Compare

6367, WA vs 6368, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 29 km apart · 6367, WA profile · 6368, WA profile

6367, WA 6368, WA

Both areas are sparsely populated parts of Western Australia, but they differ in their demographics and accessibility. Postcode 6367 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 15.1% compared to 0.0% in postcode 6368. Residents in postcode 6367 are also far older, with a typical age of 50, while the typical resident in postcode 6368 is 35. Postcode 6367 is more accessible, with 70.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 64.1% near public transport, whereas postcode 6368 has no such access to either.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people who do not have a religion, at around 39%. They also share a similar typical monthly home-loan payment of $650. However, gaps in other areas are shifting; for example, the difference in the number of people caring for children unpaid has grown, with 43.8% in postcode 6368 compared to 22.5% in postcode 6367.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +247 larger in 6367, WA gap widening
332 14th pct 85 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 281
  • First area, 2016: 354
  • First area, 2021: 332
  • Second area, 2011: 180
  • Second area, 2016: 73
  • Second area, 2021: 85
Median age in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +15 yrs older in 6367, WA gap widening
50 yrs 80th pct 35 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +15.1 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
15.1% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +2.5 pts higher in 6367, WA gap steady
20.2% 54th pct 17.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Under 15 in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6368, WA gap steady
14.5% 23rd pct 20.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
De facto in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +3.0 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
12.1% 46th pct 15.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Age structure

35.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.9 pts 22.4%
18.4% Young adults (25–44) +9.9 pts ▸ 28.2%
20.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 17.6%
14.5% Children (0–14) +5.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
6.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%

Marital status

49.5% Married +8.3 pts ▸ 57.8%
31.9% Never married ◂ +5.4 pts 26.6%
6.7% Widowed +4.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.2% Divorced ◂ +3.9 pts 6.3%
5.3% Separated ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

6367, WA 6368, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6367, WA: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 6367, WA: 0.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 75–79 in 6367, WA: 2.6% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 70–74 in 6367, WA: 5.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in 6368, WA: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in 6367, WA: 4.1% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in 6368, WA: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 6367, WA: 5.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 6368, WA: 6.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 6367, WA: 5.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in 6367, WA: 4.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 6368, WA: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
  • 45–49 in 6367, WA: 3.2% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in 6367, WA: 0.9% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 6367, WA: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 6368, WA: 8.5% males, 9.6% females
  • 30–34 in 6367, WA: 0.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in 6368, WA: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
  • 25–29 in 6367, WA: 3.5% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in 6368, WA: 3.2% males, 6.4% females
  • 20–24 in 6367, WA: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 6368, WA: 6.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in 6367, WA: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in 6367, WA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in 6367, WA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 6368, WA: 7.4% males, 8.5% females
  • 0–4 in 6367, WA: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 6368, WA: 0.0% males, 4.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +3.2 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
11.4% 39th pct 8.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Country of birth

79.2% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 83.5%
3.6% England ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.3% New Zealand ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

34.9% English +21.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
43.7% Australian ◂ +4.9 pts 38.8%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 11.8%
10.5% Irish +1.2 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.9% Italian +6.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.3% German +3.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +2.5 pts higher in 6367, WA gap steady
6.0% 54th pct 3.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6367, WA gap widening
1.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.1% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 87.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6367, WAin 6368, WA even gap narrowing
38.9% 38th pct 38.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Religious affiliation

49.4% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 51.8%
38.9% No religion even 38.8%
11.1% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +12.7 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
38.9% 30th pct 51.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Bachelor+ in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +11.2 pts higher in 6368, WA gap widening
9.1% 17th pct 20.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Schools/1k kids in 6367, WAin 6368, WA
20.83 91st pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1 more in 6367, WA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
32 8th pct —
32 8th pct —
902 13th pct —

Highest year of school

38.9% Year 12 +12.7 pts ▸ 51.6%
32.5% Year 10 ◂ +16.9 pts 15.6%
8.8% Year 11 +5.2 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

39.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.8 pts 20.0%
17.9% Bachelor degree +4.6 pts ▸ 22.5%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.8 pts 10.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +6.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
7.3% Management & commerce +10.2 pts ▸ 17.5%
12.2% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.9% Society & culture ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 7.5%
7.3% Health ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +$298 higher in 6368, WA gap widening
$744 48th pct $1,042 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $504
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $744
  • Second area, 2011: $581
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $1,042
Household income in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +$482 higher in 6368, WA gap widening
$986 9th pct $1,468 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $719
  • First area, 2016: $1,115
  • First area, 2021: $986
  • Second area, 2011: $962
  • Second area, 2016: $1,199
  • Second area, 2021: $1,468
Family income in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +$157 higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
$1,718 38th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $816
  • First area, 2016: $1,474
  • First area, 2021: $1,718
  • Second area, 2011: $1,018
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in 6367, WAin 6368, WA even gap narrowing
6.3% 31st pct 6.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
10.7% 27th pct 10.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Household income distribution

