Compare
6326, WA vs 6338, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 68 km apart · 6326, WA profile · 6338, WA profile
6326, WA 6338, WA
Postcode 6338 and postcode 6326 are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Postcode 6338 is more accessible, with 59.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 50.1% near health services, making it mostly car-dependent. In contrast, postcode 6326 is car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. There are also notable social differences; 38.1% of people in postcode 6338 volunteer, which is far higher than the 21.1% in postcode 6326. Additionally, 30.3% of people in postcode 6338 live alone, compared to 18.2% in postcode 6326.
Both areas have a similar share of children under 15, with postcode 6338 at 19.0% and postcode 6326 at 14.8%, both sitting close to the national figure. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income, with postcode 6338 at $823 and postcode 6326 at $773. While some gaps have narrowed since 2011, such as the difference in people living alone, other differences have grown. For example, the gap in homes with three or more bedrooms has widened, with 86.7% in postcode 6326 compared to 72.9% in postcode 6338.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 507
- First area, 2016: 492
- First area, 2021: 514
- Second area, 2011: 752
- Second area, 2016: 676
- Second area, 2021: 730
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6326, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6338, WA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 6326, WA: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6338, WA: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 6326, WA: 1.6% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in 6338, WA: 2.6% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 6326, WA: 3.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 6338, WA: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 6326, WA: 6.1% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 6338, WA: 5.8% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in 6326, WA: 5.1% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 6338, WA: 5.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in 6326, WA: 5.3% males, 6.1% females; 55–59 in 6338, WA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 6326, WA: 4.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 6338, WA: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in 6326, WA: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in 6338, WA: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 6326, WA: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 6338, WA: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in 6326, WA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in 6338, WA: 2.6% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 6326, WA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 6338, WA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 6326, WA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 6338, WA: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 6326, WA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 6338, WA: 2.7% males, 0.8% females
- 15–19 in 6326, WA: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in 6338, WA: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in 6326, WA: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 6338, WA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in 6326, WA: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 6338, WA: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 6326, WA: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 6338, WA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $470
- First area, 2016: $589
- First area, 2021: $773
- Second area, 2011: $571
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $823
- First area, 2011: $1,025
- First area, 2016: $1,201
- First area, 2021: $1,602
- Second area, 2011: $915
- Second area, 2016: $1,212
- Second area, 2021: $1,336
- First area, 2011: $1,144
- First area, 2016: $1,444
- First area, 2021: $1,711
- Second area, 2011: $1,153
- Second area, 2016: $1,524
- Second area, 2021: $1,662
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $87
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $172
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,444
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $864
- Second area, 2021: $1,092
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6326, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6338, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6326, WA vs 6338, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6326/6326-wa/vs/POA6338/6338-wa