Compare

6285, WA vs 6290, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 6285, WA profile · 6290, WA profile

6285, WA 6290, WA

Postcode 6285 and postcode 6290 are two nearby areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 6285 is a much younger and more affluent area, where 21.2% of residents are children under 15 and the typical weekly household income is $1,641. In contrast, postcode 6290 is far older, with a typical resident aged 61 and a much lower typical weekly household income of $901. This age gap is reflected in the health and housing data, as postcode 6290 has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (37.7%) and more homes owned outright (53.8%).

Both areas are similarly car-dependent, as they both have a walkability score around 3.1 to 3.4. They also share a similar percentage of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, sitting at about 1.1% to 1.5%. However, many of the gaps between them have grown since 2011, including the difference in typical income and the share of adults working or looking for work, which is far higher in postcode 6285.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +8,796 larger in 6285, WA gap widening
10,633 68th pct 1,837 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,526
  • First area, 2016: 9,177
  • First area, 2021: 10,633
  • Second area, 2011: 1,648
  • Second area, 2016: 1,680
  • Second area, 2021: 1,837
Median age in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +21 yrs older in 6290, WA gap widening
40 yrs 36th pct 61 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
1.5% 38th pct 1.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +28.0 pts higher in 6290, WA gap widening
14.6% 23rd pct 42.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Under 15 in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +11.5 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
21.2% 85th pct 9.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
De facto in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +5.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
17.1% 87th pct 12.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

14.6% Seniors (65+) +28.0 pts ▸ 42.6%
27.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 31.1%
28.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.1 pts 13.1%
21.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.5 pts 9.7%
8.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.4 pts 4.0%

Marital status

45.5% Married +9.1 pts ▸ 54.6%
37.8% Never married ◂ +17.0 pts 20.8%
10.1% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
3.2% Widowed +6.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.5% Separated even 3.5%

Age & sex structure

6285, WA 6290, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6285, WA: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 6290, WA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 80–84 in 6285, WA: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 6290, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 75–79 in 6285, WA: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 6290, WA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in 6285, WA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 6290, WA: 6.6% males, 5.6% females
  • 65–69 in 6285, WA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 6290, WA: 5.9% males, 6.0% females
  • 60–64 in 6285, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 6290, WA: 4.8% males, 6.4% females
  • 55–59 in 6285, WA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 6290, WA: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in 6285, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 6290, WA: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in 6285, WA: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in 6290, WA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in 6285, WA: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in 6290, WA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in 6285, WA: 3.5% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 6290, WA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in 6285, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 6290, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 25–29 in 6285, WA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 6290, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in 6285, WA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in 6290, WA: 1.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 15–19 in 6285, WA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 6290, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in 6285, WA: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 6290, WA: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 5–9 in 6285, WA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in 6290, WA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in 6285, WA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 6290, WA: 2.2% males, 1.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +2.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
23.8% 74th pct 21.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Country of birth

67.8% Australia +1.2 pts ▸ 69.0%
7.4% England +2.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.2% India even 0.2%
0.1% China even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% English +8.3 pts ▸ 53.5%
34.8% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 34.9%
11.1% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.0% Irish ◂ +1.4 pts 9.6%
4.3% German +1.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.5% Italian ◂ +2.6 pts 1.9%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +6.5 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
9.3% 64th pct 2.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +1.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
1.2% 68th pct 0.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

83.0% English only +6.8 pts ▸ 89.8%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +14.0 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
62.2% 100th pct 48.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%

Religious affiliation

62.2% No religion ◂ +14.0 pts 48.2%
24.8% Christianity +15.5 pts ▸ 40.3%
10.5% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 9.9%
1.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.5% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +16.8 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
60.4% 74th pct 43.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%
Bachelor+ in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +11.6 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
25.0% 73rd pct 13.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Schools/1k kids in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3.37 more in 6290, WA
2.22 35th pct 5.59 68th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +4 more in 6285, WA
5 76th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +2,393 more in 6285, WA
2,503 74th pct 110 21st pct
Avg size in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +391 larger in 6285, WA
501 75th pct 110 29th pct
ICSEA in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +63 higher in 6285, WA
1,044 72nd pct 981 42nd pct

