Compare
7179, TAS vs 7185, TAS
Postcode comparison ≈ 16 km apart · 7179, TAS profile · 7185, TAS profile
7179, TAS 7185, TAS
Postcode 7179 and postcode 7185 are both sparsely populated areas in Tasmania. Postcode 7179 has better access to infrastructure, with far more public transport stops and a much higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. In contrast, postcode 7185 is more isolated and has a workforce that works from home far more often, at 30.9% compared to 16.0% in postcode 7179. Residents in postcode 7185 also tend to have higher qualifications, with 32.0% holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted apart in several key ways. The gap in typical weekly household income has widened, with postcode 7185 now well higher at $1,274 compared to $919 in postcode 7179. Both areas are very similar in other respects, such as having almost no one who speaks little or no English and similar rates of unemployment. They also share a high proportion of outright home ownership, which in both places is far above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 338
- First area, 2016: 385
- First area, 2021: 422
- Second area, 2016: 99
- Second area, 2021: 139
- First area, 2011: 53 yrs
- First area, 2016: 58 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 7179, TAS: 1.7% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 80–84 in 7179, TAS: 1.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 75–79 in 7179, TAS: 4.6% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 7185, TAS: 4.6% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in 7179, TAS: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in 7185, TAS: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in 7179, TAS: 8.6% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in 7185, TAS: 10.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in 7179, TAS: 5.5% males, 7.4% females; 60–64 in 7185, TAS: 6.9% males, 10.8% females
- 55–59 in 7179, TAS: 4.8% males, 6.0% females; 55–59 in 7185, TAS: 2.3% males, 7.7% females
- 50–54 in 7179, TAS: 4.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in 7179, TAS: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 7185, TAS: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in 7179, TAS: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 7185, TAS: 3.1% males, 6.9% females
- 35–39 in 7179, TAS: 2.9% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in 7185, TAS: 2.3% males, 6.2% females
- 30–34 in 7179, TAS: 2.2% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in 7185, TAS: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in 7179, TAS: 1.9% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in 7179, TAS: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in 7179, TAS: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in 7179, TAS: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in 7179, TAS: 1.2% males, 0.7% females; 5–9 in 7185, TAS: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in 7179, TAS: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in 7185, TAS: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $444
- First area, 2016: $544
- First area, 2021: $554
- Second area, 2016: $562
- Second area, 2021: $641
- First area, 2011: $795
- First area, 2016: $942
- First area, 2021: $919
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $1,274
- First area, 2011: $774
- First area, 2016: $1,112
- First area, 2021: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,041
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $168
- First area, 2016: $215
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $769
- First area, 2016: $800
- First area, 2021: $1,417
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 7179, TAS with nearby areas
Compare 7185, TAS with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 7179, TAS vs 7185, TAS [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA7179/7179-tas/vs/POA7185/7185-tas