Compare
6753, WA vs 6760, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 231 km apart · 6753, WA profile · 6760, WA profile
6753, WA 6760, WA
Postcode 6753 and postcode 6760 are two remote Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 6753 has a larger population and is generally wealthier, with a typical household income of $2,850 per week compared to $1,035 in postcode 6760. It is also a much younger area, where 20.1% of people are children under 15, whereas postcode 6760 has only 7.7%. In contrast, postcode 6760 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 27.4%, compared to 13.6% in postcode 6753.
Both areas are effectively identical in several ways, including the small number of people who speak little or no English and the share of people needing help with daily activities. They also both lack any public transport stops. Over time, some of the gaps between them have shifted; for example, the difference in the share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents has narrowed since 2011, and the gap in school completion rates has also shrunk.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,087
- First area, 2016: 7,238
- First area, 2021: 6,761
- Second area, 2011: 511
- Second area, 2016: 634
- Second area, 2021: 927
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6753, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6760, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6753, WA: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in 6760, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 6753, WA: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 75–79 in 6760, WA: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in 6753, WA: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 70–74 in 6760, WA: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in 6753, WA: 1.1% males, 0.6% females; 65–69 in 6760, WA: 2.1% males, 0.5% females
- 60–64 in 6753, WA: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 60–64 in 6760, WA: 4.4% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in 6753, WA: 4.4% males, 1.6% females; 55–59 in 6760, WA: 5.1% males, 1.4% females
- 50–54 in 6753, WA: 4.7% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in 6760, WA: 6.5% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in 6753, WA: 5.2% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in 6760, WA: 7.6% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in 6753, WA: 5.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 6760, WA: 8.2% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in 6753, WA: 6.3% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 6760, WA: 8.7% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 6753, WA: 7.5% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in 6760, WA: 9.0% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 6753, WA: 5.9% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in 6760, WA: 7.6% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 6753, WA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 6760, WA: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 6753, WA: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 6760, WA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in 6753, WA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 6760, WA: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in 6753, WA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 6760, WA: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in 6753, WA: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 6760, WA: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,915
- First area, 2016: $1,729
- First area, 2021: $1,717
- Second area, 2011: $287
- Second area, 2016: $703
- Second area, 2021: $1,433
- First area, 2011: $2,827
- First area, 2016: $2,502
- First area, 2021: $2,850
- Second area, 2011: $937
- Second area, 2016: $1,410
- Second area, 2021: $1,035
- First area, 2011: $2,933
- First area, 2016: $2,806
- First area, 2021: $3,194
- Second area, 2011: $792
- Second area, 2016: $1,160
- Second area, 2021: $767
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $110
- First area, 2021: $110
- Second area, 2011: $35
- Second area, 2016: $50
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $364
- First area, 2016: $433
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,767
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6753, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6760, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6753, WA vs 6760, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6753/6753-wa/vs/POA6760/6760-wa