Highest year of school

60.4% Year 12 ◂ +16.8 pts 43.6%
17.1% Year 10 +12.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
9.2% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.8% Year 9 or below +4.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

28.0% Certificate III / IV +5.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
26.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.9 pts 15.3%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
2.4% Certificate I / II even 2.3%

Field of qualification

11.5% Engineering & related +4.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
12.3% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.3% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.4% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.0% Society & culture ◂ +2.9 pts 7.1%
7.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
7.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 6.9%
4.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
4.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
4.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.8 pts 2.6%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%

Income

Personal income in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +$293 higher in 6285, WA gap widening
$838 67th pct $545 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $629
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $838
  • Second area, 2011: $446
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $545
Household income in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +$740 higher in 6285, WA gap widening
$1,641 58th pct $901 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,198
  • First area, 2016: $1,349
  • First area, 2021: $1,641
  • Second area, 2011: $726
  • Second area, 2016: $860
  • Second area, 2021: $901
Family income in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +$758 higher in 6285, WA gap widening
$1,958 55th pct $1,200 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,394
  • First area, 2016: $1,591
  • First area, 2021: $1,958
  • Second area, 2011: $920
  • Second area, 2016: $1,102
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
High earners in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +5.6 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
10.9% 62nd pct 5.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +10.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
16.0% 50th pct 5.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Household income distribution

26.3% $650–$1,499 +12.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
31.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.6 pts 16.4%
14.2% Under $650 +13.3 pts ▸ 27.5%
9.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 3.2%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 2.7%

Personal income distribution

35.9% Under $650 +17.1 pts ▸ 53.0%
35.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.2 pts 28.0%
16.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 7.8%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +16.2 pts higher in 6290, WA
21.6% 12th pct 37.7% 90th pct
Mental health in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6290, WA
7.3% 31st pct 9.6% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3.9 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
3.2% 15th pct 7.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.2% Arthritis +9.8 pts ▸ 15.9%
7.3% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.1% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.6% Heart disease +5.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.1% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.5% Cancer +3.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.8% Diabetes +3.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.9% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.6% Stroke +1.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.6% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.2% None ◂ +15.4 pts 52.8%
15.9% One condition +7.8 pts ▸ 23.7%
4.1% Two conditions +4.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
1.4% Three or more +4.3 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +9.1 pts higher in 6290, WA gap widening
22.2% 72nd pct 31.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Unpaid carers in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +5.1 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
9.9% 17th pct 15.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +15.8 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
32.3% 89th pct 16.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Defence service in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3.5 pts higher in 6290, WA
1.6% 19th pct 5.1% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +7.0 pts higher in 6290, WA gap widening
23.5% 54th pct 30.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.7 larger in 6285, WA gap widening
2.6 71st pct 1.9 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
13.8% 63rd pct 9.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Living alone in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +13.3 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
23.1% 32nd pct 36.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Family composition

58.6% Couples with children ◂ +24.9 pts 33.8%
27.0% Couples without children +29.1 pts ▸ 56.1%
13.8% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 9.5%
0.5% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

33.9% 2 people +11.5 pts ▸ 45.4%
23.1% 1 person +13.3 pts ▸ 36.4%
17.5% 4 people ◂ +11.9 pts 5.6%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +7.2 pts 10.0%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 1.7%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +$105 higher in 6285, WA gap widening
$380 73rd pct $275 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $275
Mortgage in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +$213 higher in 6285, WA gap narrowing
$1,713 58th pct $1,500 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,713
  • Second area, 2011: $1,337
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.10 higher in 6285, WA gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +4.5 pts higher in 6285, WA gap narrowing
25.6% 64th pct 21.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Owned outright in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +23.2 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
30.5% 26th pct 53.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Separate houses in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
91.9% 50th pct 87.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.2%
  • First area, 2016: 93.2%
  • First area, 2021: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.6%
3+ bedrooms in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +10.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
81.8% 64th pct 71.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.2%
  • First area, 2016: 81.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%