27.9% $650–$1,499 +15.5 pts ▸ 43.3%
22.9% $1,500–$2,999 +7.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
23.6% Under $650 ◂ +23.6 pts 0.0%
2.1% $4,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.9% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 45.3%
37.2% Under $650 ◂ +15.3 pts 21.9%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 +12.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
1.1% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 6.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +20.6 pts higher in 6367, WA
39.5% 94th pct 18.8% 7th pct
Mental health in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +7.6 pts higher in 6367, WA
11.1% 81st pct 3.5% 5th pct
Needs assistance in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +6.9 pts higher in 6367, WA gap widening
6.9% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Asthma ◂ +10.7 pts 4.7%
13.9% Arthritis ◂ +4.4 pts 9.4%
11.1% Mental health ◂ +7.6 pts 3.5%
7.5% Diabetes ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Lung condition ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.4% None +25.9 pts ▸ 75.3%
23.8% One condition ◂ +19.1 pts 4.7%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +5.8 pts 4.7%
5.4% Three or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +11.9 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
39.6% 100th pct 51.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Unpaid carers in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +2.1 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
16.1% 90th pct 14.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +21.3 pts higher in 6368, WA gap widening
22.5% 33rd pct 43.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
Defence service in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +3.1 pts higher in 6367, WA
3.1% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +8.1 pts higher in 6368, WA gap widening
23.2% 51st pct 31.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +0.5 larger in 6368, WA gap widening
2.1 14th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +8.3 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
12.6% 52nd pct 4.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Living alone in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +13.8 pts higher in 6367, WA gap widening
37.1% 89th pct 23.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

38.1% Couples with children +15.4 pts ▸ 53.5%
49.3% Couples without children ◂ +11.3 pts 38.0%
12.6% One-parent families ◂ +8.3 pts 4.2%
1.9% Other families ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

40.0% 2 people +10.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
37.1% 1 person ◂ +13.8 pts 23.3%
7.9% 3 people +8.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.0% 4 people +5.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.1% 5 people ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +$60 higher in 6367, WA
$120 6th pct $60 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $110
  • First area, 2021: $120
  • Second area, 2021: $60
$650 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $650
  • First area, 2021: $650
  • Second area, 2011: $650
People / bedroom in 6367, WAin 6368, WA even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +15.7 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
25.7% 64th pct 10.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Owned outright in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1.9 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
48.6% 78th pct 46.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Separate houses in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +7.9 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
92.1% 51st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +9.0 pts higher in 6368, WA gap widening
74.3% 35th pct 83.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 81.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%

How homes are owned or rented

48.6% Owned outright ◂ +1.9 pts 46.7%
17.9% Owned with a mortgage +12.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
25.7% Rented ◂ +15.7 pts 10.0%
5.0% Other tenure +5.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.4% Not stated ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.1% Separate house +7.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.0 pts 30.0%
25.0% 4 bedrooms +11.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
20.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.7 pts 10.0%
4.3% 5 or more +12.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

108.3% Under $200 ◂ +108.3 pts 0.0%
13.9% $200–$349 ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.0% Under $1,000 +9.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
2.3% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +14.2 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
19.9% 62nd pct 34.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
PT commute in 6367, WAin 6368, WA even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1 more in 6367, WA
1 21st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +3.01 more in 6367, WA
3.01 43rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +15.1 more in 6367, WA
15.1 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1 more in 6367, WA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

46.8% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
19.9% Worked at home +14.2 pts ▸ 34.1%
11.1% Walked +13.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
4.7% Bicycle ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.1% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
32.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.0 pts 13.3%
12.3% 4 or more +11.0 pts ▸ 23.3%
16.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.2 pts 10.0%
2.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +13.9 pts higher in 6367, WA gap widening
30.4% 36th pct 16.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Recent arrivals in 6367, WAin 6368, WA
7.9% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +6.0 pts higher in 6367, WA gap narrowing
6.0% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +4.9 pts higher in 6368, WA gap narrowing
63.9% 67th pct 68.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +15.2 pts higher in 6368, WA gap widening
66.7% 87th pct 81.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.8%

Industries people work in

36.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +36.5 pts ▸ 72.7%
12.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 6.8%
10.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Education & training +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
5.3% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Administrative & support ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.9% Construction ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Other services ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.3% Mining ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.4% Managers +39.8 pts ▸ 77.3%
11.1% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.0% Labourers ◂ +4.9 pts 9.1%
9.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
9.4% Community & personal service ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
3.5% Professionals +3.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.5% Sales workers ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +7 higher in 6368, WA
2 14th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +8 higher in 6368, WA
2 14th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +8 higher in 6368, WA
2 14th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +6 higher in 6368, WA
3 29th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +162 higher in 6368, WA
914 18th pct 1,076 86th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +4.3 higher in 6367, WA
4.4 59th pct 0.1 1st pct
Types ≤15 min in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +4.9 more in 6367, WA
5.0 65th pct 0.1 1st pct
15-min city in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +71.5 pts higher in 6367, WA
71.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +71.5 pts higher in 6367, WA
71.5% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +64.1 pts higher in 6367, WA
64.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +70.4 pts higher in 6367, WA
70.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +61.6 pts higher in 6367, WA
72.3% 50th pct 10.7% 5th pct
Walk to health in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +68.9 pts higher in 6367, WA
68.9% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +1.6 more in 6368, WA
57.2 87th pct 58.8 87th pct
Intersections/km² in 6367, WAin 6368, WA even
0 10th pct 0 5th pct
Mean slope in 6367, WAin 6368, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6368, WA
3.2% 18th pct 3.3% 21st pct

Compare 6367, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6368, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6367, WA vs 6368, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6367/6367-wa/vs/POA6368/6368-wa