Compare
6510, WA vs 6512, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 28 km apart · 6510, WA profile · 6512, WA profile
6510, WA 6512, WA
Postcode 6510 and postcode 6512 are nearby Western Australian areas with very different social profiles. Postcode 6510 is much more diverse, with an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 14.3%, compared to 0.0% in postcode 6512. It also has a higher share of renters at 24.5% and more high-earners, with 14.6% of households making $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 6512 is much more sparsely populated and leans towards older residents, who are far older on average at 51 years. It also has a higher rate of outright home ownership at 55.9% and a much higher share of people working or looking for work at 70.5%.
Both areas are effectively alike in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,400. They also share similar levels of volunteering and have almost no residents who speak little or no English. While postcode 6510 offers more walkable access to schools and health services, postcode 6512 has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people. Over time, the gap in home ownership has narrowed, but the difference in age and the share of Indigenous residents has widened since 2016.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,051
- First area, 2016: 1,976
- First area, 2021: 1,940
- Second area, 2016: 97
- Second area, 2021: 92
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6510, WA: 0.7% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6510, WA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 6510, WA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 6512, WA: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in 6510, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 6512, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in 6510, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in 6512, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 6510, WA: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 6512, WA: 3.3% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in 6510, WA: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 6512, WA: 7.6% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in 6510, WA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 6512, WA: 14.1% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in 6510, WA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 6512, WA: 5.4% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in 6510, WA: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 6512, WA: 5.4% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 6510, WA: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 6512, WA: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in 6510, WA: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in 6510, WA: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in 6510, WA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in 6510, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in 6510, WA: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 6512, WA: 6.5% males, 7.6% females
- 5–9 in 6510, WA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in 6512, WA: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in 6510, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 6512, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $576
- First area, 2016: $684
- First area, 2021: $789
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $866
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,361
- First area, 2021: $1,459
- Second area, 2016: $1,093
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $1,405
- First area, 2016: $1,745
- First area, 2021: $1,907
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,458
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $138
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $935
- First area, 2016: $1,124
- First area, 2021: $1,033
- Second area, 2016: $433
- Second area, 2021: $850
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6510, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6512, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6510, WA vs 6512, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6510/6510-wa/vs/POA6512/6512-wa