Compare
6308, WA vs 6313, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 63 km apart · 6308, WA profile · 6313, WA profile
6308, WA 6313, WA
Postcode 6308 and postcode 6313 are two rural areas in Western Australia with very different social profiles. Postcode 6308 has a much older population, with 26.9% aged 65 and over, and more people living alone at 31.0%. It is more walkable, being mostly car-dependent, with 54.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, postcode 6313 is car-dependent and has far more large homes, with 86.6% having three or more bedrooms. It also has higher levels of education and a typical resident is more likely to have a bachelor's degree.
Everyday life in both places shares some common traits, such as similar rates of volunteering and a nearly identical share of homes owned outright at around 47%. However, the gaps between them are often widening. Since 2011, postcode 6308 has become far more likely to have seniors and single-person households compared to postcode 6313. This is a contrast with children under 15, who are now more common in postcode 6313.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,600
- First area, 2016: 1,593
- First area, 2021: 1,568
- Second area, 2011: 366
- Second area, 2016: 294
- Second area, 2021: 247
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6308, WA: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 6313, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6308, WA: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in 6313, WA: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 6308, WA: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 6313, WA: 3.3% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 6308, WA: 4.1% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 6313, WA: 2.1% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in 6308, WA: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in 6313, WA: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in 6308, WA: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 6313, WA: 4.2% males, 7.5% females
- 55–59 in 6308, WA: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 6313, WA: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in 6308, WA: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in 6313, WA: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in 6308, WA: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6313, WA: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 6308, WA: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in 6313, WA: 1.7% males, 5.0% females
- 35–39 in 6308, WA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 6313, WA: 4.2% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in 6308, WA: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in 6313, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in 6308, WA: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in 6313, WA: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in 6308, WA: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 6313, WA: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 6308, WA: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in 6313, WA: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in 6308, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 6313, WA: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in 6308, WA: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 6313, WA: 6.3% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in 6308, WA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 6313, WA: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $477
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $635
- Second area, 2011: $568
- Second area, 2016: $707
- Second area, 2021: $733
- First area, 2011: $868
- First area, 2016: $1,016
- First area, 2021: $1,148
- Second area, 2011: $1,069
- Second area, 2016: $1,216
- Second area, 2021: $1,328
- First area, 2011: $1,073
- First area, 2016: $1,328
- First area, 2021: $1,489
- Second area, 2011: $1,361
- Second area, 2016: $1,805
- Second area, 2021: $1,656
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $93
- Second area, 2016: $110
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,001
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,259
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6308, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6313, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6308, WA vs 6313, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6308/6308-wa/vs/POA6313/6313-wa