Compare

6275, WA vs 6280, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 45 km apart · 6275, WA profile · 6280, WA profile

6275, WA 6280, WA

Postcode 6280 and postcode 6275 are nearby Western Australian areas with very different characters. Postcode 6280 is much larger and more connected, with 72.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and typical weekly household incomes that are well higher at $1,382. In contrast, postcode 6275 is far older and more sparsely populated; the typical resident is 56, and 34.3% of the population is aged 65 or over. Postcode 6275 also has a higher rate of home ownership, with 49.8% of homes owned outright compared to 35.7% in postcode 6280.

Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They are also very similar in the share of people who speak little or no English, which is 0.6% in postcode 6280 and 0.0% in postcode 6275. While they share these traits, the gap in age between them has widened since 2011, and the difference in typical household incomes has also grown over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +29,079 larger in 6280, WA gap widening
1,506 35th pct 30,585 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,262
  • First area, 2016: 1,347
  • First area, 2021: 1,506
  • Second area, 2011: 23,484
  • Second area, 2016: 28,166
  • Second area, 2021: 30,585
Median age in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +11 yrs older in 6275, WA gap widening
56 yrs 94th pct 45 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
2.5% 53rd pct 2.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Aged 65+ in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +10.1 pts higher in 6275, WA gap widening
34.3% 95th pct 24.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Under 15 in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
13.4% 17th pct 18.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
14.8% 74th pct 12.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

34.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.1 pts 24.2%
30.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.7 pts 26.5%
17.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.5 pts ▸ 21.5%
13.4% Children (0–14) +4.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.2% Youth (15–24) +4.4 pts ▸ 9.6%

Marital status

51.6% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 50.8%
24.8% Never married +4.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +2.6 pts 10.5%
5.8% Widowed +0.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

6275, WA 6280, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6275, WA: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 6280, WA: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in 6275, WA: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 6280, WA: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in 6275, WA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in 6280, WA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in 6275, WA: 5.6% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in 6280, WA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in 6275, WA: 6.4% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in 6280, WA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in 6275, WA: 4.0% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 6280, WA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in 6275, WA: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 6280, WA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 6275, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 6280, WA: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in 6275, WA: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 6280, WA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in 6275, WA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 6280, WA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 6275, WA: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 6280, WA: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in 6275, WA: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in 6280, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in 6275, WA: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 6280, WA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in 6275, WA: 0.7% males, 0.2% females; 20–24 in 6280, WA: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in 6275, WA: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in 6280, WA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in 6275, WA: 2.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 6280, WA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in 6275, WA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 6280, WA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in 6275, WA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in 6280, WA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
21.0% 69th pct 18.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Country of birth

65.7% Australia +10.1 pts ▸ 75.8%
8.1% England ◂ +0.4 pts 7.7%
4.3% New Zealand ◂ +2.0 pts 2.3%
0.6% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

46.3% English +2.7 pts ▸ 49.0%
33.3% Australian +6.5 pts ▸ 39.7%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +2.1 pts 10.6%
11.4% Irish ◂ +0.9 pts 10.5%
4.1% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%
3.5% German ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.6% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.2% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
3.3% 34th pct 5.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Limited English in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

85.9% English only +3.6 pts ▸ 89.5%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italian even 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
49.1% 77th pct 49.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Religious affiliation

49.1% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 49.0%
34.2% Christianity +7.2 pts ▸ 41.4%
15.0% Not stated ◂ +7.7 pts 7.3%
0.8% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +4.2 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
42.6% 41st pct 46.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Bachelor+ in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6280, WA gap narrowing
14.3% 46th pct 14.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Schools/1k kids in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +3.15 more in 6275, WA
4.95 64th pct 1.80 26th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +9 more in 6280, WA
1 29th pct 10 87th pct
Students in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +6,595 more in 6280, WA
60 15th pct 6,655 87th pct
Avg size in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +606 larger in 6280, WA
60 17th pct 666 87th pct
ICSEA in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +29 higher in 6280, WA
990 47th pct 1,019 62nd pct

