more in Point Clare - Koolewong
22.6 77th pct 34.5 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +73 higher in Gosford - Springfield
126 56th pct 53 41st pct
Mean slope in Gosford - Springfieldin Point Clare - Koolewong +4.1 pts higher in Point Clare - Koolewong
10.6% 91st pct 14.7% 100th pct

Compare Gosford - Springfield with nearby areas

Compare Point Clare - Koolewong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gosford - Springfield vs Point Clare - Koolewong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/102011032/gosford-springfield/vs/102011037/point-clare-koolewong