How homes are owned or rented

30.5% Owned outright +23.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
39.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.7 pts 19.0%
25.6% Rented ◂ +4.5 pts 21.2%
2.0% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.1% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

91.9% Separate house ◂ +4.3 pts 87.6%
5.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.0% Other dwelling +3.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

39.5% 3 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 48.9%
36.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.2 pts 19.3%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +7.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%
3.6% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.6% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

55.7% $350–$549 ◂ +31.6 pts 24.1%
24.7% $200–$349 +19.0 pts ▸ 43.7%
9.6% Under $200 +17.4 pts ▸ 27.0%
5.8% $550–$749 ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.1 pts 33.3%
29.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 22.4%
13.6% Under $1,000 +14.6 pts ▸ 28.2%
11.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 8.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
2.8% 38th pct 4.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Work from home in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
11.6% 31st pct 12.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
PT commute in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6290, WA gap steady
1.0% 55th pct 1.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
PT stops in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +1 more in 6290, WA
1 21st pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.99 more in 6290, WA
0.09 15th pct 1.09 26th pct
Departures/1k in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +9.9 more in 6290, WA
2.1 17th pct 12.0 27th pct
PT routes in 6285, WAin 6290, WA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct

How people get to work

57.8% Car (driver) ◂ +2.9 pts 54.9%
11.6% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 5.0%
3.8% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
1.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 39.8%
32.3% 1 vehicle +7.0 pts ▸ 39.3%
13.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 11.8%
6.7% 4 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 6.2%
2.8% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +6.7 pts higher in 6285, WA gap narrowing
42.9% 81st pct 36.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Recent arrivals in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +11.2 pts higher in 6285, WA gap narrowing
11.2% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
2.7% 20th pct 2.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +26.1 pts higher in 6285, WA gap widening
66.7% 79th pct 40.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Full-time in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +8.9 pts higher in 6285, WA gap steady
49.6% 9th pct 40.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%

Industries people work in

13.0% Accommodation & food +1.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.5% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.7% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.8% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.3% Manufacturing ◂ +4.6 pts 4.7%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +3.6 pts 5.3%
5.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.4% Administrative & support +1.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.1% Mining ◂ +2.0 pts 4.1%
4.3% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.4% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.2% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

18.9% Professionals ◂ +6.6 pts 12.3%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.4 pts 17.1%
14.6% Managers +2.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.5% Labourers +2.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.4% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 11.9%
7.6% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.5% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 5.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +4 higher in 6285, WA
7 64th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3 higher in 6285, WA
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +5 higher in 6285, WA
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3 higher in 6285, WA
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +67 higher in 6285, WA
1,004 62nd pct 937 28th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.3 higher in 6285, WA
3.4 46th pct 3.1 41st pct
Types ≤15 min in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.1 more in 6285, WA
3.4 43rd pct 3.3 42nd pct
15-min city in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +3.9 pts higher in 6290, WA
33.5% 36th pct 37.4% 39th pct
Walk to shops in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6290, WA
39.6% 43rd pct 40.5% 43rd pct
Walk to transit in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +7.8 pts higher in 6290, WA
17.0% 26th pct 24.9% 32nd pct
Walk to school in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +21.4 pts higher in 6285, WA
51.6% 50th pct 30.3% 29th pct
Walk to a park in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +12.4 pts higher in 6285, WA
72.9% 50th pct 60.4% 39th pct
Walk to health in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +5.0 pts higher in 6290, WA
31.4% 49th pct 36.4% 54th pct
Amenities/1k in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +21.2 more in 6290, WA
12.5 28th pct 33.8 75th pct
Intersections/km² in 6285, WAin 6290, WA +1 higher in 6290, WA
3 47th pct 4 51st pct
Mean slope in 6285, WAin 6290, WA even
6.2% 66th pct 6.2% 66th pct

Compare 6285, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6290, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6285, WA vs 6290, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6285/6285-wa/vs/POA6290/6290-wa