Highest year of school

42.6% Year 12 +4.2 pts ▸ 46.8%
26.0% Year 10 +1.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
10.8% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.2% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

29.9% Certificate III / IV +8.0 pts ▸ 37.8%
15.5% Bachelor degree +2.7 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 15.4%
4.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.4% Postgraduate degree even 3.3%
1.7% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.5 pts 15.3%
10.0% Management & commerce +5.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.3% Health even 11.3%
8.3% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.6% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.6% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
2.7% Creative arts even 2.7%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +$137 higher in 6280, WA gap widening
$576 14th pct $713 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $459
  • First area, 2016: $509
  • First area, 2021: $576
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $615
  • Second area, 2021: $713
Household income in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +$280 higher in 6280, WA gap widening
$1,102 16th pct $1,382 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $824
  • First area, 2016: $948
  • First area, 2021: $1,102
  • Second area, 2011: $996
  • Second area, 2016: $1,220
  • Second area, 2021: $1,382
Family income in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +$388 higher in 6280, WA gap widening
$1,381 14th pct $1,769 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $982
  • First area, 2016: $1,189
  • First area, 2021: $1,381
  • Second area, 2011: $1,264
  • Second area, 2016: $1,497
  • Second area, 2021: $1,769
High earners in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +3.5 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
6.5% 32nd pct 10.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
High-income homes in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +6.7 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
8.6% 17th pct 15.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Household income distribution

38.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.0 pts 30.1%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 25.7%
22.5% Under $650 ◂ +4.5 pts 18.0%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.7% $4,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Personal income distribution

47.5% Under $650 ◂ +4.6 pts 42.9%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 31.1%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
2.7% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.7 pts higher in 6275, WA
33.4% 74th pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6275, WA
10.3% 72nd pct 9.8% 65th pct
Needs assistance in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
4.8% 39th pct 6.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 11.0%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 9.8%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 8.2%
7.5% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.7%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.3% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.5% None +7.5 pts ▸ 59.9%
22.0% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 21.1%
7.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 7.0%
3.7% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +9.2 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
29.4% 88th pct 20.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid carers in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
9.3% 13th pct 11.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +7.8 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
18.7% 14th pct 26.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Defence service in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.6 pts higher in 6275, WA
5.2% 89th pct 3.6% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +6.6 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
30.5% 94th pct 23.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.3 larger in 6280, WA gap widening
2.1 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +4.0 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
9.7% 27th pct 13.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Living alone in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +4.2 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
30.5% 67th pct 26.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family composition

41.9% Couples with children +10.2 pts ▸ 52.1%
47.8% Couples without children ◂ +14.3 pts 33.5%
9.7% One-parent families +4.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.6% Other families even 0.7%

Household size

45.3% 2 people ◂ +6.6 pts 38.6%
30.5% 1 person ◂ +4.2 pts 26.3%
7.6% 4 people +5.9 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.7% 3 people +1.8 pts ▸ 13.5%
3.2% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.7% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +$93 higher in 6280, WA gap narrowing
$257 39th pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $116
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $257
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $340
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +$333 higher in 6280, WA gap widening
$1,400 40th pct $1,733 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,620
  • First area, 2016: $1,430
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.10 higher in 6275, WA gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +7.0 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
18.0% 39th pct 25.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Owned outright in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +14.1 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
49.8% 82nd pct 35.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Separate houses in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +6.3 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
94.2% 59th pct 88.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.0%
3+ bedrooms in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +14.7 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
70.7% 26th pct 85.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.3%
  • First area, 2016: 74.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%

How homes are owned or rented

49.8% Owned outright ◂ +14.1 pts 35.7%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage +6.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
18.0% Rented +7.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
2.0% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house ◂ +6.3 pts 88.0%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.1 pts 0.4%
1.5% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Bedrooms per home

