Compare
6318, WA vs 6335, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 43 km apart · 6318, WA profile · 6335, WA profile
6318, WA 6335, WA
Postcode 6335 and postcode 6318 are two nearby areas in Western Australia with similar population sizes. Postcode 6335 is more walkable (somewhat walkable) and has better access to essentials, with 75.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 77.8% near health services. In contrast, postcode 6318 is car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of health services or groceries. Postcode 6335 is also more diverse, with 16.2% of residents arriving from overseas recently and a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 10.0%, compared to 0.0% and 1.2% in postcode 6318 respectively.
Across both areas, the gap in home ownership is widening, with 53.6% of homes in postcode 6318 owned outright compared to 42.1% in postcode 6335. Despite this, they share several traits, such as nearly identical unemployment rates of around 4.5% and a similar share of children under 15. Both areas also see almost no commuting by public transport and have very similar typical weekly personal incomes, sitting around $800.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 233
- First area, 2016: 525
- First area, 2021: 493
- Second area, 2011: 837
- Second area, 2016: 775
- Second area, 2021: 758
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6318, WA: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 6335, WA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 6318, WA: 1.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 6335, WA: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 6318, WA: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 6335, WA: 1.1% males, 0.4% females
- 70–74 in 6318, WA: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in 6335, WA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 6318, WA: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in 6335, WA: 4.6% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in 6318, WA: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 6335, WA: 4.5% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 6318, WA: 4.3% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in 6335, WA: 5.4% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in 6318, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 6335, WA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in 6318, WA: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 6335, WA: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in 6318, WA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 6335, WA: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 6318, WA: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 6335, WA: 4.3% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in 6318, WA: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 6335, WA: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in 6318, WA: 2.5% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in 6335, WA: 2.3% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in 6318, WA: 1.6% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in 6335, WA: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in 6318, WA: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 6335, WA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 6318, WA: 2.9% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in 6335, WA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in 6318, WA: 4.5% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in 6335, WA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 6318, WA: 3.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 6335, WA: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $408
- First area, 2016: $691
- First area, 2021: $823
- Second area, 2011: $615
- Second area, 2016: $678
- Second area, 2021: $796
- First area, 2011: $680
- First area, 2016: $1,316
- First area, 2021: $1,399
- Second area, 2011: $1,021
- Second area, 2016: $1,292
- Second area, 2021: $1,516
- First area, 2011: $1,343
- First area, 2016: $1,542
- First area, 2021: $1,978
- Second area, 2011: $1,394
- Second area, 2016: $1,550
- Second area, 2021: $2,022
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $157
- First area, 2016: $118
- First area, 2021: $170
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $152
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $704
- Second area, 2016: $812
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6318, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6335, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6318, WA vs 6335, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6318/6318-wa/vs/POA6335/6335-wa