Compare
7009, TAS vs 7015, TAS
Postcode comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · 7009, TAS profile · 7015, TAS profile
7009, TAS 7015, TAS
Postcode 7009 and postcode 7015 are neighbouring areas in Greater Hobart with very different profiles. Postcode 7009 is a much younger and more diverse area, where the typical resident is 35 and 27.8% were born overseas. Renting is far more common here, with 39.2% of households renting. In contrast, postcode 7015 is far older, with a typical age of 45 and a much higher share of seniors (28.1%). This area is also wealthier, with 40.1% of homes owned outright and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (19.2%).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which is 31% for each. This shared level of qualification exists alongside growing gaps in other areas. The difference in typical age has widened to 10 years since 2011, and the gap in the share of people using a language other than English at home has increased to 16 percentage points.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,319
- First area, 2016: 12,453
- First area, 2021: 13,898
- Second area, 2011: 9,899
- Second area, 2016: 10,332
- Second area, 2021: 11,290
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 7009, TAS: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 7015, TAS: 2.2% males, 3.7% females
- 80–84 in 7009, TAS: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 7015, TAS: 1.7% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in 7009, TAS: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 7015, TAS: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in 7009, TAS: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 7015, TAS: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 7009, TAS: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 7015, TAS: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 7009, TAS: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 7015, TAS: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in 7009, TAS: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 7015, TAS: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 7009, TAS: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in 7015, TAS: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 7009, TAS: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 7015, TAS: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 7009, TAS: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 7015, TAS: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 7009, TAS: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 7015, TAS: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 7009, TAS: 5.8% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in 7015, TAS: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in 7009, TAS: 5.9% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in 7015, TAS: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 7009, TAS: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 7015, TAS: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 7009, TAS: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 7015, TAS: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in 7009, TAS: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 7015, TAS: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in 7009, TAS: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 7015, TAS: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in 7009, TAS: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 7015, TAS: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $499
- First area, 2016: $563
- First area, 2021: $724
- Second area, 2011: $627
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $836
- First area, 2011: $898
- First area, 2016: $1,044
- First area, 2021: $1,427
- Second area, 2011: $1,213
- Second area, 2016: $1,366
- Second area, 2021: $1,595
- First area, 2011: $1,152
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,711
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,803
- Second area, 2021: $2,034
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,317
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 7009, TAS with nearby areas
Compare 7015, TAS with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 7009, TAS vs 7015, TAS [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA7009/7009-tas/vs/POA7015/7015-tas