Compare
6365, WA vs 6375, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 50 km apart · 6365, WA profile · 6375, WA profile
6365, WA 6375, WA
Postcode 6375 and postcode 6365 are two sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. There are clear differences in income and accessibility; 19.9% of households in postcode 6365 earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to just 9.7% in postcode 6375. This gap in high earners is matched by differences in local services. Postcode 6375 has much better access to health services, with 66.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk, while postcode 6365 has 0.0%. However, postcode 6365 is generally more walkable, with 50.8% of homes near public transport and more overall walkable amenities per resident.
The income gap between these two areas has widened since 2011, but some other differences are narrowing. For example, the gap in the typical age of residents has shrunk from eight years to just three, with postcode 6375 remaining older at 47. Both areas share very similar household sizes and a small Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population. They also both have a high number of detached houses, with postcode 6365 being entirely made up of this home type.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 612
- First area, 2016: 531
- First area, 2021: 538
- Second area, 2011: 828
- Second area, 2016: 1,001
- Second area, 2021: 880
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6365, WA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6375, WA: 2.1% males, 3.3% females
- 80–84 in 6365, WA: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6375, WA: 2.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in 6365, WA: 2.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 6375, WA: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in 6365, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in 6375, WA: 4.7% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in 6365, WA: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 6375, WA: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in 6365, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 6375, WA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 6365, WA: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 6375, WA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in 6365, WA: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 6375, WA: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in 6365, WA: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in 6375, WA: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 6365, WA: 4.3% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in 6375, WA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 6365, WA: 2.9% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in 6375, WA: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 6365, WA: 1.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 6375, WA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 6365, WA: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in 6375, WA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 6365, WA: 1.6% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in 6375, WA: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 6365, WA: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in 6375, WA: 2.4% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in 6365, WA: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in 6375, WA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in 6365, WA: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in 6375, WA: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in 6365, WA: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in 6375, WA: 2.1% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $515
- First area, 2016: $707
- First area, 2021: $939
- Second area, 2011: $525
- Second area, 2016: $731
- Second area, 2021: $806
- First area, 2011: $863
- First area, 2016: $1,230
- First area, 2021: $1,583
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,276
- Second area, 2021: $1,326
- First area, 2011: $1,079
- First area, 2016: $1,699
- First area, 2021: $2,150
- Second area, 2011: $1,098
- Second area, 2016: $1,592
- Second area, 2021: $1,886
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $103
- First area, 2016: $136
- First area, 2021: $169
- Second area, 2011: $102
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $183
- First area, 2011: $620
- First area, 2016: $672
- First area, 2021: $598
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6365, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6375, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6365, WA vs 6375, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6365/6365-wa/vs/POA6375/6375-wa