Compare

6356, WA vs 6450, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 237 km apart · 6356, WA profile · 6450, WA profile

6356, WA 6450, WA

Postcode 6450 and postcode 6356 are two very different Western Australian areas. Postcode 6450 is a larger population centre where 19.5% of people are aged 65 and over, while postcode 6356 is sparsely populated with only 115 residents and a much lower share of seniors at 7.0%. There is a significant gap in education and work; 56.3% of people in postcode 6356 finished Year 12 compared to 42.1% in postcode 6450. Postcode 6356 also has a much higher proportion of people working from home (31.5% versus 7.5%) and a higher share of full-time employees (71.2% versus 60.5%).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people doing unpaid housework. They also share a typical resident age of 42 and have almost identical proportions of children under 15. While they are similar in these ways, some gaps are growing. The difference in Year 12 completion has widened since 2016, and the gap in people working from home has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +13,044 larger in 6450, WA gap steady
115 5th pct 13,159 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 125
  • First area, 2021: 115
  • Second area, 2011: 12,378
  • Second area, 2016: 13,397
  • Second area, 2021: 13,159
Median age in 6356, WAin 6450, WA even gap narrowing
42 yrs 48th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4.5 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Aged 65+ in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +12.6 pts higher in 6450, WA gap widening
7.0% 5th pct 19.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Under 15 in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
19.1% 70th pct 19.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +7.6 pts higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
7.4% 10th pct 15.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Age structure

40.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.8 pts 27.2%
27.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 23.0%
7.0% Seniors (65+) +12.6 pts ▸ 19.5%
19.1% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 19.5%
8.7% Youth (15–24) +2.1 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

51.5% Married ◂ +4.4 pts 47.1%
30.9% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
6.2% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.2% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 3.5%
0.0% Widowed +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Age & sex structure

6356, WA 6450, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6450, WA: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6450, WA: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 6450, WA: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 6356, WA: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in 6450, WA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 6356, WA: 5.3% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in 6450, WA: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in 6356, WA: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in 6450, WA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 6356, WA: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in 6450, WA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in 6356, WA: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 6450, WA: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 6356, WA: 7.9% males, 7.0% females; 45–49 in 6450, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 6356, WA: 8.8% males, 6.1% females; 40–44 in 6450, WA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in 6356, WA: 10.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 6450, WA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in 6450, WA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in 6450, WA: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 6450, WA: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in 6356, WA: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 6450, WA: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 6356, WA: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in 6450, WA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in 6356, WA: 5.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 6450, WA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in 6356, WA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 6450, WA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
13.0% 46th pct 13.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Country of birth

74.8% Australia +0.8 pts ▸ 75.6%
5.2% England ◂ +1.6 pts 3.6%
5.2% New Zealand ◂ +2.5 pts 2.7%
0.0% South Africa +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.3% Australian ◂ +7.8 pts 43.5%
36.5% English +3.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
7.8% Scottish +2.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.7% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
4.3% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Italian +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
3.5% 36th pct 4.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Limited English in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

93.9% English only ◂ +8.8 pts 85.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6356, WA gap steady
49.6% 78th pct 49.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%

Religious affiliation

49.6% No religion ◂ +0.4 pts 49.2%
41.7% Christianity ◂ +4.3 pts 37.4%
9.6% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +14.2 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
56.3% 68th pct 42.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Bachelor+ in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
9.3% 18th pct 11.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Schools/1k kids in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +41.16 more in 6356, WA
45.45 100th pct 4.30 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +10 more in 6450, WA
1 29th pct 11 87th pct
Students in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2,408 more in 6450, WA
37 9th pct 2,445 73rd pct
Avg size in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +185 larger in 6450, WA
37 10th pct 222 46th pct
ICSEA in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +25 higher in 6356, WA
986 45th pct 961 31st pct

Highest year of school

56.3% Year 12 ◂ +14.2 pts 42.1%
17.2% Year 10 +7.3 pts ▸ 24.6%
6.9% Year 11 +5.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.7% Year 9 or below +3.2 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

24.0% Certificate III / IV +12.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
24.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.8 pts 12.2%
18.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.0 pts 16.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

24.0% Education ◂ +14.7 pts 9.3%
22.0% Engineering & related ◂ +5.3 pts 16.7%
12.0% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.5 pts 6.5%
10.0% Architecture & building ◂ +4.9 pts 5.1%
8.0% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
0.0% Creative arts +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Income

Personal income in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +$262 higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
$1,067 87th pct $805 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,093
  • First area, 2021: $1,067
  • Second area, 2011: $583
  • Second area, 2016: $682
  • Second area, 2021: $805
Household income in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +$193 higher in 6356, WA gap widening
$1,708 62nd pct $1,515 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,458
  • First area, 2021: $1,708
  • Second area, 2011: $1,144
  • Second area, 2016: $1,349
  • Second area, 2021: $1,515
Family income in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +$582 higher in 6450, WA gap widening
$1,437 18th pct $2,019 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,417
  • Second area, 2016: $1,701
  • Second area, 2021: $2,019
High earners in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.6 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
14.4% 76th pct 11.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
High-income homes in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +8.4 pts higher in 6450, WA gap widening
7.9% 14th pct 16.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

39.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.8 pts 25.7%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 27.6%
0.0% Under $650 +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 7.5%