22.4% 4 bedrooms +21.6 pts ▸ 44.0%
42.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 36.1%
18.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.1 pts 10.2%
8.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.6 pts 2.8%
5.8% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 5.3%
2.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.7 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

59.4% $200–$349 ◂ +31.7 pts 27.7%
6.6% $350–$549 +43.2 pts ▸ 49.8%
18.9% Under $200 ◂ +2.9 pts 16.0%
0.0% $550–$749 +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.4 pts 35.7%
18.3% $1,800–$2,999 +15.9 pts ▸ 34.2%
23.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.8 pts 15.2%
8.3% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 9.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
4.5% 57th pct 3.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +8.3 pts higher in 6275, WA gap narrowing
15.5% 48th pct 7.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
PT commute in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
1.5% 61st pct 1.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +200 more in 6280, WA
1 21st pct 201 88th pct
Stops/1k in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +5.91 more in 6280, WA
0.66 22nd pct 6.57 79th pct
Departures/1k in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +279.5 more in 6280, WA
2.7 17th pct 282.2 57th pct
PT routes in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +3 more in 6280, WA
1 29th pct 4 52nd pct

How people get to work

52.4% Car (driver) +12.6 pts ▸ 64.9%
15.5% Worked at home ◂ +8.3 pts 7.3%
8.0% Walked ◂ +5.7 pts 2.3%
4.3% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
1.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 39.1%
27.0% 1 vehicle +8.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 13.8%
8.4% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%
4.5% No vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +10.9 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
30.0% 34th pct 40.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Recent arrivals in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.9 pts higher in 6280, WA gap steady
4.4% 28th pct 6.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6275, WA gap steady
4.0% 46th pct 3.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +9.0 pts higher in 6280, WA gap widening
49.3% 16th pct 58.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Full-time in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +3.4 pts higher in 6280, WA gap narrowing
50.1% 10th pct 53.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Industries people work in

18.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.9 pts 4.6%
11.3% Health care & social assistance +2.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.5% Manufacturing ◂ +6.2 pts 5.2%
5.9% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.3% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.2% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.2% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.9% Mining +2.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.8 pts 4.1%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.3% Other services +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

23.1% Managers ◂ +10.7 pts 12.3%
19.0% Labourers ◂ +6.3 pts 12.7%
13.3% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.9% Professionals +2.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.5% Community & personal service +3.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.4% Sales workers +6.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 7.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1 higher in 6280, WA
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1 higher in 6280, WA
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +2 higher in 6280, WA
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1 higher in 6275, WA
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +9 higher in 6280, WA
955 38th pct 964 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.6 higher in 6280, WA
2.0 26th pct 3.5 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +1.1 more in 6280, WA
2.2 26th pct 3.3 41st pct
15-min city in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +2.1 pts higher in 6275, WA
27.6% 30th pct 25.5% 28th pct
Walk to shops in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +5.3 pts higher in 6280, WA
27.9% 33rd pct 33.2% 37th pct
Walk to transit in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +58.1 pts higher in 6280, WA
14.5% 24th pct 72.6% 62nd pct
Walk to school in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +13.7 pts higher in 6280, WA
19.7% 23rd pct 33.4% 32nd pct
Walk to a park in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +52.9 pts higher in 6280, WA
32.1% 16th pct 85.0% 61st pct
Walk to health in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +7.9 pts higher in 6275, WA
25.2% 44th pct 17.2% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +17.8 more in 6275, WA
32.5 74th pct 14.8 38th pct
Intersections/km² in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +3 higher in 6280, WA
1 41st pct 5 52nd pct
Mean slope in 6275, WAin 6280, WA +5.6 pts higher in 6275, WA
8.5% 85th pct 2.9% 12th pct

Compare 6275, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6280, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6275, WA vs 6280, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6275/6275-wa/vs/POA6280/6280-wa