Compare
6343, WA vs 6353, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 57 km apart · 6343, WA profile · 6353, WA profile
6343, WA 6353, WA
Postcode 6353 and postcode 6343 are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Postcode 6353 is more connected, with more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (49.2%) and groceries (46.9%), while postcode 6343 has none. Postcode 6353 also has far more large homes, with 83.3% having three or more bedrooms, compared to 72.5% in postcode 6343. In contrast, postcode 6343 has a higher proportion of university-qualified adults (22.4% versus 12.5%) and a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (22.2% versus 6.2%).
Both areas have a similar share of children under 15, which sits near the national figure. They are also alike in their housing costs, with the same typical weekly rent of $180 and similar typical weekly household incomes. While some gaps are closing, such as the difference in people who speak another language at home, others have grown; the gap in people who have moved in the last five years has widened significantly since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 237
- First area, 2016: 264
- First area, 2021: 231
- Second area, 2011: 725
- Second area, 2016: 785
- Second area, 2021: 786
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6343, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6353, WA: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in 6343, WA: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6353, WA: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 6343, WA: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in 6353, WA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 6343, WA: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 6353, WA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 6343, WA: 4.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 6353, WA: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 6343, WA: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 60–64 in 6353, WA: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in 6343, WA: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in 6353, WA: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 6343, WA: 7.1% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in 6353, WA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 6343, WA: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in 6353, WA: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
- 40–44 in 6343, WA: 3.6% males, 7.1% females; 40–44 in 6353, WA: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 6343, WA: 3.6% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in 6353, WA: 2.2% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in 6343, WA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 6353, WA: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 6343, WA: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 6353, WA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 6343, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 6353, WA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in 6343, WA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 6353, WA: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in 6343, WA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 6353, WA: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in 6343, WA: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in 6353, WA: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in 6343, WA: 3.6% males, 6.2% females; 0–4 in 6353, WA: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $585
- First area, 2016: $809
- First area, 2021: $1,114
- Second area, 2011: $622
- Second area, 2016: $824
- Second area, 2021: $983
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,420
- First area, 2021: $1,833
- Second area, 2011: $1,214
- Second area, 2016: $1,410
- Second area, 2021: $1,715
- First area, 2011: $974
- First area, 2016: $1,575
- First area, 2021: $2,312
- Second area, 2011: $1,443
- Second area, 2016: $1,949
- Second area, 2021: $2,133
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $80
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2011: $108
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $180
- First area, 2021: $657
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6343, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6353, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6343, WA vs 6353, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6343/6343-wa/vs/POA6353/6353-wa