Personal income distribution

25.8% Under $650 +10.8 pts ▸ 36.6%
32.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 29.3%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
9.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 4.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +6.8 pts higher in 6450, WA
20.9% 11th pct 27.7% 39th pct
Mental health in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4.1 pts higher in 6450, WA
3.5% 5th pct 7.6% 34th pct
Needs assistance in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4.4 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.5% Arthritis +5.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.1% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.5% Mental health +4.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.3% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.3% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.6% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 1.8%
0.0% Cancer +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.8% None ◂ +8.3 pts 59.6%
16.5% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% Two conditions +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Three or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +12.0 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
36.1% 96th pct 24.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Unpaid carers in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.2 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
12.4% 44th pct 10.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Unpaid child care in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
25.8% 55th pct 25.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Defence service in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.5 pts higher in 6450, WA
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +15.2 pts higher in 6450, WA gap widening
6.2% 0th pct 21.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.1 larger in 6356, WA gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +9.4 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
4.2% 7th pct 13.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Living alone in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
31.6% 72nd pct 29.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Family composition

60.6% Couples with children ◂ +6.8 pts 53.7%
32.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.9 pts 31.5%
4.2% One-parent families +9.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

36.8% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 36.5%
31.6% 1 person ◂ +2.0 pts 29.6%
15.8% 4 people ◂ +3.1 pts 12.7%
0.0% 3 people +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% 5 people +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% 6 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +$75 higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
$190 20th pct $265 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $5
  • First area, 2021: $190
  • Second area, 2011: $190
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +$572 higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
$1,000 19th pct $1,572 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $1,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,530
  • Second area, 2016: $1,721
  • Second area, 2021: $1,572
People / bedroom in 6356, WAin 6450, WA even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6356, WAin 6450, WA even gap narrowing
28.9% 72nd pct 28.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Owned outright in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +10.1 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
44.7% 67th pct 34.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Separate houses in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +13.5 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 86.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%
3+ bedrooms in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +5.6 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
86.8% 80th pct 81.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%

How homes are owned or rented

44.7% Owned outright ◂ +10.1 pts 34.6%
13.2% Owned with a mortgage +17.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
28.9% Rented ◂ +0.1 pts 28.9%
26.3% Other tenure ◂ +22.0 pts 4.3%
0.0% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +13.5 pts 86.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.9% Other dwelling ◂ +6.4 pts 1.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.2% 3 bedrooms +8.6 pts ▸ 42.8%
31.6% 4 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
21.1% 5 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 6.3%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.4 pts 4.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +48.7 pts ▸ 48.7%
0.0% Under $200 +22.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +21.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +38.0 pts ▸ 38.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +28.7 pts ▸ 28.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4.7 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +24.0 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
31.5% 85th pct 7.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT commute in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +0.8 pts higher in 6450, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +130 more in 6450, WA
2 29th pct 132 86th pct
Stops/1k in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +7.36 more in 6356, WA
17.39 95th pct 10.03 88th pct
Departures/1k in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +24.0 more in 6356, WA
173.9 51st pct 149.9 49th pct
PT routes in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4 more in 6450, WA
2 43rd pct 6 60th pct

How people get to work

37.0% Car (driver) +30.9 pts ▸ 67.8%
31.5% Worked at home ◂ +24.0 pts 7.5%
11.0% Walked ◂ +7.6 pts 3.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

27.5% 2 vehicles +11.0 pts ▸ 38.5%
15.0% 1 vehicle +16.9 pts ▸ 31.9%
20.0% 4 or more ◂ +10.1 pts 9.9%
7.5% 3 vehicles +7.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% No vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
29.6% 32nd pct 35.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Recent arrivals in 6356, WAin 6450, WA
— 11.2% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +2.7 pts higher in 6450, WA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +13.8 pts higher in 6356, WA gap narrowing
73.2% 95th pct 59.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%
Full-time in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +10.7 pts higher in 6356, WA gap widening
71.2% 93rd pct 60.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%

Industries people work in

56.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +41.0 pts 15.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 9.0%
4.1% Retail trade +5.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.5% Construction +2.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.5% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.4 pts 4.1%
0.0% Other services +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Mining +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Manufacturing +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

47.9% Managers ◂ +32.0 pts 15.9%
4.1% Technicians & trades +11.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.8 pts 12.3%
4.1% Professionals +8.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.3% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.8% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.1% Sales workers +4.1 pts ▸ 8.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +5 higher in 6356, WA
9 86th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +5 higher in 6356, WA
10 100th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +4 higher in 6356, WA
9 86th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +6 higher in 6356, WA
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +114 higher in 6356, WA
1,071 85th pct 957 39th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +1.9 higher in 6450, WA
1.7 23rd pct 3.6 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +1.8 more in 6450, WA
1.8 22nd pct 3.6 46th pct
15-min city in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +42.2 pts higher in 6450, WA
0.0% 0th pct 42.2% 44th pct
Walk to shops in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +42.4 pts higher in 6450, WA
0.0% 0th pct 42.4% 46th pct
Walk to transit in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +28.3 pts higher in 6450, WA
33.5% 38th pct 61.8% 56th pct
Walk to school in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +47.2 pts higher in 6450, WA
8.1% 17th pct 55.3% 54th pct
Walk to a park in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +24.5 pts higher in 6450, WA
41.6% 23rd pct 66.1% 44th pct
Walk to health in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +19.2 pts higher in 6450, WA
0.0% 0th pct 19.2% 40th pct
Amenities/1k in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +134.9 more in 6356, WA
165.2 100th pct 30.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in 6356, WAin 6450, WA even
0 2nd pct 0 10th pct
Mean slope in 6356, WAin 6450, WA +1.1 pts higher in 6450, WA
3.1% 16th pct 4.2% 36th pct

Compare 6356, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6450, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6356, WA vs 6450, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6356/6356-wa/vs/POA6450/6450-wa