Compare
6254, WA vs 6256, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 26 km apart · 6254, WA profile · 6256, WA profile
6254, WA 6256, WA
Postcode 6254 and postcode 6256 are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Postcode 6256 has a more qualified workforce, with 51.5% of residents completing Year 12 compared to 31.6% in postcode 6254. There is also a notable difference in health and housing; postcode 6254 has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (36.8% versus 25.1%) and more people living alone (36.7% versus 24.2%). While postcode 6256 is more car-dependent, postcode 6254 is mostly car-dependent but has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (70.5% versus 2.2%).
Both areas are very similar in that they have almost no recent arrivals from overseas and no residents who speak little or no English. They also share a similar outlook on faith, with about 49% of people in each area reporting no religion. Since 2011, the gap in the number of people working from home has widened, with 22.0% of people in postcode 6256 now working remotely compared to just 3.3% in postcode 6254.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 630
- First area, 2016: 502
- First area, 2021: 541
- Second area, 2011: 207
- Second area, 2016: 381
- Second area, 2021: 434
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6254, WA: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6256, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6254, WA: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 6256, WA: 1.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 6254, WA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 6256, WA: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 6254, WA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in 6256, WA: 1.7% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in 6254, WA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 6256, WA: 4.7% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 6254, WA: 5.3% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in 6256, WA: 4.5% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 6254, WA: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in 6256, WA: 7.3% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in 6254, WA: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 6256, WA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 6254, WA: 3.3% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in 6256, WA: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in 6254, WA: 3.3% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in 6256, WA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 6254, WA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 6256, WA: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 6254, WA: 2.0% males, 0.5% females; 30–34 in 6256, WA: 0.9% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 6254, WA: 3.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in 6256, WA: 0.9% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in 6254, WA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 6256, WA: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 6254, WA: 0.9% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 6256, WA: 2.4% males, 0.7% females
- 10–14 in 6254, WA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 6256, WA: 5.9% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 6254, WA: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 6256, WA: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in 6254, WA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in 6256, WA: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $458
- First area, 2016: $426
- First area, 2021: $555
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $709
- Second area, 2021: $802
- First area, 2011: $904
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,068
- Second area, 2011: $1,444
- Second area, 2016: $1,519
- Second area, 2021: $1,516
- First area, 2011: $1,077
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,454
- Second area, 2011: $1,266
- Second area, 2016: $1,687
- Second area, 2021: $1,864
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $185
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $1,050
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $2,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,842
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6254, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6256, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6254, WA vs 6256, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6254/6254-wa/vs/POA6256/6256-wa